Ford Explorer: Pedestrian Alert System / Diagnosis and Testing - Pedestrian Alert System
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module
|
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
PACM
|
B1A01:01
|
Speaker #1: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
PACM
|
B1A01:11
|
Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
PACM
|
B1A01:12
|
Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
PACM
|
B1A01:13
|
Speaker #1: Circuit Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
PACM
|
B1A02:01
|
Speaker #2: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
PACM
|
B1A02:11
|
Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
PACM
|
B1A02:12
|
Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
PACM
|
B1A02:13
|
Speaker #2: Circuit Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
PACM
|
U0100:00
|
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
PACM
|
U0140:00
|
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
PACM
|
U0422:00
|
Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
PACM
|
U201A:51
|
Control Module Main Calibration Data: Not Programmed
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
PACM
|
U2101:00
|
Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
PACM
|
U3000:41
|
Control Module: General Checksum Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
PACM
|
U3000:42
|
Control Module: General Memory Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
PACM
|
U3000:96
|
Control Module: Component Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
PACM
|
U3003:16
|
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
GO to Pinpoint Test J
|
PACM
|
U3003:17
|
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
|
GO to Pinpoint Test K
|
Symptom Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Actions
|
The pedestrian alert system is inoperative
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
A sounder is distorted
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
Poor sounder volume
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : THE PEDESTRIAN ALERT SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
See Pedestrian Alert System description. REFER to: Pedestrian Alert System - System Operation and Component Description (413-22 Pedestrian Alert System, Description and Operation).
The PACM receives a hot at all times voltage from the BCM. The PACM receives the ignition status message for the RUN/START or ACC input from the BCM through the GWM over the HS-CAN3.
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Communication concern
-
PACM
|
A1 PERFORM THE NETWORK TEST FOR ALL MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Do all equipped modules pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A2 PERFORM THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE)
MODULE SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PACM module self-test.
-
Check for recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the PACM module self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
REFER to DTC Chart: PACM in this section.
|
|
A3 CHECK THE SOUNDER OPERATION |
-
Install a known good sounder.
REFER to: Pedestrian Alert System Speaker (413-22 Pedestrian Alert System, Removal and Installation).
-
NOTE:
Make sure the vehicle is operating in electric mode (engine not running).
Operate the vehicle in a forward range between 0-30
km/h (0-8 mph) and verify whether the pedestrain alert system sounder
operates.
Does the pedestrian alert system sounder operate?
Yes |
INSTALL a new sounder. REFER to: Pedestrian Alert System Speaker (413-22 Pedestrian Alert System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REINSTALL the original sounder. INSTALL a new PACM. REFER to: Pedestrian Alert Control Module (PACM) (413-22 Pedestrian Alert System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B : A SOUNDER IS DISTORTED
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The front and rear sounder are controlled by the PACM. Distorted sound is often caused by either debris surrounding the sounder area or a sounder.
Possible Sources
- Debris surrounding the sounder
- Front sounder
- Rear sounder
|
B1 INSPECT THE SOUNDER |
-
INSPECT and CLEAR any debris around the sounder.
Is any debris present around the sounder?
Yes |
CLEAR the debris from the sounder area.
|
No |
INSTALL a new sounder. REFER to: Pedestrian Alert System Speaker (413-22 Pedestrian Alert System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C : B1A01:01, B1A01:11, B1A02:01, B1A02:11
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 146 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The PACM
controls the front and rear sounder output on hardwired circuitry and
sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) when a circuit or sounder fault is
detected.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PACM B1A01:01 |
Speaker #1: General Electrical Failure |
An on-demand DTC that sets when the PACM detects the front sounder signal and return circuits are shorted together.
|
PACM B1A01:11 |
Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Ground |
An on-demand DTC that sets when the PACM detects the front sounder signal or return circuit is shorted to ground.
|
PACM B1A02:01 |
Speaker #2: General Electrical Failure |
An on-demand DTC that sets when the PACM detects the rear sounder signal and return circuits are shorted together.
|
PACM B1A02:11 |
Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Ground |
An on-demand DTC that sets when the PACM detects the rear sounder signal or return circuit is shorted to ground.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Front sounder
- Rear sounder
-
PACM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the sounder connector for corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
- Inspect the sounder connector for damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
- Inspect the sounder connector for pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
|
C1 PERFORM THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE)
MODULE SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PACM module self-test.
-
Check for recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the PACM module self-test.
Is DTC B1A01:01 or B1A02:01 recorded?
|
C2 CHECK THE SOUNDER FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT |
-
Disconnect Front Sounder C1945 (DTC B1A01:01).
-
Disconnect Rear Sounder C4526 (DTC B1A02:01).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PACM module self-test.
-
NOTE:
DTC B1A01:01 or B1A02:01 can also be present when carrying out this step and should be disregarded at this time.
Check for recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the PACM module self-test.
Is DTC B1A01:13 or B1A02:13 recorded?
Yes |
INSTALL a new sounder. REFER to Removal and
Installation/Pedestrian Alert System Speaker.
|
|
C3 CHECK THE SOUNDER SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C4 CHECK THE SOUNDER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Disconnect Front Sounder C1945 (DTC B1A01:11).
-
Disconnect Rear Sounder C4526 (DTC B1A02:11).
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C5 CHECK THE SOUNDER RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the PACM and connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PACM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new PACM. REFER to: Pedestrian Alert Control Module (PACM) (413-22 Pedestrian Alert System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST D : B1A01:12, B1A01:13, B1A02:12, B1A02:13
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 146 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The PACM
controls the front and rear sounder output on hardwired circuitry and
sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) when a circuit or sounder fault is
detected.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PACM B1A01:12 |
Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Battery |
An on-demand DTC that sets when the PACM detects the front sounder signal or return circuits are shorted to voltage.
|
PACM B1A01:13 |
Speaker #1: Circuit Open |
An on-demand DTC that sets when the PACM detects the front sounder signal or return circuit is open.
|
PACM B1A02:12 |
Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Battery |
An on-demand DTC that sets when the PACM detects the rear sounder signal or return circuits are shorted to voltage.
|
PACM B1A02:13 |
Speaker #2: Circuit Open |
An on-demand DTC that sets when the PACM detects the rear sounder signal or return circuit is open.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Front sounder
- Rear sounder
-
PACM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the sounder connector for corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
- Inspect the sounder connector for damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
- Inspect the sounder connector for pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
|
D1 PERFORM THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE)
MODULE SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PACM module self-test.
-
Check for recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the PACM module self-test.
Is DTC B1A01:12 or B1A02:12 recorded?
|
D2 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE SOUNDER |
Is any voltage present?
|
D3 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE SOUNDER DISCONNECTED |
-
Disconnect Front Sounder C1945 (DTC B1A01:12).
-
Disconnect Rear Sounder C4526 (DTC B1A02:12).
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the signal circuit.
|
No |
REPAIR the return circuit.
|
|
D4 CHECK THE SOUNDER FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect Front Sounder C1945 (DTC B1A01:13).
-
Disconnect Rear Sounder C4526 (DTC B1A02:13).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PACM module self-test.
-
NOTE:
DTC B1A01:13 or B1A02:13 can also be present when carrying out this step and should be disregarded at this time.
Check for recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the PACM module self-test.
Is DTC B1A01:11 or B1A02:11 recorded?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REFER to: Pedestrian Alert System Speaker (413-22 Pedestrian Alert System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to D5
|
|
D5 CHECK THE SOUNDER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D6 CHECK THE SOUNDER RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the PACM and connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PACM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new PACM. REFER to: Pedestrian Alert Control Module (PACM) (413-22 Pedestrian Alert System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST E : U0100:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The PACM communicates with the PCM over the HS-CAN1.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PACM U0100:00 |
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information |
Sets on-demand and in continuous memory in the PACM if data messages received from the PCM through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication concern
-
PCM
-
PACM concern
|
E1 CHECK THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE)
CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PACM self-test.
-
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Repeat the PACM self-test.
Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to DTC Chart: PACM Module in this section.
|
|
E2 PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
KOEO (KEY ON, ENGINE OFF)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM
KOEO self-test.
Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
|
|
E3 RECHECK THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PACM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
-
Check the PACM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is DTC U0100:00 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
E4 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN |
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
-
CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PCM or PACM. If recent service history is found:
-
verify correct replacement module was installed
-
vehicle parts build may be used to verify correct part fitment
-
verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
-
re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
-
verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
-
return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
-
Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
Is the observable symptom still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or
incorrect module configuration.
|
|
E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the PCM.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST F : U0140:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The PACM communicates with the BCM over the HS-CAN1.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PACM U0140:00 |
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information |
Sets on-demand and in continuous memory in the PACM module if data messages received from the BCM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication concern
-
BCM
-
PACM concern
|
F1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN |
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No |
CLEAR the DTC. The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
F2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the BCM pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
F3 PERFORM THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PACM self-test.
Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
REFER to DTC Chart: PACM in this section.
|
|
F4 PERFORM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
|
|
F5 RECHECK THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PACM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
-
Check the PACM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is DTC U0140:00 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
F6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN |
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.
-
CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM or PACM module. If recent service history is found:
-
verify correct replacement module was installed
-
vehicle parts build may be used to verify correct part fitment
-
verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
-
re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
-
verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
-
return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
-
Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
Is the observable symptom still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or
incorrect module configuration.
|
|
F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST G : U0422:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The PACM receives ignition state data from the BCM over the HS-CAN1.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PACM U0422:00 |
Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets when the PACM receives invalid ignition data from the BCM.
|
Possible Sources
|
G1 CHECK THE FOR NON-NETWORK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES SET IN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
|
No |
DIAGNOSE the observable symptom.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST H : U201A:51, U2101:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The PACM sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes when PMI isn't completed or if incorrect module parameters are set.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PACM U201A:51 |
Control Module Main Calibration Data: Not Programmed |
This DTC sets in the PACM due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.
|
PACM U2101:00 |
Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets in the PACM due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.
|
Possible Sources
|
H1 CHECK FOR RECENT SERVICE HISTORY |
-
Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to PACM.
Have there been any recent service actions related to the PACM?
Yes |
PROGRAM the PACM using as-built data. REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
|
No |
INSTALL a new PACM for failure to retain module programming. REFER to: Pedestrian Alert Control Module (PACM) (413-22 Pedestrian Alert System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST I : U3000:41, U3000:42, U3000:96
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The PACM monitors internal memory status and memory programming and sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes when a concern is present.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PACM U3000:41 |
Control Module: General Checksum Failure |
This DTC sets when an internal programming checksum concern exists in the PACM.
|
PACM U3000:42 |
Control Module: General Memory Failure |
This DTC sets when an internal memory concern exists in the PACM.
|
PACM U3000:96 |
Control Module: Component Internal Failure |
This DTC sets when an internal concern exists in the PACM.
|
Possible Sources
|
I1 RECHECK THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PACM self-test.
Is DTC U3000:41, U3000:42 or U3000:96 still present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new PACM. REFER to: Pedestrian Alert Control Module (PACM) (413-22 Pedestrian Alert System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The PACM is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a temporary low battery condition.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST J : U3003:16
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 146 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The PACM monitors battery voltage and sets a DTC when operating voltage is low.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PACM U3003:16 |
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
Sets in the PACM module in continuous memory if the PACM module detects battery voltage below 9 volts on the voltage supply circuit for 50 milliseconds or longer.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- High circuit resistance
- Charging system concern
-
PACM
|
J1 RECHECK THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PACM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
|
|
J2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
|
|
J3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE |
-
Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
No |
If the battery is discharged, DIAGNOSE the cause of the low battery condition. REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
If the battery condition fails, INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
|
|
J4 CHECK THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE)
VOLTAGE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PACM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the PACM voltage (MODULE_VOLT) PID
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
|
J5 CHECK THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4525-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
REPAIR the circuit for high circuit resistance.
|
|
J6 CHECK THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE)
GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4525-6
|
|
C4525-1
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
REPAIR the circuit for high circuit resistance.
|
|
J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the PACM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PACM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new PACM. REFER to: Pedestrian Alert Control Module (PACM) (413-22 Pedestrian Alert System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST K : U3003:17
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The PACM monitors battery voltage and sets a DTC when operating voltage is high.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PACM U3003:17 |
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold |
Sets in the PACM in continuous memory if the PACM detects battery voltage above 16 volts on the voltage supply circuit for 50 milliseconds or longer.
|
Possible Sources
- Charging system concern
-
PACM
|
NOTE:
DTC U3003:17 may be stored in the module memory due to past battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.
|
K1 CHECK FOR OVERCHARGING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform self-test on all modules.
-
Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from all modules.
Are any high voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in more than one module?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the overcharging condition. REFER to the
appropriate 414-00 section.
|
|
K2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE |
-
Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
-
Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
Does the battery voltage rise to 15.5 volts or higher?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the overcharging condition. REFER to the
appropriate 414-00 section.
|
|
K3 RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U3003:17 |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the continuous memory DTCs.
-
Carry out the IPC self-test.
Is DTC U3003:17 present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new PACM. REFER to: Pedestrian Alert Control Module (PACM) (413-22 Pedestrian Alert System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.
|
|
System Operation
System Diagram
Item
Description
1
PACM
2
PCM
3
IPC
4
Rear sounder
5
BCM
6
SOBDMC
7
Front sounder
..
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Interior Trim Remover
Removal
Remove the luggage compartment floor cover.
Remove the luggage compartment stor..
Other information:
System Operation
System Diagram
Item
Description
1
SCMJ
2
HS-CAN1
3
PCM
4
Liftgate Ajar Switch
5
Power Fold Seat Control Switch
6
Power Folding Seat Motors
7
Hall-Effect Sensors
8
Motors
9
MS-CAN
10
GWM
11
BCM
Network Message Chart
SCMJ Network Input Messag..
Removal
WARNING:
To prevent the risk of high-voltage shock, always follow
precisely all warnings and service instructions, including instructions
to depower the system. The high-voltage system utilizes approximately
450 volts DC, provided through high-voltage cables to its components and
modules...
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