Ford Explorer: Police Equipment / Diagnosis and Testing - Flasher Lighting, Siren and Speaker System

Ford Explorer 2020-2024 Service Manual / General Service Information / Police Equipment / Diagnosis and Testing - Flasher Lighting, Siren and Speaker System

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  BCM B12F4:12 Vehicle Speed Output: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test M
  BCM B12F4:14 Vehicle Speed Output: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test M
  BCM B1512:11 Police Idle Switch: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  TRM C0052:12 Steering Wheel Position Sensor "Signal A": Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  TRM C0052:14 Steering Wheel Position Sensor "Signal A": Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  TRM C0053:12 Steering Wheel Position Sensor "Signal B": Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  TRM C0053:14 Steering Wheel Position Sensor "Signal B": Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  TRM C0054:12 Steering Wheel Position Sensor "Signal C": Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  TRM C0054:14 Steering Wheel Position Sensor "Signal C": Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  TRM C0055:12 Steering Wheel Position Sensor "Signal D": Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  TRM C0055:14 Steering Wheel Position Sensor "Signal D": Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J

Symptom Chart(s)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Symptom Chart: Flasher Lighting, Siren and Speaker System

  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
A spotlamp is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
All flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
An individual or group of flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) is inoperative or always on - grille, headlamp, exterior mirror and, if equipped, front auxiliary Flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
An individual or group of flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) is inoperative or always on - quarter glass, rear lamp, high mount and liftgate (underside) flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
An individual or group of flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) do not synchronize correctly or display an incorrect pattern - grille, exterior mirror and, if equipped, front auxiliary flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
An individual or group of flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) do not synchronize correctly or display an incorrect pattern - rear lamp, high mount and liftgate (underside) flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs)     GO to Pinpoint Test F
The headlamp flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) do not synchronize correctly     GO to Pinpoint Test G
The wig-wag function does not operate the high beams correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test H
The siren speaker is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I
The steering wheel auxiliary controls are inoperative or do not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test J
The police idle system will not activate or is always active Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test K
The police perimeter alert system system will not activate or is always active Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test L
The customer access speed signal input is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test M
The visor flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs), front fascia flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) and/or the rear traffic control flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are inoperative or do not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test N

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A : A SPOTLAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 96 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Flasher Lighting, Siren and Speaker System - System Operation and Component Description (100-05 Police Equipment, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Spotlamp

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the spotlamp assembly for damage.
  • VERIFY BCMC fuse 108 (20A) is OK.
A1 DETERMINE IF THE SPOTLAMP IS ALWAYS ON
  • Ignition ON.
  • Observe the spotlamp while turning the switch to the ON and OFF positions.

Is the spotlamp always illuminated?
Yes INSTALL a new spotlamp.
REFER to: Spot Lamp (100-05 Police Equipment, Removal and Installation).
No VERIFY BCMC fuse 108 (20A) is OK. If OK, GO to A2 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

A2 CHECK THE SPOTLAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Spotlamp C3657 or RH Spotlamp C3658.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Spotlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3657-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Spotlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3658-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSPECT the spotlamp mounting for a loose or corroded condition. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new spotlamp.
REFER to: Spot Lamp (100-05 Police Equipment, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

PINPOINT TEST B : ALL FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS) ARE INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 96 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Flasher Lighting, Siren and Speaker System - System Operation and Component Description (100-05 Police Equipment, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Control head
  • Lighting and siren control module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • VERIFY BCMC fuse 54 (20A) is OK.
  • VERIFY the lighting relay center or lighting and siren control module main power fuses are OK.
  • VERIFY the lighting relay center or lighting and siren control module 10A output fuses are OK.
  • Check for stuck or broken buttons on the control head.
B1 CHECK THE LIGHTING CONTROL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Lighting/Siren Control Module C4808A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4808A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B2
No VERIFY BCMC fuse 54 (20A) is OK. If OK, INSTALL the fuse and GO to B3 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

B2 CHECK THE LIGHTING CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4808A-1   C4808A-10

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes VERIFY the lighting and siren control module main power fuses in the lighting relay center or lighting and siren control module 10A output fuses are OK. If OK, GO to B4 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
No REPAIR the circuit.

B3 CHECK THE LIGHTING CONTROL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCMC C1035B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4808A-1   C1035B-50

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit.

B4 CHECK THE CONTROL HEAD
  • Replace the suspect control head with a known good control head.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new communication cable between the control head and the lighting relay center or lighting and siren control module. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern returns, GO to B5
No INSTALL a new control head.

B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT LIGHTING CONTROL OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the lighting and siren control module connectors and jumpers.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the lighting and siren control module connectors and jumpers and all previously disconnected exterior system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, CONTACT Whelen Service/Diagnostics at 1-860-526-9504, extension 8308.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCMC and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCMC and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C : AN INDIVIDUAL OR GROUP OF FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS) IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON - GRILLE, HEADLAMP, EXTERIOR MIRROR AND, IF EQUIPPED, FRONT AUXILIARY FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 96 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Flasher Lighting, Siren and Speaker System - System Operation and Component Description (100-05 Police Equipment, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Flashing LED
  • Control head
  • Lighting and siren control module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • VERIFY the lighting relay center or lighting and siren control module 10A output fuses are OK.
  • Check for stuck or broken buttons on the control head.
C1 CHECK THE FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS) OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate and observe the grille, headlamp, exterior mirror and, if equipped, front auxiliary flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs).

Is only an individual flashing LED inoperative?
Yes GO to C4
No If only both the LH grille, the RH grille and, if equipped, the RH front auxiliary flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are inoperative, REPAIR the grille and RH front auxiliary flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) ground circuit for an open.
If only both the LH grille and the RH grille flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are inoperative, REPAIR the grille flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) ground circuit for an open.
If equipped with front auxiliary flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) and if only the LH headlamp flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) (both white and color) and the LH front auxiliary flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are inoperative, REPAIR the LH headlamp and the LH front auxiliary flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) voltage supply circuit for an open.
If equipped with front auxiliary flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) and if only the RH headlamp flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) (both white and color) and the RH front auxiliary flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are inoperative, REPAIR the RH headlamp and the RH front auxiliary flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) voltage supply circuit for an open.
If all the grille, headlamp, exterior mirror and, if equipped, front auxiliary flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are inoperative, GO to C2
If all the grille, headlamp, exterior mirror and, if equipped, front auxiliary flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) always on, GO to C3

C2 CHECK THE FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS) VOLTAGE FEED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Front Auxiliary Flashing LED C1705.
  • Disconnect: Lighting/Siren Control Module C4808B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1705-1   C4808B-1

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes Verify the lighting relay center or lighting and siren control module 10A output fuses are OK. If OK, GO to C6 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
No REPAIR the circuit.

C3 CHECK THE FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS) VOLTAGE FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Lighting/Siren Control Module C4808B.
  • Ignition ON.

Are the grille, headlamp, exterior mirror and, if equipped, front auxiliary flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) still on?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C6

C4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE FLASHING LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative Flashing LED.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the suspect flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Grille Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1826-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Grille Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1827-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Auxiliary Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1705-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Auxiliary Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1707-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      White LH Headlamp Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-10   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Red LH Headlamp Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-15   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      White RH Headlamp Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-10   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Blue RH Headlamp Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-16   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Exterior Mirror Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-9   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Exterior Mirror Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-9   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes For the headlamp flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs), INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). For all other flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs), GO to C5
No REPAIR the circuit.

C5 CHECK FLASHING LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Grille Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1826-2   C1826-5

    Click to display connectors

      RH Grille Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1827-2   C1827-5

    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Auxiliary Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1705-1   C1705-4

    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Auxiliary Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1707-1   C1707-4

    Click to display connectors

      LH Exterior Mirror Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-9   C516-12

    Click to display connectors

      RH Exterior Mirror Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-9   C601-12

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new flashing LED. REFER to the appropriate procedure in this section.
No REPAIR the circuit.

C6 CHECK THE CONTROL HEAD
  • Replace the suspect control head with a known good control head.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new communication cable between the control head and the lighting relay center or lighting and siren control module. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern returns, GO to C7
No INSTALL a new control head.

C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT LIGHTING CONTROL OPERATION
  • For vehicles with lighting and siren control, disconnect and inspect all the lighting and siren control module connectors and jumpers.
  • For vehicles with lighting control only, disconnect and inspect all the lighting relay center connectors and jumpers.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • For vehicles with lighting and siren control, reconnect all the lighting and siren control module connectors and jumpers and all previously disconnected exterior system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • For vehicles with lighting control only, reconnect the lighting relay center connectors and all previously disconnected exterior system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, CONTACT Whelen Service/Diagnostics at 1-860-526-9504, extension 8308.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D : AN INDIVIDUAL OR GROUP OF FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS) IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON - QUARTER GLASS, REAR LAMP, HIGH MOUNT AND LIFTGATE (UNDERSIDE) FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 96 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Flasher Lighting, Siren and Speaker System - System Operation and Component Description (100-05 Police Equipment, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Flashing LED
  • Control head
  • Lighting and siren control module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • VERIFY the lighting relay center or lighting and siren control module 10A output fuses are OK.
  • Check for stuck or broken buttons on the control head.
D1 CHECK THE FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS) OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate and observe the quarter glass, rear lamp, high mount and liftgate (underside) flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs).

Is only an individual flashing LED inoperative?
Yes GO to D6
No If only both the LH quarter glass and the LH rear lamp flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are inoperative or if only both the RH quarter glass and the RH rear lamp flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are inoperative, GO to D2
If only both the LH high mount and the LH liftgate (underside) flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are inoperative or if only both the RH high mount and the RH liftgate (underside) flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are inoperative, GO to D3
If all high mount and liftgate (underside) flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are inoperative, repair the high mount and liftgate (underside) flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) ground circuit for an open.
If all the quarter glass, rear lamp, high mount and liftgate (underside) Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are inoperative, GO to D4
If all the quarter glass, rear lamp, high mount and liftgate (underside) flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) always on, GO to D5

D2 CHECK THE QUARTER GLASS AND REAR LAMP FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS) VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Rear Lamp Flashing LED C8001 or RH Rear Lamp Flashing LED C8002.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the suspect flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Lamp Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C8001-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Lamp Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C8002-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes REPAIR the quarter glass and rear lamp flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) ground circuit for an open.
No REPAIR the circuit.

D3 CHECK THE HIGH MOUNT AND THE LIFTGATE (UNDERSIDE) FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS) VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Liftgate (underside) Flashing LED C4811 or RH Liftgate (underside) Flashing LED C4812.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the suspect flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Liftgate (underside) Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4811   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Liftgate (underside) Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4812   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes REPAIR the high mount and the liftgate (underside) flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) ground circuit for an open.
No REPAIR the circuit.

D4 CHECK THE FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS) VOLTAGE FEED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Front Auxiliary Flashing LED C1705.
  • Disconnect: Lighting/Siren Control Module C4808B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1705-1   C4808B-1

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes Verify the lighting relay center or lighting and siren control module 10A output fuses are OK. If OK, GO to D8If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
No REPAIR the circuit.

D5 CHECK THE FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS) VOLTAGE FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Lighting/Siren Control Module C4808B.
  • Ignition ON.

Are the quarter glass, rear lamp, high mount and liftgate (underside) flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) still on?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D8

D6 CHECK THE FLASHING LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative Flashing LED.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the suspect flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Quarter Glass Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C7001-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Quarter Glass Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C7002-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Lamp Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C8001-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Lamp Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C8002-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH High Mount Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4809-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH High Mount Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4810-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Liftgate (underside) Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4811-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Liftgate (underside) Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4812-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D7
No REPAIR the circuit.

D7 CHECK THE FLASHING LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Quarter Glass Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C7001-1   C7001-4

    Click to display connectors

      RH Quarter Glass Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C7002-1   C7002-4

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Lamp Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C8001-2   C8001-5

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Lamp Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C8002-2   C8002-5

    Click to display connectors

      LH High Mount Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4809-1   C4809-4

    Click to display connectors

      RH High Mount Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4810-1   C4810-4

    Click to display connectors

      LH Liftgate (underside) Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4811-2   C4811-5

    Click to display connectors

      RH Liftgate (underside) Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4812-2   C4812-5

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new flashing LED. REFER to the appropriate procedure in this section.
No REPAIR the circuit.

D8 CHECK THE CONTROL HEAD
  • Replace the suspect control head with a known good control head.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new communication cable between the control head and the lighting relay center or lighting and siren control module. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern returns, GO to D9
No INSTALL a new control head.

D9 CHECK FOR CORRECT LIGHTING CONTROL OPERATION
  • For vehicles with lighting and siren control, disconnect and inspect all the lighting and siren control module connectors and jumpers.
  • For vehicles with lighting control only, disconnect and inspect all the lighting relay center connectors and jumpers.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • For vehicles with lighting and siren control, reconnect all the lighting and siren control module connectors and jumpers and all previously disconnected exterior system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • For vehicles with lighting control only, reconnect the lighting relay center connectors and all previously disconnected exterior system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, CONTACT Whelen Service/Diagnostics at 1-860-526-9504, extension 8308.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E : AN INDIVIDUAL OR GROUP OF FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS) DO NOT SYNCHRONIZE CORRECTLY OR DISPLAY AN INCORRECT PATTERN - GRILLE, EXTERIOR MIRROR AND, IF EQUIPPED, FRONT AUXILIARY FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 96 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Flasher Lighting, Siren and Speaker System - System Operation and Component Description (100-05 Police Equipment, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Flashing LED
E1 CHECK THE FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS) OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate and observe the grille, exterior mirror and, if equipped, front auxiliary flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs).

Does the suspect flashing LED or Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) display the same pattern as the others in the group?
Yes If an individual flashing LED does not synchronize correctly, GO to E2
If an more than one of the group flashing LED does not synchronize correctly, GO to E3
No If an one or more of the group flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) pattern is not correct, GO to E5
If all the group flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) pattern is not correct, GO to E6

E2 CHECK THE INCORRECTLY FLASHING LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) SYNCHRONIZE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Incorrectly Flashing LED.
  • Disconnect: Inline C2600.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Grille Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1826-4   C2600-6

    Click to display connectors

      RH Grille Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1827-4   C2600-6

    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Auxiliary Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1705-3   C2600-6

    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Auxiliary Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1707-3   C2600-6

    Click to display connectors

      LH Exterior Mirror Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-10   C2600-6

    Click to display connectors

      RH Exterior Mirror Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-10   C2600-6

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes For a grille flashing LED, INSTALL a new grille flashing LED.
REFER to: Grille Mounted Flashing Light Emitting Diode (LED) Lamps (100-05 Police Equipment, Removal and Installation). For a exterior mirror flashing LED, INSTALL a new exterior mirror flashing LED.
REFER to: Exterior Mirror Flashing Light Emitting Diode (LED) Lamps (100-05 Police Equipment, Removal and Installation). If equipped, for a front auxiliary flashing LED, INSTALL a new front auxiliary flashing LED.
No REPAIR the circuit.

E3 CHECK THE FLASHING LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) SYNCHRONIZE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Grille Flashing LED C1826.
  • Disconnect: RH Grille Flashing LED C1827.
  • Disconnect: If equipped, LH Front Auxiliary Flashing LED C1705.
  • Disconnect: If equipped, RH Front Auxiliary Flashing LED C1707.
  • Disconnect: LH Exterior Mirror C516.
  • Disconnect: RH Exterior Mirror C601.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Grille Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1826-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to E4

E4 CHECK THE FLASHING LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) SYNCHRONIZE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Grille Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1826-4   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the flashing LED synchronize circuit for an open.
No REPAIR the circuit.

E5 CHECK THE INCORRECTLY FLASHING LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) PATTERN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Incorrectly Flashing LED.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Grille Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1826-3   C4231-2

    Click to display connectors

      RH Grille Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1827-3   C4231-2

    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Auxiliary Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1705-2   C4231-2

    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Auxiliary Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1707-2   C4231-2

    Click to display connectors

      LH Exterior Mirror Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-11   C4231-2

    Click to display connectors

      RH Exterior Mirror Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-11   C4231-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes SET the incorrectly flashing LED pattern.
REFER to: Individual Flash Pattern Programming (100-05 Police Equipment, General Procedures).
CHECK system operation. If the suspect flashing LED still displays an incorrect pattern, INSTALL a new flashing LED.
For a grille flashing LED,
REFER to: Grille Mounted Flashing Light Emitting Diode (LED) Lamps (100-05 Police Equipment, Removal and Installation). For a exterior mirror flashing LED,
REFER to: Exterior Mirror Flashing Light Emitting Diode (LED) Lamps (100-05 Police Equipment, Removal and Installation). If equipped, for a front auxiliary flashing LED, INSTALL a new front auxiliary flashing LED.
No REPAIR the circuit.

E6 CHECK THE FLASHING LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) PATTERN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Grille Flashing LED C1826.
  • Disconnect: RH Grille Flashing LED C1827.
  • Disconnect: If equipped, LH Front Auxiliary Flashing LED C1705.
  • Disconnect: If equipped, RH Front Auxiliary Flashing LED C1707.
  • Disconnect: LH Exterior Mirror C516.
  • Disconnect: RH Exterior Mirror C601.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4231-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No REPAIR the flashing LED pattern circuit for an open.

PINPOINT TEST F : AN INDIVIDUAL OR GROUP OF FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS) DO NOT SYNCHRONIZE CORRECTLY OR DISPLAY AN INCORRECT PATTERN - REAR LAMP, HIGH MOUNT AND LIFTGATE (UNDERSIDE) FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 96 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Flasher Lighting, Siren and Speaker System - System Operation and Component Description (100-05 Police Equipment, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Flashing LED
F1 CHECK THE FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS) OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate and observe the grille, exterior mirror and, if equipped, front auxiliary flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs).

Does the suspect flashing LED or Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) display the same pattern as the others in the group?
Yes If an individual flashing LED does not synchronize correctly, GO to F2
If an more than one of the group flashing LED does not synchronize correctly, GO to F3
No If an one or more of the group flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) pattern is not correct, GO to F5
If all the group flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) pattern is not correct, GO to F6

F2 CHECK THE INCORRECTLY FLASHING LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) SYNCHRONIZE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Incorrectly Flashing LED.
  • Disconnect: Except incorrectly flashing LH rear lamp flashing LED, LH Rear Lamp Flashing LED C8001.
  • Disconnect: For incorrectly flashing LH rear lamp flashing LED, RH Rear Lamp Flashing LED C8002.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Lamp Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C8001-3   C8002-3

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Lamp Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C8002-3   C8001-3

    Click to display connectors

      LH High Mount Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4809-3   C8001-3

    Click to display connectors

      RH High Mount Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4810-3   C8001-3

    Click to display connectors

      LH Liftgate (Underside) Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4811-4   C8001-3

    Click to display connectors

      RH Liftgate (Underside) Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4812-4   C8001-3

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes For a rear lamp flashing LED, INSTALL a new rear lamp flashing LED.
REFER to: Rear Side Marker Flashing Light Emitting Diode (LED) Lamps (100-05 Police Equipment, Removal and Installation). For a high mount flashing LED, INSTALL a new high mount flashing LED.
REFER to: High Mounted Flashing Light Emitting Diode (LED) Lamps (100-05 Police Equipment, Removal and Installation). If equipped, for a liftgate (underside) flashing LED, INSTALL a new liftgate (underside) flashing LED.
REFER to: Liftgate Flashing Light Emitting Diode (LED) Lamps (100-05 Police Equipment, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

F3 CHECK THE FLASHING LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) SYNCHRONIZE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Lamp Flashing LED C8001.
  • Disconnect: RH Rear Lamp Flashing LED C8002.
  • Disconnect: LH High Mount Flashing LED C4809.
  • Disconnect: RH High Mount Flashing LED C4810.
  • Disconnect: LH Liftgate (Underside) Flashing LED C4811.
  • Disconnect: RH Liftgate (Underside) Flashing LED C4812.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Lamp LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C8001-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to F4

F4 CHECK THE FLASHING LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) SYNCHRONIZE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Grille Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C8001-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the flashing LED synchronize circuit for an open.
No REPAIR the circuit.

F5 CHECK THE INCORRECTLY FLASHING LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) PATTERN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Incorrectly Flashing LED.
  • Disconnect: Incorrectly Flashing LED.
  • Disconnect: Except incorrectly flashing LH rear lamp flashing LED, LH Rear Lamp Flashing LED C8001.
  • Disconnect: For incorrectly flashing LH rear lamp flashing LED, RH Rear Lamp Flashing LED C8002.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Lamp Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C8001-3   C8002-2

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Lamp Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C8002-3   C8001-2

    Click to display connectors

      LH High Mount Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4809-3   C8001-2

    Click to display connectors

      RH High Mount Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4810-3   C8001-2

    Click to display connectors

      LH Liftgate (Underside) Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4811-4   C8001-2

    Click to display connectors

      RH Liftgate (Underside) Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4812-4   C8001-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes SET the incorrectly flashing LED pattern.
REFER to: Individual Flash Pattern Programming (100-05 Police Equipment, General Procedures).
CHECK system operation. If the suspect flashing LED still displays an incorrect pattern, INSTALL a new flashing LED.
For a rear lamp flashing LED,
REFER to: Rear Side Marker Flashing Light Emitting Diode (LED) Lamps (100-05 Police Equipment, Removal and Installation). For a high mount flashing LED,
REFER to: High Mounted Flashing Light Emitting Diode (LED) Lamps (100-05 Police Equipment, Removal and Installation). If equipped, for a liftgate (underside) flashing LED,
REFER to: Liftgate Flashing Light Emitting Diode (LED) Lamps (100-05 Police Equipment, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

F6 CHECK THE FLASHING LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) PATTERN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Lamp Flashing LED C8001.
  • Disconnect: RH Rear Lamp Flashing LED C8002.
  • Disconnect: LH High Mount Flashing LED C4809.
  • Disconnect: RH High Mount Flashing LED C4810.
  • Disconnect: LH Liftgate (Underside) Flashing LED C4811.
  • Disconnect: RH Liftgate (Underside) Flashing LED C4812.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4231-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No REPAIR the flashing LED pattern circuit for an open.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE HEADLAMP FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS) DO NOT SYNCHRONIZE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 96 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Flasher Lighting, Siren and Speaker System - System Operation and Component Description (100-05 Police Equipment, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Flashing LED
G1 CHECK THE HEADLAMP FLASHING LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) SYNCHRONIZE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1284.
  • Disconnect: RH Headlamp C1285.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-7   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to G2

G2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP FLASHING LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) SYNCHRONIZE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-7   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G3
No REPAIR the circuit.

G3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP FLASHING LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) SYNCHRONIZE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-7   C1285-7

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
No REPAIR the circuit.

G4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP FLASHING LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
  • Replace the LH headlamp with a known good headlamp.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new RH headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No Remove known good headlamp. INSTALL a new LH headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST H : THE WIG-WAG FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE THE HIGH BEAMS CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 96 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Flasher Lighting, Siren and Speaker System - System Operation and Component Description (100-05 Police Equipment, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Control head
  • Lighting and siren control module
  • BCM
H1 VERIFY THE HIGH BEAM HEADLAMP OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position while observing the headlamps.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position while observing the headlamps.

Do the high beam headlamps illuminate correctly?
Yes If both headlamp high beam wig-wags are inoperative, GO to H2
If both headlamp high beam wig-wags are always on, GO to H5
No
REFER to: Headlamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

H2 CHECK THE LIGHTING CONTROL WIG-WAG FUNCTION GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Lighting/Siren Control Module C4808B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4808B-10   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H3
No REPAIR the circuit.

H3 CHECK THE WIG-WAG GROUND FEED CIRCUIT TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect a fused jumper:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4808B-2   Ground

Does the high beam wig-wag function operate?
Yes REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to H7
No REMOVE the jumper wire.

H4 CHECK THE WIG-WAG GROUND FEED CIRCUIT TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4808B-2   C2280B-33

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H4
No REPAIR the circuit.

H5 CHECK THE CORRECT SIREN/LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Lighting/Siren Control Module C4808B.
  • Ignition ON.

Are the high beam wig-wags on?
Yes GO to H6
No GO to H7

H6 CHECK THE WIG-WAG GROUND FEED CIRCUIT TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4808B-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H9
No REPAIR the circuit.

H7 CHECK THE CONTROL HEAD
  • Replace the suspect control head with a known good control head.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new communication cable between the control head and the lighting relay center or lighting and siren control module. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern returns, GO to H8
No INSTALL a new control head.

H8 CHECK FOR CORRECT LIGHTING CONTROL OPERATION
  • For vehicles with lighting and siren control, disconnect and inspect all the lighting and siren control module connectors and jumpers.
  • For vehicles with lighting control only, disconnect and inspect all the lighting relay center connectors and jumpers.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • For vehicles with lighting and siren control, reconnect all the lighting and siren control module connectors and jumpers and all previously disconnected exterior system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • For vehicles with lighting control only, reconnect the lighting relay center connectors and all previously disconnected exterior system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, CONTACT Whelen Service/Diagnostics at 1-860-526-9504, extension 8308.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

H9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I : THE SIREN SPEAKER IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 96 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Flasher Lighting, Siren and Speaker System - System Operation and Component Description (100-05 Police Equipment, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Siren speaker
  • Control head
  • Lighting and siren control module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • VERIFY the lighting and siren control module 20A siren fuse is OK.
I1 CHECK THE SIREN SPEAKER FUNCTIONALITY
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the siren.
  • Deactivate the siren and use the loudspeaker function.

Are both the siren and loudspeaker functions inoperative?
Yes GO to I3
No If the loudspeaker function is inoperative and the siren function operates normally, GO to I2
If the siren function is inoperative and the loudspeaker function operates normally, GO to I6

I2 CHECK THE MICROPHONE
  • Test the loudspeaker function with a known good microphone.

Does the loudspeaker system operate?
Yes INSTALL a new microphone.
No GO to I6

I3 CHECK THE MODULE OPERATION
  • Activate the siren.
  • Listen to the lighting and siren control module.

Does the lighting and siren control module make any audible siren sound?
Yes GO to I4
No GO to I6

I4 CHECK SIREN SPEAKER INPUT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Siren Speaker C1473.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the siren.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1473-1   C1473-4

Is AC voltage present?
Yes INSTALL a new siren speaker.
REFER to: Siren Speaker (100-05 Police Equipment, Removal and Installation).
No GO to I5

I5 CHECK SIREN SPEAKER INPUT
  • Disconnect: Lighting/Siren Control Module C4808C.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1471-1   C4808C-6
      C1471-4   C4808C-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT LIGHTING CONTROL OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the lighting and siren control module connectors and jumpers.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Reconnect all the lighting and siren control module connectors and jumpers and all previously disconnected exterior system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, CONTACT Whelen Service/Diagnostics at 1-860-526-9504, extension 8308.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J : THE STEERING WHEEL AUXILIARY CONTROLS ARE INOPERATIVE OR DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 96 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Flasher Lighting, Siren and Speaker System - System Operation and Component Description (100-05 Police Equipment, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
TRM C0052:12 Steering Wheel Position Sensor "Signal A": Circuit Short To Battery A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a short to voltage on the police steering wheel button 1 output circuit.
TRM C0052:14 Steering Wheel Position Sensor "Signal A": Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects an open or short to ground on the police steering wheel button 1 output circuit.
TRM C0053:12 Steering Wheel Position Sensor "Signal B": Circuit Short To Battery A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a short to voltage on the police steering wheel button 2 output circuit.
TRM C0053:14 Steering Wheel Position Sensor "Signal B": Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects an open or short to ground on the police steering wheel button 2 output circuit.
TRM C0054:12 Steering Wheel Position Sensor "Signal C": Circuit Short To Battery A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a short to voltage on the police steering wheel button 3 output circuit.
TRM C0054:14 Steering Wheel Position Sensor "Signal C": Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects an open or short to ground on the police steering wheel button 3 output circuit.
TRM C0055:12 Steering Wheel Position Sensor "Signal D": Circuit Short To Battery A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a short to voltage on the police steering wheel button 4 output circuit.
TRM C0055:14 Steering Wheel Position Sensor "Signal D": Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects an open or short to ground on the police steering wheel button 4 output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Steering wheel switch
  • TRM
  • SCCM
  • Clockspring
  • Steering wheel
J1 CHECK FOR TRM (TRAILER MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TRM self-test.

Are TRM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC C0052:12, C0053:12, C0054:12 or C0055:12, GO to J8
For DTC C0052:14, C0053:14, C0054:14 or C0055:14, GO to J10
No GO to J2

J2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Right Steering Wheel Switch C2491 .
  • Disconnect Left Steering Wheel Switch C2490 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2490-4   C2490-5

Are the voltages approximately 5 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No GO to J3

J3 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Upper Clockspring C218B, pin 10 (component side) Upper Clockspring C218B, pin 9 (component side)

Are the voltages approximately 5 volts?
Yes REPAIR the steering wheel harness (open or short is present) or INSTALL a new steering wheel as necessary.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
No GO to J4

J4 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B137F:11 AND B1380:11
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

Is DTC B137F:11 or B1380:11 present?
Yes GO to J5
No GO to J6

J5 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the clockspring.
    REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 30 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • NOTE: DTC B137F:13 and B1380:13 may be present when carrying out this step and should be disregarded at this time. Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

Is DTC B137F:11 or B1380:11 still present?
Yes GO to J7
No INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

J6 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Upper Clockspring C218B, pin 10 (component side) Lower Clockspring C218F, pin 4 (component side)
    Upper Clockspring C218B, pin 9 (component side) Lower Clockspring C218F, pin 3 (component side)

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J7
No INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

J8 CHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inline C2238.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TRM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.

Does the DTC return?
Yes GO to J13
No GO to J9

J9 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL TRM (TRAILER MODULE) OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TRM C2498C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC C0052:12, Steering Wheel Control TRM Output Circuit 1


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2498C-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      DTC C0053:12, Steering Wheel Control TRM Output Circuit 2


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2498C-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      DTC C0054:12, Steering Wheel Control TRM Output Circuit 3


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2498C-5   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      DTC C0055:12, Steering Wheel Control TRM Output Circuit 4


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2498C-7   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No DIAGNOSE the customer-installed equipment.

J10 CHECK THE CUSTOMER-INSTALLED EQUIPMENT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inline C2238.
  • Connect a test light between:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC C0052:14, Steering Wheel Control TRM Output Circuit 1


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2238-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      DTC C0053:14, Steering Wheel Control TRM Output Circuit 2


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2238-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      DTC C0054:14, Steering Wheel Control TRM Output Circuit 3


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2238-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      DTC C0055:14, Steering Wheel Control TRM Output Circuit 4


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2238-5   Ground
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TRM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.

Does the DTC return?
Yes GO to J11
No DIAGNOSE the customer-installed equipment.

J11 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL TRM (TRAILER MODULE) OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TRM C2498C.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC C0052:12, Steering Wheel Control TRM Output Circuit 1


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2498C-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      DTC C0053:12, Steering Wheel Control TRM Output Circuit 2


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2498C-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      DTC C0054:12, Steering Wheel Control TRM Output Circuit 3


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2498C-5   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      DTC C0055:12, Steering Wheel Control TRM Output Circuit 4


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2498C-7   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J12
No REPAIR the circuit.

J12 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL TRM (TRAILER MODULE) OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      DTC C0052:12, Steering Wheel Control TRM Output Circuit 1


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2498C-2   C2238-2

    Click to display connectors

      DTC C0053:12, Steering Wheel Control TRM Output Circuit 2


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2498C-4   C2238-3

    Click to display connectors

      DTC C0054:12, Steering Wheel Control TRM Output Circuit 3


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2498C-5   C2238-4

    Click to display connectors

      DTC C0055:12, Steering Wheel Control TRM Output Circuit 4


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2498C-7   C2238-5

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J13
No REPAIR the circuit.

J13 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all TRM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM.
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST K : THE POLICE IDLE SYSTEM WILL NOT ACTIVATE OR IS ALWAYS ACTIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Flasher Lighting, Siren and Speaker System - System Operation and Component Description (100-05 Police Equipment, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1512:11 Police Idle Switch: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the police idle switch input circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Police idle switch
  • BCM
K1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1512:11 present?
Yes GO to K2
No GO to K4

K2 ISOLATE THE POLICE IDLE SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Police idle Switch C229.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1512:11 retrieved again?
Yes GO to K3
No GO to K6

K3 CHECK THE POLICE IDLE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C229-4   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to K7
No REPAIR the circuit.

K4 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE SIGNAL TO THE POLICE IDLE SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Police idle Switch C229.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C229-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to K5
No GO to K6

K5 CHECK THE POLICE IDLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C229-4   C229-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new police idle switch.
No REPAIR the circuit.

K6 CHECK THE POLICE IDLE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C229-4   C2280E-30

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K7
No REPAIR the circuit.

K7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and related inline connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and related inline connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L : THE POLICE PERIMETER ALERT SYSTEM WILL NOT ACTIVATE OR IS ALWAYS ACTIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Flasher Lighting, Siren and Speaker System - System Operation and Component Description (100-05 Police Equipment, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Police perimeter alert switch
  • IPC
L1 CHECK POLICE PERIMETER ALERT SYSTEM CURRENT OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • While the vehicle is running and in Park (P), press and release the police perimeter alert button muliple times and observe the instrument cluster.

Does the instrument cluster always display the police perimeter alert system?
Yes GO to L2
No GO to L4

L2 ISOLATE THE BOUNDARY ALERT SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Boundary Alert Switch C229.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While the vehicle is running and in Park (P), observe the instrument cluster.

Does the instrument cluster display the police perimeter alert system?
Yes GO to L3
No INSTALL a new boundary alert switch.

L3 CHECK THE BOUNDARY ALERT SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: IPC C220.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C229-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to L7
No REPAIR the circuit.

L4 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE SIGNAL TO THE BOUNDARY ALERT SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Boundary Alert Switch C229.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C229-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to L5
No GO to L6

L5 CHECK THE BOUNDARY ALERT SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C229-2   C229-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new boundary alert switch.
No REPAIR the circuit.

L6 CHECK THE BOUNDARY ALERT SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: IPC C220.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C229-2   C220-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L7
No REPAIR the circuit.

L7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all IPC and related inline connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC and related inline connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC.
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST M : THE CUSTOMER ACCESS SPEED SIGNAL INPUT IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 96 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Flasher Lighting, Siren and Speaker System - System Operation and Component Description (100-05 Police Equipment, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B12F4:12 Vehicle Speed Output: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage on the vehicle speed output circuit to the customer access connector.
BCM B12F4:14 Vehicle Speed Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground or open on the vehicle speed output circuit to the customer access connector.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM
M1 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEEDOMETER OPERATION
  • While driving the vehicle, check the operation of the vehicle speedometer.

Does the vehicle speedometer operate?
Yes GO to M2
No
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).

M2 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE SIGNAL TO THE CUSTOMER ACCESS CONNECTOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Customer Access Connector C2238.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While increasing the vehicle wheel speed, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2238-9   Ground

Does the voltage increase with the vehicle wheel speed?
Yes The vehicle is operating correctly. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR customer-installed equipment or circuitry.
No GO to M3

M3 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2238-9   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to M4

M4 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2238-9   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to M5
No REPAIR the circuit.

M5 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2238-9   C2280E-41

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to M6
No REPAIR the circuit.

M6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST N : THE VISOR FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS), FRONT FASCIA FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS) AND/OR THE REAR TRAFFIC CONTROL FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS) ARE INOPERATIVE OR DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 96 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Flasher Lighting, Siren and Speaker System - System Operation and Component Description (100-05 Police Equipment, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Flashing LED
  • Control head
  • Traffic control flashing LED control module
  • Lighting and siren control module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • VERIFY BCMC fuse 54 (20A) (traffic control Flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs)) is OK.
  • VERIFY BCMC fuse 160 (10A) (visor and front fascia Flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs)) is OK.
N1 CHECK FOR INOPERATIVE FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate and observe the visor flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs), front fascia Flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) and the rear traffic control flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs).
  • Deactivate and observe the visor flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs), front fascia Flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) and the rear traffic control flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs).

Are all the visor flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs), front fascia Flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) and the rear traffic control flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) inoperative?
Yes If all visor flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs), front fascia Flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) and the rear traffic control flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are inoperative, VERIFY BCMC fuse 54 (20A) is OK. If OK, INSTALL the fuse and GO to N3 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
No If an individual flashing LED is inoperative, GO to N8
If multiple flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are inoperative or always on, GO to N2
If the flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) operate incorrectly, GO to N13

N2 CHECK FOR FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS) ALWAYS ON
  • Observe the front headliner mounted flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs), front fascia Flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) and the rear spoiler traffic control flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs).

Are the visor flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs), front fascia Flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) and the rear traffic control flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) always on?
Yes GO to N16
No If only both visor or both front fascia or both rear traffic control flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are inoperative, GO to N11
If only both visor and both front fascia flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are inoperative, VERIFY BCMC fuse 160 (10A) is OK. If OK, INSTALL the fuse and diagnose for inoperative front fascia flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs). GO to N11 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
If all the visor flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs), front fascia Flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) and the rear traffic control flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are always on, GO to N16

N3 CHECK TRAFFIC CONTROL FLASHING LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CONTROL MODULE CONTROL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Traffic Control Flashing LED Control Module C5000.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C5000-17   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to N4
No REPAIR the circuit.

N4 CHECK TRAFFIC ADVISOR CONTROL VOLTAGE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C5000-17   C5000-18

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to N5
No REPAIR the circuit.

N5 CHECK THE DATA CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Front Fascia Flashing LED C1852.
  • Disconnect: RH Front Fascia Flashing LED C1853.
  • Disconnect: LH Visor Flashing LED C1852.
  • Disconnect: RH Visor Flashing LED C1853.
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Traffic Control Flashing LED C3750.
  • Disconnect: RH Rear Traffic Control Flashing LED C3751.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C5000-24   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to N6

N6 CHECK THE DATA CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C5000-24   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to N7
No REPAIR the circuit.

N7 CHECK THE DATA CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C5000-24   C1852-3

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N16
No REPAIR the circuit.

N8 CHECK THE INOPERATIVE FLASHING LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Front Fascia Flashing LED C1852.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative RH Front Fascia Flashing LED C1853.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Visor Flashing LED C1852.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative RH Visor Flashing LED C1853.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Rear Traffic Control Flashing LED C3750.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative RH Rear Traffic Control Flashing LED C3751.
  • Ignition ON.
  • For an inoperative front fascia flashing LED, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Fascia Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1852-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Fascia Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1853-2   Ground
  • For an inoperative visor flashing LED, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Visor Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1852-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Visor Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1853-1   Ground
  • For an inoperative rear traffic control flashing LED, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Traffic Control Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3750-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Traffic Control Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3751-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to N9
No REPAIR the circuit.

N9 CHECK THE INOPERATIVE FLASHING LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • For an inoperative front fascia flashing LED, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Fascia Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1852-2   C1852-1

    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Fascia Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1853-2   C1853-1
  • For an inoperative visor flashing LED, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Visor Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1852-1   CD-4

    Click to display connectors

      RH Visor Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1853-1   CD-4
  • For an inoperative rear traffic control flashing LED, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Traffic Control Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3750-2   C3750-1

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Traffic Control Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3751-2   C3751-1

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to N10
No REPAIR the circuit.

N10 CHECK THE CHECK THE INOPERATIVE FLASHING LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) DATA CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Traffic Control Flashing LED Control Module C5000.
  • For an inoperative front fascia flashing LED, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Fascia Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1852-2   C5000-24

    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Fascia Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1853-2   C5000-24
  • For an inoperative visor flashing LED, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Visor Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1852-1   C5000-24

    Click to display connectors

      RH Visor Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1853-1   C5000-24
  • For an inoperative rear traffic control flashing LED, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Traffic Control Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3750-2   C5000-24

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Traffic Control Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3751-2   C5000-24

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new flashing LED.
No REPAIR the circuit.

N11 CHECK THE INOPERATIVE FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: For inoperative front fascia flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs), LH Front Fascia Flashing LED C1852 and RH Front Fascia Flashing LED C1853.
  • Disconnect: For inoperative visor flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs), LH Visor Flashing LED C1852 and RH Visor Flashing LED C1853.
  • Disconnect: For inoperative rear traffic control flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs), LH Rear Traffic Control Flashing LED C3750 and RH Rear Traffic Control Flashing LED C3751.
  • Ignition ON.
  • For an inoperative front fascia flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs), measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Fascia Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1852-2   Ground
  • For an inoperative visor flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs), measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Visor Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1852-1   Ground
  • For an inoperative rear traffic control flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs), measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Traffic Control Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3750-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to N12
No REPAIR the circuit.

N12 CHECK THE INOPERATIVE FLASHING LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • For an inoperative front fascia flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs), measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Fascia Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1852-2   C1852-1
  • For an inoperative visor flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs), measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Visor Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1852-1   CD-4
  • For an inoperative rear traffic control flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs), measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Traffic Control Flashing LED


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3750-2   C3750-1

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes REPAIR flashing Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) data circuit for an open.
No REPAIR the circuit.

N13 CHECK THE TRAFFIC ADVISOR INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Traffic Control Flashing LED Control Module C5000.
  • Disconnect: Lighting/Siren Control Module C4808B.
  • Disconnect: Lighting/Siren Control Module C4808C.
  • Disconnect: Lighting/Siren Control Module C4808D.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C5000-1   Ground
      C5000-11   Ground
      C5000-2   Ground
      C5000-12   Ground
      C5000-3   Ground
      C5000-13   Ground
      C5000-4   Ground
      C5000-14   Ground
      C5000-7   Ground
      C5000-23   Ground
      C5000-20   Ground
      C5000-8   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to N14

N14 CHECK THE TRAFFIC ADVISOR INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C5000-1   Ground
      C5000-11   Ground
      C5000-2   Ground
      C5000-12   Ground
      C5000-3   Ground
      C5000-13   Ground
      C5000-4   Ground
      C5000-14   Ground
      C5000-7   Ground
      C5000-23   Ground
      C5000-20   Ground
      C5000-8   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to N15
No REPAIR the circuit.

N15 CHECK THE TRAFFIC ADVISOR INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C5000-1   C4808D-1
      C5000-11   C4808D-2
      C5000-2   C4808D-3
      C5000-12   C4808D-4
      C5000-3   C4808D-5
      C5000-13   C4808D-6
      C5000-4   C4808D-7
      C5000-14   C4808D-8
      C5000-7   C4808C-8
      C5000-23   C4808D-4
      C5000-20   C4808D-5
      C5000-8   C4808B-1

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N16
No REPAIR the circuit.

N16 CHECK THE TRAFFIC CONTROL FLASHING LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CONTROL MODULE
  • Replace the traffic control flashing LED control module with a known good module.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to N17
No INSTALL a new traffic control flashing LED control module.

N17 CHECK THE CONTROL HEAD
  • Replace the suspect control head with a known good control head.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new communication cable between the control head and the lighting relay center or lighting and siren control module. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern returns, GO to N18
No INSTALL a new control head.

N18 CHECK FOR CORRECT LIGHTING CONTROL OPERATION
  • For vehicles with lighting and siren control, disconnect and inspect all the lighting and siren control module connectors and jumpers.
  • For vehicles with lighting control only, disconnect and inspect all the lighting relay center connectors and jumpers.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • For vehicles with lighting and siren control, reconnect all the lighting and siren control module connectors and jumpers and all previously disconnected exterior system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • For vehicles with lighting control only, reconnect the lighting relay center connectors and all previously disconnected exterior system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, CONTACT Whelen Service/Diagnostics at 1-860-526-9504, extension 8308.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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