Ford Explorer: Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3 / Diagnosis and Testing - Information and Entertainment System - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3

Ford Explorer 2020-2021 Service Manual / Electrical / Information and Entertainment Systems / Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3 / Diagnosis and Testing - Information and Entertainment System - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  ACM B108E:11 Display:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  ACM B108E:15 Display:Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  ACM B116A:11 Handset Microphone:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  ACM B116A:12 Handset Microphone:Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  ACM B116A:14 Handset Microphone:Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  ACM B119F:11 GPS Antenna:Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test M
  ACM B119F:15 GPS Antenna:Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test M
  ACM B1252:11 USB Port:Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  ACM B1A01:01 Speaker #1:General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  ACM B1A01:11 Speaker #1:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  ACM B1A01:12 Speaker #1:Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  ACM B1A01:13 Speaker #1:Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  ACM B1A02:01 Speaker #2:General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  ACM B1A02:11 Speaker #2:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  ACM B1A02:12 Speaker #2:Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  ACM B1A02:13 Speaker #2:Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  ACM B1A03:01 Speaker #3:General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  ACM B1A03:11 Speaker #3:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  ACM B1A03:12 Speaker #3:Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  ACM B1A03:13 Speaker #3:Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  ACM B1A04:01 Speaker #4:General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  ACM B1A04:11 Speaker #4:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  ACM B1A04:12 Speaker #4:Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  ACM B1A04:13 Speaker #4:Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  ACM B1A56:11 Antenna:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  ACM B1A56:15 Antenna:Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  ACM U0100:00 Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A":No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test N
  ACM U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test O
  ACM U0255:00 Lost Communication With Front Display Interface Module:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  ACM U1A00:08 Private Communication Network:Bus Signal / Message Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  ACM U2013:01 Switch Pack:General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  ACM U2013:16 Switch Pack:Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  ACM U2013:17 Switch Pack:Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  ACM U2013:63 Switch Pack:Circuit / Component Protection Time-Out   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  ACM U2019:54 Control Module Software #4:Missing Calibration   GO to Pinpoint Test R
  ACM U201A:54 Control Module Main Calibration Data:Missing Calibration   GO to Pinpoint Test R
  ACM U201A:57 Control Module Main Calibration Data:Invalid / Incompatible Software Component   GO to Pinpoint Test R
  ACM U201C:54 Control Module Calibration Data #3:Missing Calibration   GO to Pinpoint Test R
  ACM U2024:55 Control Module Cal-Config Data:Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test R
  ACM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test R
  ACM U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test R
  ACM U2101:56 Control Module Configuration Incompatible:Invalid / Incompatible Configuration   GO to Pinpoint Test R
  ACM U3000:41 Control Module:General Checksum Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test S
  ACM U3000:42 Control Module:General Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test S
  ACM U3000:96 Control Module:Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test S
  ACM U3003:16 Battery Voltage:Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test P
  ACM U3003:17 Battery Voltage:Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
  SCCM B1380:11 Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  SCCM B1380:13 Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack:Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  SCCM B1380:96 Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack:Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  SCCM B1380:9E Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack:Stuck On   GO to Pinpoint Test H

Symptom Charts

Symptom Chart: Radio

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test  
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The AM radio is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The FM radio is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
Poor AM reception Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
Poor FM reception Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
Continuous seek or scan in AM/ FM mode Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
One or more audio steering wheel control button is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test H
The audio system does not operate correctly from the radio control panel Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G

Symptom Chart: Speakers and Sound Quality

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
A loud popping sound is heard from the speakers when cycling the ignition on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
No sound from all speakers Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
Poor sound quality or distorted sound from one or more speakers (not all speakers) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
The speed compensated volume does not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The left front door speaker is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The right front door speaker is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The left rear door speaker is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The right rear door speaker is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F

Symptom Chart: Display Unit

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
The display unit is blank or black Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I
The display unit is not responsive to touch Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I
The display unit is slow to respond to touch Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I
The image displayed is incorrect, the image color is incorrect, or the image is distorted, flickering or unclear Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I
The image on the display unit is locked or frozen Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I

Symptom Chart: Audio Unit Media/Phone Features

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
Outgoing audio is not transmitted during a phone call Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test J
A USB device is not recognized by the audio system or audio files on a USB device are not found using the audio system from one or both USB ports Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test K
An individual Bluetooth device or feature is inoperative Device compatibility   GO to Pinpoint Test L
Unable to pair Bluetooth device or the Bluetooth functionality is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test L

Symptom Chart: Compass

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
The compass is inoperative or does not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test M

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A : POOR AM (AMPLITUDE MODULATION) - FM (FREQUENCY MODULATION) RECEPTION

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - Component Location (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - Overview (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).

Antenna Cable Connections


Item Part Number Description
1 AM/FM1 antenna cable connection
2 GPS antenna cable connection

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
ACM B1A56:11 Antenna: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects a short to ground from the AM/ FM1 antenna cable.
ACM B1A56:15 Antenna: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects an open or short to battery voltage from the AM/ FM1 antenna cable.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals, or connectors
  • Ignition system
  • Generator
  • Noise suppression filter
  • Antenna cable
  • Antenna amplifier
  • On-glass antenna grid
  • ACM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the on-glass antenna grid for damage.
NOTE: Prior to carrying out diagnostics, it may be beneficial to determine the cause using the Antenna Kit Tool 420-525 (Rotunda part number NUD420-525) or equivalent tool.
A1 CHECK THE AUDIO SYSTEM RECEPTION WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
  • Operate the audio system in AM/ FM mode.
  • NOTE: Activate the rear window defrost function while the engine is running. Check the reception with the engine running and with the engine off.

Does the poor reception only occur with the engine running?
Yes GO to A2
No GO to A5

A2 CHECK THE AUDIO SYSTEM RECEPTION WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING AND THE REAR DEFROST FUNCTION DEACTIVATED
  • Start the engine.
  • NOTE: Make sure the rear window defrost function is not activated. Operate the audio system in AM/ FM mode.

Does the poor reception occur with the rear window defrost function deactivated?
Yes GO to A3
No Install a new noise suppression filter at the rear window defrost grid.

A3 CHECK THE GENERATOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Generator "A" connector.
  • Start the engine.
  • NOTE: Do not increase the RPM above idle speed. Incorrect test results may occur if the engine speed is increased above idle. With the engine at idle only, operate the audio system in AM/ FM mode.

Is the reception OK?
Yes INSTALL a new generator. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in section 414-02.
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK THE IGNITION CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect Generator "A" connector.
  • Inspect the engine compartment and make sure all ignition coils are correctly and securely connected, and no cracks are visible in the coil housings.
  • Inspect all the wiring harnesses and connectors for damaged insulation and loose or broken conditions.

Are the ignition components OK?
Yes USE a jumper cable to ground various parts of the vehicle to the frame (for example: engine, fenders, quarter panels, stone deflectors, air cleaner, and body sheet metal). When the noise is eliminated, PROVIDE a permanent ground where necessary.
No REPAIR the ignition system as necessary.

A5 INSPECT THE ANTENNA ON-GLASS GRID
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the connection to the antenna amplifier and the antenna on-glass grid for damage.

Is the connection to the antenna amplifier OK and the on-glass antenna grid free from damage?
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the connection to the antenna amplifier or the window grid as necessary.

A6 CHECK FOR ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) ANTENNA CABLE VOLTAGE OUTPUT
  • Disconnect the AM/ FM1 antenna cable from the ACM .
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: Refer to the diagram at the beginning of this test to identify the correct connection to the ACM. MUsing the female Flex Probe 300-08058 (0.5 mm x 0.5 mm) or equivalent, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    AM/ FM1 antenna cable core (ACM component side)   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to A7
No GO to A9

A7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ANTENNA AMPLIFIER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect the AM/ FM1 antenna cable from the ACM .
  • Disconnect the antenna cable to the AM/ FM1 antenna amplifier.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    AM/ FM1 antenna cable core at the AM/ FM1 antenna amplifier   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to A8
No IDENTIFY the antenna cable with the open or short condition. INSTALL a new cable in question.

A8 ISOLATE THE AM (AMPLITUDE MODULATION) / FM (FREQUENCY MODULATION) 1 ANTENNA AMPLIFIER
  • Install a new AM/ FM1 antenna amplifier.
  • Operate the audio system in AM/ FM mode.

Is the reception OK?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern was caused by the AM/ FM1 antenna amplifier.
No GO to A9

A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM.
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B : A LOUD POPPING SOUND IS HEARD FROM THE SPEAKERS WHEN CYCLING THE IGNITION ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • BCM concern
  • ACM
B1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK FOR ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ACM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the ACM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM.
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C : NO SOUND FROM ALL SPEAKERS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).

A short to ground or voltage in the circuitry to one of the speakers may cause multiple speakers to lose sound due to the built-in overload protection feature of the ACM. In this case, a speaker fault DTC sets.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • Module configuration
  • ACM
C1 VERIFY THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) PASSES THE NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the ACM pass the network test?
Yes GO to C2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

C2 CHECK FOR ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ACM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For any speaker DTC, GO to Pinpoint Test F
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the ACM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to C3

C3 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM.
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D : POOR SOUND QUALITY OR DISTORTED SOUND FROM ONE OR MORE SPEAKERS (NOT ALL SPEAKERS)

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - Overview (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Loose component fasteners
  • Loose door handle, lock or other trim panel components and fasteners
  • Loose items in storage areas
  • Loose speaker grilles
  • Loose wire harnesses or wire harness fasteners
  • Speaker
  • Trim panel
  • Water shield bonding and placement

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Any map pockets and storage compartments (including cup holders) for contents that can rattle (if equipped)
  • Door pull cup attachments for correct fit (if equipped)
  • Door switch bezels for correct fit (if equipped)
  • Speaker grilles for correct fit
  • Trim panels for correct fit
D1 ISOLATE THE ZONE
  • Download all the diagnostic sound tracks to a suitable USB flash drive and connect it to the media hub.
    REFER to: Speaker Audio Test (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, General Procedures).
  • Operate the audio system in USB mode using the downloaded audio files.
  • Using the audio system fade and balance settings, adjust the audio sound to each of the zones and use the 6 diagnostic sound tracks to isolate the poor sound quality.
  • Locate and apply pressure to the trim panel(s) around the poor sound quality area in question.

Does applying pressure to a trim panel reduce or eliminate the noise?
Yes REPAIR or REPLACE the trim panel as needed.
No GO to D2

D2 REMOVE AND INSPECT BEHIND/UNDERNEATH THE SUSPECT TRIM PANEL
  • Remove the trim panel to access the suspect speaker.
  • Operate the audio system in USB mode using the downloaded audio files.
  • Validate where the poor sound quality area is located.
  • Check:
    • Trim panel for loose components (e.g. speaker grille) around the speaker area.
    • Trim panel joining components for missing or broken pieces.
    • Door latch mechanical parts for correct attachment.
    • Wire harnesses for correct routing and attachment.
    • Water shield for correct placement (speaker air path not blocked).
    • Water shield for correct bonding to sheet metal.
    • Storage areas for loose items.
    • All safety belt retractors.
    • All speaker bracket and related fasteners. Make sure they are secure and tightened to specified torque.

Is the source of the noise located?
Yes REPAIR or REPLACE any loose or broken component or fastener as necessary.
No GO to D3

D3 CHECK THE SUSPECT SPEAKER FOR WATER INTRUSION
  • Inspect for watermarks.
  • Check the following speaker components:
    • Cone
    • Magnet
    • Basket

Are any watermarks present on the speaker?
Yes VERIFY the water shield is in the correct location, REPAIR or REPLACE any trim, door or speaker seal as required. DRY the speaker in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to D4

D4 ISOLATE THE SUSPECT SPEAKER TO VERIFY NOISE
  • Remove the suspect speaker from its location and leave the speaker connected to the harness.
  • Hold the speaker away from any trim panel and make sure the speaker is isolated from contact.
  • Operate the audio system in USB mode using the downloaded audio files.

Is the noise still present in the suspect speaker?
Yes INSTALL a new speaker for the one in question.
No LOCATE the source of the noise and REPAIR as necessary.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE SPEED COMPENSATED VOLUME DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - Overview (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Speed compensated volume setting
  • Speed signal concern
  • Network communication concern
  • ACM
E1 CHECK THE SPEEDOMETER OPERATION
  • Verify speedometer operates correctly.

Does the speedometer operate correctly?
Yes GO to E2
No
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).

E2 CHECK THE SPEED COMPENSATED VOLUME SETTING

NOTE: Refer to the Owner Literature to access the speed compensated volume settings.

  • Turn the speed compensated volume off.
  • Operate the audio system in AM/ FM mode.
  • Drive the vehicle at various speeds and observe the speaker volume.
  • Set the speed compensated volume to maximum compensation.
  • Operate the audio system in AM/ FM mode.
  • Drive the vehicle at various speeds and observe the speaker volume.

Does the volume remain constant with the speed compensated volume turned off, and increase and decrease with vehicle speed with the speed compensated volume set to maximum?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. INFORM the vehicle owner in the correct usage of the speed compensated volume feature.
No GO to E3

E3 CHECK FOR ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ACM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the ACM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to E4

E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM.
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F : ONE OR MORE SPEAKER IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - Overview (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
ACM B1A01:01 Speaker #1: General Electrical Failure Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects the left front door speaker circuits are shorted together.
ACM B1A01:11 Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects a short to ground from the left front door speaker circuits. The speaker output is disabled when this DTC is set.
ACM B1A01:12 Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Battery Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects a short to voltage from the left front door speaker circuits. The speaker output is disabled when this DTC is set.
ACM B1A01:13 Speaker #1: Circuit Open Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects an open from the left front door speaker circuits.
ACM B1A02:01 Speaker #2: General Electrical Failure Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects the right front door speaker circuits are shorted together.
ACM B1A02:11 Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects a short to ground from the right front door speaker circuits. The speaker output is disabled when this DTC is set.
ACM B1A02:12 Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Battery Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects a short to voltage from the right front door speaker circuits. The speaker output is disabled when this DTC is set.
ACM B1A02:13 Speaker #2: Circuit Open Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects an open from the right front door speaker circuits.
ACM B1A03:01 Speaker #3: General Electrical Failure Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects the right rear door speaker circuits are shorted together.
ACM B1A03:11 Speaker #3: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects a short to ground from the right rear door speaker circuits. The speaker output is disabled when this DTC is set.
ACM B1A03:12 Speaker #3: Circuit Short To Battery Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects a short to voltage from the right rear door speaker circuits. The speaker output is disabled when this DTC is set.
ACM B1A03:13 Speaker #3: Circuit Open Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects an open from the right rear door speaker circuits.
ACM B1A04:01 Speaker #4: General Electrical Failure Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects the left rear door speaker circuits are shorted together.
ACM B1A04:11 Speaker #4: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects a short to ground from the left rear door speaker circuits. The speaker output is disabled when this DTC is set.
ACM B1A04:12 Speaker #4: Circuit Short To Battery Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects a short to voltage from the left rear door speaker circuits. The speaker output is disabled when this DTC is set.
ACM B1A04:13 Speaker #4: Circuit Open Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects an open from the left rear door speaker circuits.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals, or connectors
  • Speaker
  • ACM
F1 CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the suspect speaker.
  • Disconnect ACM C240A .
  • For the suspect speaker, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Front Door Speaker


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C503-1   Ground
      C503-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Right Front Door Speaker


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C612-1   Ground
      C612-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Left Rear Door Speaker


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C702-1   Ground
      C702-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Right Rear Door Speaker


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C804-1   Ground
      C804-4   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F2
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

F2 CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • For the suspect speaker, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Front Door Speaker


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C503-1   Ground
      C503-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Right Front Door Speaker


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C612-1   Ground
      C612-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Left Rear Door Speaker


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C702-1   Ground
      C702-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Right Rear Door Speaker


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C804-1   Ground
      C804-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to F3

F3 CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • For the suspect speaker, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Front Door Speaker


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C503-1   C503-4

    Click to display connectors

      Right Front Door Speaker


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C612-1   C612-4

    Click to display connectors

      Left Rear Door Speaker


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C702-1   C702-4

    Click to display connectors

      Right Rear Door Speaker


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C804-1   C804-4

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F4
No REPAIR the circuits.

F4 CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE SPEAKER FOR AN OPEN
  • For the suspect speaker, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Front Door Speaker


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C503-1   C240A-8
      C503-4   C240A-7

    Click to display connectors

      Right Front Door Speaker


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C612-1   C240A-3
      C612-4   C240A-2

    Click to display connectors

      Left Rear Door Speaker


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C702-1   C240A-6
      C702-4   C240A-5

    Click to display connectors

      Right Rear Door Speaker


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C804-1   C240A-10
      C804-4   C240A-9

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

F5 CHECK THE AUDIO SIGNAL TO THE SUSPECT SPEAKER
  • Connect ACM C240A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the audio system in AM/ FM mode.
  • For the suspect speaker, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Front Door Speaker


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C503-1   C503-4

    Click to display connectors

      Right Front Door Speaker


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C612-1   C612-4

    Click to display connectors

      Left Rear Door Speaker


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C702-1   C702-4

    Click to display connectors

      Right Rear Door Speaker


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C804-1   C804-4

Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?
Yes INSTALL a new speaker in question.
No GO to F6

F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM.
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE AUDIO SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY FROM THE RADIO CONTROL PANEL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
ACM U1A00:08 Private Communication Network: Bus Signal/Message Failures Sets in continuous memory when the ACM does not detect messages from the radio control panel over the LIN circuit for more than 5 seconds.
ACM U2013:01 Switch Pack: General Electrical Failure Sets in continuous memory when the ACM receives a message from the radio control panel over the LIN indicating a fault exists with a rotary knob.
ACM U2013:16 Switch Pack: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Sets in continuous memory when the ACM receives a message from the radio control panel over the LIN indicating a low voltage concern with its power supply circuit.
ACM U2013:17 Switch Pack: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold Sets in continuous memory when the ACM receives a message from the radio control panel over the LIN indicating a high voltage concern with its power supply circuit.
ACM U2013:63 Switch Pack: Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out Sets in continuous memory when the ACM receives a message from the radio control panel over the LIN indicating a stuck button concern (button detected as being pressed for more than 3 seconds).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals, or connectors
  • Radio control panel
  • ACM
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the BCM fuse 15 (15A) is OK.
G1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RADIO CONTROL PANEL
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Radio Control Panel C2008 .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2008-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G3
No Verify the BCM fuse 15 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to G2
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

G2 CHECK THE RADIO CONTROL PANEL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280A .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2008-1   C2280A-19

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G7
No REPAIR the circuit.

G3 CHECK THE RADIO CONTROL PANEL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2008-1   C2008-4

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G4
No REPAIR the circuit.

G4 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect ACM C240A .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2008-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G5
No REPAIR the circuit.

G5 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2008-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to G6

G6 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2008-3   C240A-29

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new radio control panel.
REFER to: Audio Controls (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to G8
No REPAIR the circuit.

G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

G8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM.
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H : ONE OR MORE AUDIO STEERING WHEEL CONTROL BUTTON IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - Overview (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCCM B1380:11 Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the SCCM detects a short to ground from the right steering wheel switch input circuits.
SCCM B1380:13 Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Circuit Open Sets in continuous memory when the SCCM detects an open from the right steering wheel switch input circuits.
SCCM B1380:96 Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Component Internal Failure Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the SCCM detects an incorrect reading from the right steering wheel switch input circuits.
SCCM B1380:9E Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Stuck On Sets in continuous memory when the SCCM detects a stuck button condition from the right steering wheel switch.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals, or connectors
  • Steering wheel switch
  • Clockspring
  • Steering wheel
  • SCCM
H1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the driver airbag. Refer to the Driver Airbag Removal and Installation procedure in section 501-20B.
  • Disconnect Right Steering Wheel Switch C2491 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2491-2   C2491-5
      C2491-3   C2491-5
      C2491-4   C2491-5

Is the voltage approximately 5 volts for each measurement?
Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No GO to H2

H2 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Upper Clockspring C218B, pin 11 (component side) Upper Clockspring C218B, pin 13 (component side)
    Upper Clockspring C218B, pin 12 (component side) Upper Clockspring C218B, pin 13 (component side)
    Upper Clockspring C218B, pin 14 (component side) Upper Clockspring C218B, pin 13 (component side)

Are the voltages approximately 5 volts?
Yes REPAIR the steering wheel harness (open or short is present) or INSTALL a new steering wheel as necessary.
No GO to H3

H3 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B1380:11
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

Is DTC B1380:11 present?
Yes GO to H4
No GO to H5

H4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the clockspring. Make sure the SCCM is still connected to the vehicle harness.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • NOTE: DTC B1380:13 may be present when carrying out this step and should be disregarded at this time. Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

Is DTC B1380:11 still present?
Yes GO to H6
No INSTALL a new clockspring.

H5 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Upper Clockspring C218B, pin 11 (component side) Lower Clockspring C218F, pin 5 (component side)
    Upper Clockspring C218B, pin 12 (component side) Lower Clockspring C218F, pin 6 (component side)
    Upper Clockspring C218B, pin 13 (component side) Lower Clockspring C218F, pin 7 (component side)
    Upper Clockspring C218B, pin 14 (component side) Lower Clockspring C218F, pin 8 (component side)

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H6
No INSTALL a new clockspring.

H6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I : THE DISPLAY UNIT IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
ACM B108E:11 Display: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects a short to ground from the display unit or the LVDS cable.
ACM B108E:15 Display: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects an open or short to voltage from the display unit or the LVDS cable.
ACM U0255:00 Lost Communication With Front Display Interface Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM loses communication to the display unit.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • LVDS cable
  • Display unit
  • ACM
NOTE: Prior to carrying out diagnostics, it may be beneficial to determine the cause using the Circuit Tester and LVDS Adapter Kit 420-912 (Rotunda part number NUD420-912) or equivalent tool.
I1 CHECK FOR A NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: The display screen is blank if a concern with the HS-CAN3 is present.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the ACM pass the network test?
Yes GO to I2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

I2 CHECK FOR ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ACM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC B108E:11, B108E:15 or U0255:00, GO to I9
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the ACM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to I3

I3 REBOOT THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) AND RECHECK THE SYSTEM OPERATION
  • NOTE: In the event the ACM is not receiving the ignition status message, the audio system still powers up when using the SEEK UP and POWER buttons to reboot the ACM. Simultaneously press and hold the SEEK UP and POWER buttons for 10 seconds. As the ACM reboot begins, the display turns black before the startup sequence begins.
  • After the reboot is complete, operate the system to verify if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes If the display unit is blank or black, GO to I7
If the display unit is locked or frozen, GO to I4
If the image displayed is incorrect, the image color is incorrect, or the image is distorted, flickering or unclear, GO to I6
For all other concerns with the display unit, GO to I7
No VERIFY the specific concern by duplicating the steps that were taken when the original concern was generated. If the concern is not duplicated, the system is operating correctly at this time. INSTRUCT the vehicle owner in the correct operation of the display unit.

I4 ACCESS THE BEZEL DIAGNOSTICS
  • Access "AHU Diagnostics" using Bezel Diagnostics.
    REFER to: Bezel Diagnostics (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, General Procedures).
  • Select the "RGB Pixel Test".

Does the display unit enter the "RGB Pixel Test" mode?
Yes GO to I5
No GO to I9

I5 INSPECT THE DISPLAY FOR CRACKS
  • While cycling through one color at a time, carefully inspect the screen for cracks.

Are any cracks present on the display?
Yes INSTALL a new display unit.
REFER to: Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No GO to I11

I6 INSPECT THE DISPLAY IMAGE CLARITY
  • Access "AHU Diagnostics" using Bezel Diagnostics.
    REFER to: Bezel Diagnostics (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, General Procedures).
  • Select the "RGB Pixel Test" and then "Display Test Pattern" while inspecting the display image quality.

Is the image quality concern present when using the "RGB Pixel Test" and "Display Test Pattern" functions?
Yes GO to I11
No The system is operating correctly at this time. VERIFY the specific concern by duplicating the steps that were taken when the original concern was generated.

I7 CHECK IF THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) POWERS UP
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.

Does the IPC power up when the ignition is cycled on?
Yes GO to I8
No DIAGNOSE the no power in ON condition.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

I8 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) IGNITION KEY INPUT (KEYPOS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • View the ACM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Access the  ACM  and monitor the  KEYPOS  PID


Does the PID indicate Ignition?
Yes GO to I9
No GO to I11

I9 CHECK THE LVDS (LOW VOLTAGE DIFFERENTIAL SIGNALING) CABLE FOR AN OPEN

NOTICE: Use the male Flex Probe 300-08057 (0.5 mm) or equivalent. Failure to use the correct probe may damage the LVDS cable.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect ACM C240D .
  • Disconnect Display Unit C2253 .
  • Using the male Flex Probe 300-08057 (0.5 mm) or equivalent, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240C-1   C2253-4
      C240C-2   C2253-3
      C240C-3   C2253-2
      C240C-4   C2253-1
    C240C - Shield C2253 - Shield

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I10
No INSTALL a new LVDS cable.
REFER to: Low Voltage Differential Signalling (LVDS) Cable (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation). After installing a new cable, REBOOT the ACM by simultaneously pressing and holding the SEEK UP and POWER buttons for 10 seconds, and verify display unit operation.

I10 CHECK FOR CORRECT VOLTAGE TO THE DISPLAY UNIT

NOTICE: Use the male Flex Probe 300-08057 (0.5 mm) or equivalent. Failure to use the correct probe may damage the LVDS cable.

  • Connect ACM C240D .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the male Flex Probe 300-08057 (0.5 mm) or equivalent, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2253-3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new display unit.
REFER to: Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No GO to I11

I11 TEMPORARILY REMOVE THE POWER FROM THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) AND RECHECK THE SYSTEM OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove BCM fuse 32 (20A).
  • Wait 1 minute.
  • Install BCM fuse 32 (20A).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Test the system to verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to I12
No The system is operating correctly at this time. VERIFY the specific concern by duplicating the steps that were taken when the original concern was generated. If the concern cannot be duplicated, the concern may have been caused from a low/high voltage event such as jump starting a vehicle or a drained battery.

I12 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM.
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J : OUTGOING AUDIO IS NOT TRANSMITTED DURING A PHONE CALL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - Overview (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
ACM B116A:11 Handset Microphone: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects a short to ground from the microphone circuitry.
ACM B116A:12 Handset Microphone: Circuit Short To Battery Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects a short to voltage from the microphone circuitry.
ACM B116A:14 Handset Microphone: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects an open from the microphone circuitry.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals, or connectors
  • Steering wheel switch input concern
  • Microphone
  • ACM
J1 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) STEERING WHEEL VOICE BUTTON (SW_VOICE) AND STEERING WHEEL MUTE BUTTON (SW_MUTE) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • View the SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Access the  SCCM  and monitor the  SW_VOICE  PID

    • Access the  SCCM  and monitor the  SW_MUTE  PID


Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) correspond correctly?
Yes GO to J2
No GO to Pinpoint Test H

J2 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect ACM C240A .
  • Disconnect Microphone C9045 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-15   Ground
      C240A-26   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

J3 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-15   Ground
      C240A-26   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to J4

J4 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-15   C240A-26

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J5
No REPAIR the circuits.

J5 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-15   C9045-1
      C240A-26   C9045-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

J6 CHECK THE MICROPHONE
  • Connect ACM C240A .
  • Install a new voice microphone.
    REFER to: Voice Microphone (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
  • Test the microphone operation by checking the outgoing call audio with a test phone.

Does the outgoing call audio operate correctly?
Yes The repair is complete. The concern was cause by the voice microphone.
No GO to J7

J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ACM connector.
  • Repair:
    • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the ACM connector. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM.
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST K : A USB (UNIVERSAL SERIAL BUS) DEVICE IS NOT RECOGNIZED BY THE AUDIO SYSTEM OR AUDIO FILES ON A USB (UNIVERSAL SERIAL BUS) DEVICE ARE NOT FOUND USING THE AUDIO SYSTEM FROM THE USB (UNIVERSAL SERIAL BUS) PORT

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - Component Location (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - Overview (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
ACM B1252:11 USB Port: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects a short to ground from the USB cable.

Possible Sources

  • USB device
  • Foreign object in the USB port
  • USB cable
  • ACM
K1 CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL IN THE USB (UNIVERSAL SERIAL BUS) PORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove any devices connected to the USB port.
  • Inspect the USB port for foreign material.

Is any foreign material present in the USB port?
Yes REMOVE the foreign material present in the USB port.
No GO to K2

K2 CHECK THE OPERATION FROM THE USB (UNIVERSAL SERIAL BUS) PORT
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect the MIT 105-00120 to the lighted media hub USB port.
  • Using the MIT 105-00120, attempt to play an audio file.

Is the audio output OK for the USB port?
Yes The system is operating correctly. The concern is with the suspect USB device.
No GO to K3

K3 ISOLATE THE USB (UNIVERSAL SERIAL BUS) CABLE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Obtain a new USB cable.
  • Connect one end of the new USB cable to the ACM C240C.
  • Connect the MIT 105-00120 to the other end of the USB cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the MIT 105-00120, attempt to play an audio file.

Is the audio output OK?
Yes INSTALL the new USB cable.
No GO to K4

K4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ACM and any related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM and any related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM.
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L : UNABLE TO PAIR BLUETOOTH DEVICE OR THE BLUETOOTH FUNCTIONALITY IS INOPERATIVE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - Overview (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Customer error
  • Incompatible Bluetooth device
  • Bluetooth device
  • ACM
NOTE: If an individual Bluetooth device is able to pair with the audio system, there are no concerns with the ACM.
L1 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) BLUETOOTH PAIRING CAPABILITY
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect one of the following to the USB port:
    • A MIT 420-373 (or Rotunda part number 105-00120-GEN2) or equivalent verification tool.
    • Compatible Bluetooth Device (only if the MIT (or equivalent verification tool) is not available). Refer to the appropriate Ford website to view a list of compatible devices and features.
  • With the MIT (equivalent verification tool) or compatible Bluetooth device in Bluetooth mode, pair it with the ACM. Follow the device instructions for Bluetooth pairing.
  • View the ACM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Access the  ACM  and monitor the  BT_CONN  PID

    • Access the  ACM  and monitor the  BT_PAIR  PID


Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) both read "Yes"?
Yes REFER to the appropriate Ford website to view a list of compatible devices, features and other possible conditions for the cause of the concern.
No GO to L2

L2 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ACM connector.
  • Repair:
    • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the ACM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM.
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST M : THE COMPASS IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - Component Location (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - Overview (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Description and Operation).

Antenna Cable Connections


Item Part Number Description
1 AM/FM1 antenna cable connection
2 GPS antenna cable connection

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
ACM B119F:11 GPS Antenna: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in continuous memory when the ACM detects a short to ground or short to voltage from the GPS antenna cable.
ACM B119F:15 GPS Antenna: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets in continuous memory when the ACM detects an open from the GPS antenna cable.

Possible Sources

  • Corrosion
  • Network communication concern
  • Obstructions in the GPS antenna line of sight to the satellite
  • GPS antenna cable
  • GPS antenna
  • ACM
NOTE: Prior to carrying out diagnostics, it may be beneficial to determine the cause using the Antenna Kit Tool 420-525 (Rotunda part number NUD420-525) or equivalent tool.
M1 CHECK THE GPS (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM) ANTENNA RECEPTION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Access "AHU Diagnostics" using Bezel Diagnostics.
    REFER to: Bezel Diagnostics (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, General Procedures).
  • Select "Location Information".
  • NOTE: If the value reads less than 3 for "Number of Satellites" or "No GPS Fix" for "Fix Mode", drive the vehicle to an outdoor location free from obstacles such as tall buildings and large trees. Monitor the "Number of Satellites" and "Fix Mode".

Are 3 or more satellites displayed for "Number of Satellites" and is "3D fix obtained" displayed for "fix Mode"?
Yes GO to M2
No GO to M3

M2 CHECK COMPASS FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Operate the vehicle and observe the compass heading.

Does the compass operate correctly?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by obstructions in the antenna line of sight to the satellites for an extended period of time.
No GO to M10

M3 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OUTPUT VOLTAGE TO THE GPS (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM) CABLE CONNECTION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the GPS antenna cable to the ACM .
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: Refer to the diagram at the beginning of this test to identify the correct connection to the ACM. Using the female Flex Probe 300-08058 (0.5 mm x 0.5 mm) or equivalent, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    GPS cable core at the ACM (component side)   Ground

Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.8 volts?
Yes GO to M4
No GO to M10

M4 CHECK THE GPS (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM) ANTENNA CABLE CORE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GPS antenna cable from the GPS antenna.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    GPS antenna cable core at the ACM   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to M5
No IDENTIFY the cable with the short to ground. INSTALL a new GPS antenna cable for the one in question.

M5 CHECK THE GPS (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM) ANTENNA CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    GPS antenna cable core at the ACM   Ground
    GPS antenna cable shield at the ACM   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes IDENTIFY the cable with the short to voltage. INSTALL a new GPS cable for the one in question.
No GO to M6

M6 CHECK THE GPS (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM) ANTENNA CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    GPS antenna cable core at the ACM GPS antenna cable shield at the ACM

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to M7
No IDENTIFY the cable with the short. INSTALL a new GPS cable for the one in question.

M7 CHECK THE GPS (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM) ANTENNA CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    GPS antenna cable core at the ACM GPS antenna cable core at the satellite radio antenna
    GPS antenna cable shield at the ACM GPS antenna cable shield at the satellite radio antenna

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to M8
No IDENTIFY the cable with the open. INSTALL a new GPS cable for the one in question.

M8 CHECK THE GPS (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM) ANTENNA BASE AND MOUNTING SURFACE
  • Remove the GPS antenna.
    REFER to: Roof Mounted Antenna (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
  • Inspect for corrosion on the GPS antenna base and the vehicle mounting surface.

Is audio unit base and mounting free of corrosion?
Yes GO to M9
No REPAIR any corrosion on the antenna unit base and/or vehicle mounting surface. INSTALL the antenna and make sure the correct torque value is used when tightening the fastener.

M9 CHECK THE GPS (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM) ANTENNA
  • Install a new GPS antenna.
  • Test the system for normal operation.

Does the compass operate correctly?
Yes The repair is complete. The concern was caused by the GPS antenna.
No GO to M10

M10 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM and any related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM and any related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM.
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST N : U0100:00 (ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) )

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ACM communicates with the PCM over the CAN . If messages are missing or not received from the PCM, features such as the speed compensated volume can be inoperative.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
ACM U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information Sets continuous when the ACM detects network messages are missing from the PCM for more than 5 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • ACM concern
  • PCM
N1 VERIFY THE CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to N2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

N2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the PCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to N3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

N3 CHECK FOR NON-NETWORK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the module in question (ACM) setting the DTC.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to N4

N4 CHECK FOR PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the Diagnosis and Testing in the appropriate 303-14 section.
No GO to N5

N5 RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0100:00
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the module in question (ACM) setting the DTC.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the module in question (ACM) setting the DTC.

Is DTC U0100:00 still present?
Yes GO to N6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

N6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF NETWORK COMMUNICATION CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PCM and the module in question ( ACM) setting the DTC. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build list may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into vehicle with concern
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to N7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

N7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST O : U0155:00 (ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) )

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ACM communicates with the IPC over the CAN. If messages are missing or not received from the IPC, features such as the display illumination or warning chimes may not operate correctly.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
ACM U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory when the ACM detects network messages are missing from the IPC for more than 5 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • ACM concern
  • IPC
O1 VERIFY THE CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to O2
No CLEAR the DTC. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

O2 CHECK THE NETWORK COMMUNICATION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the IPC pass the network test?
Yes GO to O3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

O3 CHECK FOR NON-NETWORK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the module in question (ACM) setting the DTC.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to O4

O4 CHECK FOR NON-NETWORK IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPC self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to O5

O5 RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0155:00
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the module in question (ACM) setting the DTC.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the module in question (ACM) setting the DTC.

Is DTC U0155:00 still present?
Yes GO to O6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

O6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF NETWORK COMMUNICATION CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the IPC and the module in question ( ACM) setting the DTC. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build list may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into vehicle with concern
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to O7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

O7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST P : U3003:16 (ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) )

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The modules monitor the supplied voltage and set a DTC if it falls below a threshold.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
ACM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects the supply voltage below 10 volts.

Possible Sources

  • Previous low battery voltage
  • Wiring, terminals, or connectors
  • Charging system concern
  • ACM
P1 RECHECK FOR LOW VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the module in question (ACM) setting the low voltage DTC.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the module in question (ACM) setting the low voltage DTC.

Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to P2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

P2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO and KOER self-tests.

Are any voltage-related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system concern. REFER to the appropriate Diagnosis and Testing in section 414-00.
No GO to P3

P3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to P4
No DIAGNOSE the battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

P4 COMPARE THE SUSPECT MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure and record the battery voltage.
  • For the suspect module, monitor the voltage supply PID:
    • ACM:

      Access the  ACM  and monitor the  VPWR (V)  PID


Is the voltage reading within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to P7
No GO to P5

P5 CHECK THE MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the suspect module.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure and record the battery voltage.
  • For the suspect module, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      ACM


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-1   Ground

Is the voltage reading within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to P6
No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.

P6 CHECK THE SUSPECT MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • For the suspect module, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      ACM


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-1   C240A-4

Is the voltage reading within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to P7
No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.

P7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM.
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Q : U3003:17 (ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) )

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The modules monitor the supplied voltage and set a DTC if it rises above a threshold.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
ACM U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the ACM detects the supply voltage is greater than 16 volts.

Possible Sources

  • Charging system concern
  • ACM
NOTE: DTC U3003:17 may be stored in the module memory due to past battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.
Q1 CHECK FOR HIGH VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any charging or over-voltage related voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in multiple modules?
Yes DIAGNOSE the overcharging condition. REFER to the appropriate Diagnosis and Testing in section 414-00.
No GO to Q2

Q2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
  • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage rise to 15.5 volts or higher?
Yes DIAGNOSE the overcharging condition. REFER to the appropriate Diagnosis and Testing in section 414-00.
No GO to Q3

Q3 RECHECK FOR THE HIGH VOLTAGE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC for the suspect module.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the suspect module setting the high voltage DTC.

Is DTC U3003:17 still present?
Yes GO to Q4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

Q4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM.
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST R : MODULE CONFIGURATION FAULT

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
ACM U2019:54 Control Module Software #4: Missing Calibration Sets due to an incomplete or incorrect ACM PMI.
ACM U201A:54 Control Module Main Calibration Data: Missing Calibration Sets due to an incomplete or incorrect ACM PMI.
ACM U201A:57 Control Module Main Calibration Data: Invalid/Incompatible Software Component Sets due to an incomplete or incorrect ACM PMI.
ACM U201C:54 Control Module Calibration Data #3: Missing Calibration Sets due to an incomplete or incorrect ACM PMI.
ACM U2024:55 Control Module Cal-Config Data: Not Configured Sets due to an incomplete or incorrect ACM PMI.
ACM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information Sets due to an incomplete or incorrect ACM PMI.
ACM U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information Sets due to an incomplete or incorrect ACM PMI.
ACM U2101:56 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration Sets due to an incomplete or incorrect ACM PMI.

Possible Sources

  • Incomplete or incorrect module PMI
R1 CARRY OUT THE PMI (PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION) FOR THE SUSPECT MODULE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PMI procedure for the suspect module as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the suspect module.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the suspect module.

Is the original DTC still present?
Yes INSTALL a new module in question. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in this section.
No The repair is complete.

PINPOINT TEST S : INTERNAL MODULE FAILURE

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
ACM U3000:41 Control Module: General Checksum Failure Sets when the ACM detects an internal fault.
ACM U3000:42 Control Module: General Memory Failure Sets when the ACM detects an internal fault.
ACM U3000:96 Control Module: Component Internal Failure Sets when the ACM detects an internal fault.

Possible Sources

  • Suspect module
S1 INSTALL A NEW SUSPECT MODULE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS and follow the instructions for the applicable TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
No The repair is complete.


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