Ford Explorer: Charging System - General Information / Diagnosis and Testing - Charging System

Ford Explorer 2020-2022 Service Manual / Electrical / Battery and Charging System / Charging System - General Information / Diagnosis and Testing - Charging System

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  BCM B11DB:02 Battery Monitoring Module "A": General Signal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  BCM B11DB:08 Battery Monitoring Module "A": Bus Signal/Message Failures   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  BCM B11DB:09 Battery Monitoring Module "A": Component Failures   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  BCM B11DB:11 Battery Monitoring Module "A": Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  BCM B11DB:49 Battery Monitoring Module "A": Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  BCM B11DB:55 Battery Monitoring Module "A": Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  BCM B11DB:9A Battery Monitoring Module "A": Component or System Operating Conditions   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  BCM B1438:03 Battery Current Sensor: FM (Frequency Modulated / PWD ( Pluse width Modulated) Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  BCM B1489:11 Battery Monitoring System (BMS) Sensor Power: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  PCM P0562:00 System Voltage Low: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PCM P0563:00 System Voltage High: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  PCM P065B:00 Generator "A" Control Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PCM P065C:00 Generator "A" Mechanical Performance: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PCM P065C:00 Generator "A" Mechanical Performance: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  PCM P0A3B:00 Generator "A" Over Temperature: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  PCM P0A5A:00 Generator Current Sensor Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  PCM P0A5B:00 Generator Current Sensor Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  PCM P0A5C:00 Generator Current Sensor Circuit High: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  PCM U012D:00 Lost Communication With Generator "A" Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  PCM U042E:00 Invalid Data Received From Generator "A" Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test G

Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.


  Global Customer Symptom Code Chart


Customer Symptom Action
Comfort & Entertainment > Audio > Radio FM > Inoperative   GO to Pinpoint Test D

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the charging system.
  1. Before diagnosing or repairing the charging system inspect the following items:
  • Check the battery for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
  • Check the generator for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
  • Check engine and battery grounds for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
  • Check high current BJB for loose or corroded connections.
  • Verify fuses or fusible links.
  • Inspect wiring, terminals and connectors.
  1. Inspect the FEAD system.
    REFER to: Accessory Drive (303-05A Accessory Drive - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
  1. Check the battery condition and state of charge.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
  1. Check for abnormal ignition-off current drain(s).
    REFER to: Battery Drain Check (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, repair as necessary (if possible) before proceeding.
  1. Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to the appropriate DTC Chart in this section.

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Charging System

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
System voltage high Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
System voltage low or battery is discharged Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The generator is noisy Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
Radio interference Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
Charging system warning indicator is never or always on
  • IPC
  • Generator
  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
RETRIEVE Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are found, Refer to DTC Chart in this section. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are found,
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A : SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH

NOTE: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0563 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started or the battery has been recently charged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if vehicle accessories have been operating for an extended period of time without the engine running.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the engine running, the charging system supplies voltage to the battery and the vehicle electrical system through the high current BJB and battery B+ cable. The voltage that is supplied to the vehicle electrical system is used for the operation of the various vehicle systems and modules. Many modules monitor this voltage and if it rises above or below their calibrated setpoints, a DTC sets.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P0563:00 System Voltage High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in the PCM when the PCM detects voltage from the charging system greater than 15.9 volts with vehicle speed above 8 km/h (5 mph).

Possible Sources

  • Battery
  • Generator
  • Engine, generator or battery ground
  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect grounds G105 and G106 for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
  • Inspect the high current BJB for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
A1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION
  • Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.

Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
Yes CORRECT the cause as necessary.
No GO to A2

A2 MONITOR THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Start the engine.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM GENVDSD PID.

Does the PID indicate 15.9 volts or less?
Yes GO to A3
No GO to A9

A3 COMPARE THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • With the engine still running at idle, measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM PID GENVDSD.

Is the recorded battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the PID?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittently loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE VEHICLE GROUNDS
  • With the engine still running at idle, headlamps on and heater blower on high, measure the voltage drop between generator case and the battery negative terminal
  • Measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Generator case

Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
Yes GO to A5
No INSPECT and REPAIR the engine ground, generator ground or the battery ground for corrosion.

A5 MONITOR THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WHILE COMMANDED
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM GENVDSD PID.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool active command, set the PCM PID GENVDSD to 14 volts.
  • With the engine still running at idle, measure battery and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

Is the recorded battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the PID?
Yes GO to A6
No INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.0L EcoBoost (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.3L Duratec-V6 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).

A6 CHECK THE GENERATOR OUTPUT
  • Increase the engine rpm until the generator starts to generate output.
  • With the engine running, measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Ground

Is the voltage above 15.2 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.0L EcoBoost (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.3L Duratec-V6 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A7

A7 COMPARE THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • With the engine running at idle, measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM PID VPWR.

Does the PID accurately display battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.0L EcoBoost (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.3L Duratec-V6 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A8

A8 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUITS
  • Turn the headlamps and heater blower off.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B (2.3L EcoBoost) or C1551B (3.0 L EcoBoost) or C175B (3.3L Duratec).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For 2.3L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-100   Ground
      C1381B-101   Ground
      C1381B-102   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For 3.0 L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-1   Ground
      C1551B-2   Ground
      C1551B-16   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For 3.3L Duratec


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-1   Ground
      C175B-2   Ground
      C175B-16   Ground

Are the voltages within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).

A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B : SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW OR BATTERY IS DISCHARGED

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the engine running, the charging system supplies voltage to the battery and the vehicle electrical system through the high current BJB and battery B+ cable. The PCM monitors this B+ voltage through PCM VPWR or FPPWR circuits. If the charging system voltage drops 1.5 volts or more below the generator voltage desired (GENVDSD), the DTC sets and the charging system MIL illuminates after 30 seconds.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P0562:00 System Voltage Low: No Sub Type Information If voltage drops 1.5 volts or more below the generator voltage desired (calculated by the PCM), this DTC sets after 30 seconds.
PCM P065B:00 Generator "A" Control Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the generator reports an internal regulator failure.
PCM P065C:00 Generator "A" Mechanical Performance: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the generator reports an internal mechanical failure.

Possible Sources

  • Battery
  • Fuses or fusible links
  • Generator
  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the FEAD system. REFER to 303-05.
  • Inspect for abnormal ignition-off current drain(s).
  • Inspect the battery.
  • Inspect the high current BJB for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
  • Verify high current BJB fuse 201 (275A).
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
B1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION
  • Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.

Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
Yes CORRECT the cause as necessary.
No GO to B2

B2 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Is DTC P065B, P065C, U012D or U042E present?
Yes If P065B and P065C are present, GO to Pinpoint Test C
If P065B is present without P065C, INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.0L EcoBoost (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.3L Duratec-V6 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation). If U012D or U042E is present, GO to Pinpoint Test G
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all of the generator connectors and inspect for:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the generator connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102A-1   Ground

Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to B4
No TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new generator B+ nut as needed.
REFER to: Generator - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.0L EcoBoost (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.3L Duratec-V6 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
VERIFY high current BJB fuse 201 (275A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

B4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE GENERATOR B+ CIRCUIT
  • Start the engine.
  • With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102A-1
  • Perform a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections while measuring voltage drop.

Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
Yes GO to B5
No INSPECT and REPAIR any corrosion in the generator B+ circuit or positive battery cable connections.

B5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE VEHICLE GROUNDS
  • With the engine still running at idle, headlamps on and heater blower on high, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Generator case

Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
Yes GO to B6
No INSPECT and REPAIR the engine ground, generator ground or the battery ground for corrosion.

B6 MONITOR THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WHILE COMMANDED
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM GENVDSD PID.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool active command, set the PCM PID GENVDSD to 14 volts.
  • With the engine still running at idle, measure battery and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

Is the recorded battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the PID?
Yes GO to B7
No GO to B11

B7 COMPARE THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • With the engine still running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM PID VPWR.

Does the PID accurately display battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to B8
No REPAIR high resistance or loose connections in the affected PCM power circuit(s).

B8 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B (2.3L EcoBoost) or C1551B (3.0 L EcoBoost) or C175B (3.3L Duratec).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure and record:
    Click to display connectors

      For 2.3L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-100   Ground
      C1381B-101   Ground
      C1381B-102   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For 3.0L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-1   Ground
      C1551B-2   Ground
      C1551B-16   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For 3.3L Duratec


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-1   Ground
      C175B-2   Ground
      C175B-16   Ground

Are the voltages within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to B9
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).

B9 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • NOTE: Measure battery voltage at the battery. With the engine still running at idle, turn off all accessory loads, measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PID VPWR and record.
  • With the engine still running at idle, turn headlamps ON and blower on HIGH.
  • Measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PID VPWR and record.

Does the PID read within ±0.5 volt of battery voltage with accessory loads on and off?
Yes GO to B10
No REPAIR the affected PCM ground circuit(s).

B10 MONITOR THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • NOTE: Measure battery voltage at the battery. With the engine still running at idle, turn off all accessory loads.
  • Measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PID VPWR and record.
  • Momentarily accelerate the engine to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and release. Repeat this step 4-5 times while continuing to monitor the PID .

Does the PID stay within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage when the engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) are increased?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSPECT and REPAIR any connector or pin issues found. If no connector or pin issues are found, PERFORM the battery drain test.
REFER to: Battery Drain Check (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
No GO to B12

B11 CHECK GENERATOR CLUTCH OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Perform the generator clutch component test. GO to Pinpoint Test H

Is the generator clutch OK?
Yes INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.0L EcoBoost (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.3L Duratec-V6 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new generator clutch.
REFER to: Generator Pulley (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).

B12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C : GENERATOR NOISE OR MECHANICAL PERFORMANCE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The generator is belt-driven by the engine FEAD system. There are several sources of generator noise which include bearing noise, electrical fault noise, generator or belt pulley misalignment. A generator with certain types of diode or stator failures can also produce an audible noise.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P065C:00 Generator "A" Mechanical Performance: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the generator reports an internal mechanical failure.

Possible Sources

  • FEAD belt
  • Loose bolts/brackets
  • Generator/pulleys

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the FEAD belt.
  • Inspect for loose bolts/brackets.
  • Inspect the generator/pulley.
C1 CHECK FOR ACCESSORY DRIVE BELT NOISE AND LOOSE MOUNTING BRACKETS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check the FEAD belt and tensioner for damage and correct installation.
    REFER to: Accessory Drive (303-05A Accessory Drive - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS), Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the accessory drive OK?
Yes GO to C2
No REPAIR as necessary.

C2 CHECK THE GENERATOR MOUNTING
  • Check the generator mounting for loose bolts or misalignment.

Is the generator mounted correctly?
Yes GO to C3
No REPAIR as necessary.

C3 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR NOISE
  • Start the engine.
  • With the engine running, use a stethoscope or equivalent listening device to probe the generator and the accessory drive area for unusual mechanical noise.

Is the generator the noise source?
Yes INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.0L EcoBoost (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.3L Duratec-V6 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No Diagnose the source of the engine noise.
REFER to: Engine (303-00 Engine System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).

C4 CHECK GENERATOR CLUTCH OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Perform the generator clutch component test. GO to Pinpoint Test H

Is the generator clutch OK?
Yes INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.0L EcoBoost (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.3L Duratec-V6 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new generator clutch.
REFER to: Generator Pulley (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST D : RADIO INTERFERENCE

NOTE: If the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) Audio Control Module (ACM) has been replaced with an aftermarket unit, the vehicle may not pass this test. Return the vehicle to Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) condition before following this pinpoint test.

NOTE: If the engine is operated at greater than 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) momentarily, the generator self-excites. Make sure when the generator is disconnected the engine rpm stays below 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM). If it rises above 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM), turn the ignition to the OFF position and start the test over again.

NOTE: Inspect for any aftermarket accessories that have been added to the vehicle. Check the wiring for these accessories and be sure they have not been attached to the generator circuits and are positioned away from the generator wiring.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The generator radio suppression equipment reduces interference transmitted through the speakers by the vehicle electrical system.

Possible Sources

  • Generator
  • In-vehicle entertainment system
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the generator.
  • Inspect the in-vehicle entertainment system.
D1 VERIFY THE GENERATOR IS THE SOURCE OF THE AUDIO SYSTEM INTERFERENCE
  • Start the engine.
  • Allow the engine to idle.
  • Tune the audio system to a station where interference is present.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Generator C102A .
  • Start the engine.
  • Allow the engine to idle.

Is the interference present with the generator disconnected?
Yes DIAGNOSE the audio system. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.0L EcoBoost (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.3L Duratec-V6 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST E : GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FAULTS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The generator current sensor is a Hall-effect sensor attached to the generator B+ cable. It is supplied a 5 volt reference and ground from the PCM. The PCM reads the generator current sensor feedback voltage to determine how much current is flowing through the generator B+ cable.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P0A5A:00 Generator Current Sensor Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets in the PCM when the PCM does not detect current through the generator current sensor and there are no generator current sensor circuit Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set.
PCM P0A5C:00 Generator Current Sensor Circuit High: No Sub Type Information Sets in the PCM when the PCM senses higher than expected voltage on the generator current sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage.
PCM P0A5B:00 Generator Current Sensor Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information Sets in the PCM when the PCM senses lower than expected voltage on the generator current sensor feedback circuit, indicating an open or a short directly to ground.

Possible Sources

  • Generator current sensor
  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the generator current sensor.
  • Inspect the generator current sensor connector.
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
E1 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test

Is DTC P0A5A present?
Yes GO to E2
No For DTC P0A5B, GO to E3
For DTC P0A5C, GO to E5

E2 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the generator current sensor for the following:
    • physical damage
    • corrosion
    • disconnected electrical connector
    • generator B+ cable routed through the generator current sensor
    • debris between the generator current sensor and the generator B+ cable

Are any of these conditions found during inspection?
Yes REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new generator current sensor.
REFER to: Generator Current Sensor (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
No GO to E9

E3 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Generator current sensor C1645 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1645-1   Ground

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
Yes GO to E4
No If the voltage is less than 4.8 volts, REPAIR the circuit for an open or high resistance. If the voltage is greater than 5.2 volts, REPAIR the circuit for a short to voltage.

E4 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1645-1   C1645-2

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
Yes GO to E5
No REPAIR the circuit for an open or high resistance.

E5 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B (2.3L EcoBoost) or C1551B (3.0 L EcoBoost) or C175B (3.3L Duratec).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For 2.3L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-83   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For 3.0 L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-55   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For 3.3L Duratec


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-55   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to E6

E6 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1645-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E7
No REPAIR the circuit.

E7 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN OR VOLTAGE REFERENCE CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1645-3   C1645-1
      C1645-3   C1645-2

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E8
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

E8 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For 2.3L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-83   C1645-3

    Click to display connectors

      For 3.0L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-55   C1645-3

    Click to display connectors

      For 3.3L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-55   C1645-3

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E9
No REPAIR the circuit.

E9 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Generator current sensor C1645 .
  • Inspect the generator current sensor connector for the following:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect and correctly seat all connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Did the DTC return?
Yes REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new generator current sensor.
REFER to: Generator Current Sensor (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to E10
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittently loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

E10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F : BATTERY MONITORING SENSOR FAULTS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM monitors the battery state of charge using the battery monitoring sensor attached to the negative battery cable. Battery voltage is hardwired to the battery monitoring sensor and data is transferred from the battery monitoring sensor to the BCM via a LIN circuit.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B11DB:02 Battery Monitoring Module "A": General Signal Failure This DTC sets if the BCM receives corrupted data from the battery monitoring sensor over the LIN.
BCM B11DB:08 Battery Monitoring Module "A": Bus Signal/Message Failures This DTC sets if the BCM receives corrupted data from the battery monitoring sensor over the LIN.
BCM B11DB:09 Battery Monitoring Module "A": Component Failures This DTC sets if the BCM detects a fault on the battery monitoring sensor LIN.
BCM B11DB:11 Battery Monitoring Module "A": Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets if the BCM detects low voltage on the battery monitoring sensor LIN.
BCM B11DB:9A Battery Monitoring Module "A": Component or System Operating Conditions This DTC sets if the BCM receives corrupted data from the battery monitoring sensor over the LIN.
BCM B1489:11 Battery Monitoring System (BMS) Sensor Power: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets if the BCM receives no data from the battery monitoring sensor over the LIN.
BCM B1438:03 Battery Current Sensor: Frequency Modulated / Pulse Width Modulated Failures This DTC sets in the BCM, When the BCM does not indicate current from battery current sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Battery monitoring sensor
  • BCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the battery monitoring sensor.
  • Inspect the battery monitoring sensor connector.
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
F1 CHECK ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect Battery Monitoring Sensor C1689 .
  • Check the Battery Monitoring Sensor electrical connections for security, damage and corrosion.
  • Check the battery cable connections.
  • Connect Battery Monitoring Sensor C1689 .

Are all connectors clean and connected properly?
Yes GO to F2
No REPAIR any corrosion in the battery cable connections.
REPAIR any damaged, bent or pushed-out pins.

F2 RETRIEVE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Did the DTC return?
Yes GO to F3
No For any PCM or BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) refer to DTC charts in this section. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F3 CHECK THE BATTERY MONITORING SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Battery Monitoring Sensor C1689 .
  • Measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1689-2   Ground

Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to F4
No REPAIR the circuit. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

F4 CHECK THE BATTERY MONITORING SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1689-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to F5

F5 CHECK THE BATTERY MONITORING SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1689-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F6
No REPAIR the circuit.

F6 CHECK THE BATTERY MONITORING SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1689-1   C2280F-4

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new battery monitoring sensor.
REFER to: Battery Monitoring Sensor (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes and PERFORM self-test again. If BCM DTC U1007:00 returns, GO to F7
No REPAIR the circuit.

F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G : DTC U012D, U042E

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The charging system supplies voltage to the battery and the vehicle electrical system through the battery B+ cable. The PCM monitors the generator output through a LIN communication circuit. The PCM uses this LIN circuit to communicate the desired voltage setpoint to the generator internal voltage regulator. The generator also uses this to communicate the generator load and error conditions to the PCM.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM U012D:00 Lost Communication With Generator "A" Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets if the PCM does not detect communication through the LIN circuit. This can be a result of an open or short in the LIN circuit. This DTC also sets if the generator B+ circuit is open.
PCM U042E:00 Invalid Data Received From Generator "A" Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM receives invalid data from the generator.

Possible Sources

  • Battery monitoring sensor
  • Generator
  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect high current BJB for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
  • Inspect the high current BJB Fuse 201 (275A).
  • Inspect the FEAD belt.
  • Inspect the battery monitoring sensor.
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
G1 COMPARE THE GENERATOR B+ CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102A-1   Ground

Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to G2
No TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new generator B+ nut as needed.
REFER to: Generator - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.0L EcoBoost (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.3L Duratec-V6 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation). VERIFY high current BJB Fuse 201 (275A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

G2 CHECK THE GENERATOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Generator C102B .
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B (2.3L EcoBoost) or C1551B (3.0 L EcoBoost) or C175B (3.3L Duratec).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102B-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to G3

G3 CHECK THE GENERATOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102B-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G4
No REPAIR the circuit.

G4 CHECK THE GENERATOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For 2.3L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102B-1   C1381B-47

    Click to display connectors

      For 3.0L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102B-1   C1551B-11

    Click to display connectors

      For 3.3L Duratec


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102B-1   C175B-11

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.0L EcoBoost (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.3L Duratec-V6 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation). REPEAT the PCM self-test. If DTC U012D is retrieved again, GO to G5
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H : GENERATOR CLUTCH COMPONENT TEST

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The generator clutch allows the generator rotor to continue to rotate when the engine or FEAD system slows. The clutch should slip freely and smoothly in a clockwise direction. It should not rotate freely in the counterclockwise direction. A loose FEAD belt or a weak or binding tensioner can cause the pulley to overheat. REFER to: Charging System - System Operation and Component Description (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • FEAD
  • Generator clutch
H1 INSPECT THE GENERATOR CLUTCH
  • Remove the generator.
    REFER to: Generator - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
    REFER to: Generator - 3.0L EcoBoost (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
    REFER to: Generator - 3.3L Duratec-V6 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
  • Inspect the generator clutch for heat damage.

Is there evidence of heat damage?
Yes INSTALL a new generator clutch.
REFER to: Generator Pulley (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
INSPECT the FEAD system.
REFER to: Accessory Drive (303-05A Accessory Drive - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to H2

H2 CHECK THE GENERATOR CLUTCH FOR SMOOTH ROTATION
  • Using a small screwdriver or similar tool, insert the tool through the rubber button on the center of the pulley cap and pry off the cap. Discard the cap. A new cap must be installed.
  • Using a 17 mm hex tool bit (such as a Snap-on® SAM17E2 or equivalent) and socket wrench, insert the 17 mm hex tool bit into the end of the clutch shaft.
  • While holding the clutch pulley firmly by hand, turn the clutch shaft clockwise. The clutch shaft should rotate smoothly and freely.

Does the clutch shaft rotation feel rough or seized?
Yes INSTALL a new generator clutch.
REFER to: Generator Pulley (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No GO to H3

H3 CHECK FOR REVERSE ROTATION RESISTANCE
  • While holding the clutch pulley firmly by hand, turn the clutch shaft counterclockwise.

Is there some resistance (a spring feel)?
Yes GO to H4
No INSTALL a new generator clutch.
REFER to: Generator Pulley (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).

H4 CHECK FOR REVERSE ROTATION
  • While holding the clutch pulley firmly by hand, turn the clutch shaft counterclockwise.

Does the clutch shaft rotate freely?
Yes INSTALL a new generator clutch.
REFER to: Generator Pulley (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.0L EcoBoost (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.3L Duratec-V6 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST I : B11DB:49

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B11DB:49 Battery Monitoring Module "A": Internal Electronic Failure Sets in the BCM when an internal electronic failure is detected.

Possible Sources

  • BCM
I1 RETRIEVE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B11DB:49 recorded?
Yes INSTALL new battery monitoring sensor.
REFER to: Battery Monitoring Sensor (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST J : B11DB:55

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B11DB:55 Battery Monitoring Module "A": Not Configured Sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.

Possible Sources

  • Incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.
J1 RETRIEVE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B11DB:55 recorded?
Yes INSTALL As-Built data from PTS following diagnostic scan tool instructions under Module Programming>As-Built.
No GO to J2

J2 RELEARN THE BATTERY MONITOR SYSTEM (BMS) STATUS
  • Using the service scan tool, run the BMS reset function.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is the B11DB:55 still stored?
Yes Locate the part number on the BMS installed and ensure it is the correct BMS for this vehicle using the Ford Parts catalog. Replace the BMS with the correct component.
REFER to: Battery Current Sensor (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
No Verify repairs are completed and that the customer symptom has been resolved.

PINPOINT TEST K : P0A3B

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P0A3B:00 Generator "A" Over Temperature: No Sub Type Information Sets in the PCM when generator over temperature is detected.

Possible Sources

  • PCM
K1 RETRIEVE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test and DIAGNOSE any cooling fan Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC P0A3B recorded?
Yes If no cooling fan Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.0L EcoBoost (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Generator - 3.3L Duratec-V6 (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.


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