Ford Explorer: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms / Diagnosis and Testing - Glass, Frames and Mechanisms

Ford Explorer 2020-2022 Service Manual / Body and Paint / Body and Paint / Glass, Frames and Mechanisms / Diagnosis and Testing - Glass, Frames and Mechanisms

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  DDM B1088:83 LIN Bus "B": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  DDM B1088:87 LIN Bus "B": Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  DDM B1189:77 Front Window Position Sensor: Commanded Position Not Reachable   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  DDM B118E:01 Left Front Window: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  DDM B12DC:01 Front Window Motion/Position Sensor: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  DDM B12DC:92 Front Window Motion/Position Sensor: Performance or Incorrect Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  DDM B13F1:01 Driver Power Window Motor: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  DDM B13F1:64 Driver Power Window Motor: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  DDM U2013:24 Switch Pack: Signal Stuck High   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  PDM B1189:77 Front Window Position Sensor: Commanded Position Not Reachable   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PDM B118F:01 Right Front Window: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PDM B12DC:01 Front Window Motion/Position Sensor: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PDM B12DC:92 Front Window Motion/Position Sensor: Performance or Incorrect Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PDM B13E5:23 Passenger Power Window Switch Up: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PDM B13E6:23 Passenger Power Window Switch Down: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PDM B13F2:01 Passenger Power Window Motor: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PDM B13F2:64 Passenger Power Window Motor: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
All power windows are inoperative from the driver window control switch
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test H
Both rear passenger power windows are inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test I
A single power window is inoperative/does not operate correctly - LH front
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test A
A single power window is inoperative/does not operate correctly - RH front
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test B
A single power window is inoperative/does not operate correctly - LH rear
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test C
A single power window is inoperative/does not operate correctly - RH rear
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test D
The one-touch up feature is inoperative - front
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test E
The global open function is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test J
The defrost system is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test F
One or more individual defrost grid wires are inoperative
  • Rear window grid
 
REFER to: Heated Window Grid Wire Repair (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
The defrost system does not shut off automatically
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test G

Pinpoint Test(s)


PINPOINT TEST A : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY- LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
DDM B1088:83 LIN Bus "B": Value Of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect This DTC sets when the DDM has received invalid data from the driver door window control switch.
DDM B1088:87 LIN Bus "B": Missing Message This DTC sets when the DDM has lost communication from the driver door window control switch.
DDM B1189:77 Front Window Position Sensor: Commanded Position Not Reachable This DTC sets when the DDM detects a general electrical failure in the front window motor or circuit(s).
DDM B118E:01 Left Front Window: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets when the DDM detects a general electrical failure in the front window motor or circuit(s).
DDM B12DC:01 Front Window Motion/Position Sensor: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets when the DDM detects a general electrical failure in the front window motor or circuit(s).
DDM B12DC:92 Front Window Motion/Position Sensor: Performance Or Incorrect Operation This DTC sets when the DDM detects a general electrical failure in the front window motor or circuit(s).
DDM B13F1:01 Driver Power Window Motor: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets when the DDM detects a general electrical failure in the front window motor or circuit(s).
DDM B13F1:64 Driver Power Window Motor: Signal Plausibility Failure This DTC sets when the DDM detects a general electrical failure in the front window motor or circuit(s).
DDM U2013:24 Switch Pack: Signal Stuck High This DTC sets when the DDM detects the window control switch is active for greater than 60 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Driver window control switch
  • Power window motor
  • DDM
A1 CHECK FOR DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a scan tool, perform DDM self-test.

Are any DDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC B1189:77, B118E:01, B12DC:01, B12DC:92, B13F1:01 or B13F1:64, GO to A3
For DTC B1088:83 or B1088:87, GO to A7
For DTC U2013:24, GO to A2
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the DDM DTC Chart.
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK THE FRONT DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Access the  DDM  and monitor the  DF_WINDSW_DD (0)  PID

  • Monitor the DDM front door window control switch PID while pressing and releasing the driver window control switch in the up and down positions.

Does the PID status agree with the driver window control switch as it is pressed and released?
Yes GO to A3
No INSTALL a new driver window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).

A3 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Front Power Window Motor C518.
  • Disconnect: DDM C501A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C518-1   Ground
      C518-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C518-1   Ground
      C518-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C518-1   C501A-13
      C518-2   C501A-1

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A6 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OUTPUT

NOTICE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: DDM C501A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C518-1   C518-2
  • NOTE: Because the power window motor electrical connector is disconnected, the DDM may only activate the window output for approximately 500 ms then turn off. Activate the driver window control switch in the up and down positions while observing the test light.

Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the driver window control switch is activated in both up and down positions?
Yes MAKE SURE there are no mechanical binding conditions preventing the glass mechanism from operating correctly. If a mechanical binding issue is found, REPAIR as necessary. If no mechanical binding condition exists, INSTALL a new LH front power window motor.
REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A10

A7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Window Control Switch C535.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C535-10   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A8
No REPAIR the circuit.

A8 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C535-11   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the circuit.

A9 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DDM C501A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C535-1   C501A-8

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PDM B1189:77 Front Window Position Sensor: Commanded Position Not Reachable This DTC sets when the PDM detects a general electrical failure in the front window motor or circuit(s).
PDM B118F:01 Right Front Window: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets when the PDM detects a general electrical failure in the front window motor or circuit(s).
PDM B12DC:01 Front Window Motion/Position Sensor: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets when the PDM detects a general electrical failure in the front window motor or circuit(s).
PDM B12DC:92 Front Window Motion/Position Sensor: Performance Or Incorrect Operation This DTC sets when the PDM detects a general electrical failure in the front window motor or circuit(s).
PDM B13E5:23 Passenger Power Window Switch Up: Signal Stuck Low This DTC sets when the PDM detects the window control switch is stuck in the UP position or a short to ground is present on the UP input circuit for greater than 60 seconds.
PDM B13E6:23 Passenger Power Window Switch Down: Signal Stuck Low This DTC sets when the PDM detects the window control switch is stuck in the DOWN position or a short to ground is present on the DOWN input circuit for greater than 60 seconds.
PDM B13F2:01 Passenger Power Window Motor: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets when the PDM detects a general electrical failure in the front window motor or circuit(s).
PDM B13F2:64 Passenger Power Window Motor: Signal Plausibility Failure This DTC sets when the PDM detects a general electrical failure in the front window motor or circuit(s).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Driver window control switch
  • RH front window control switch
  • Power window motor
  • PDM
B1 CHECK FOR PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a scan tool, perform PDM self-test.

Are any PDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC B1189:77, B118F:01, B12DC:01, B12DC:92, B13F2:01 or B13F2:64, GO to B9
For DTC B13E5:23 or B13E6:23, GO to B6
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the PDM DTC Chart.
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK THE WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition ON.
  • Attempt to operate the RH front power window from the driver window control switch.

Does the RH front power window operate correctly from the driver window control switch?
Yes INSTALL a new driver window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH Front Window Control Switch C604.
  • Carry out the RH front window control switch component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Did the RH front window control switch pass the component test?
Yes GO to B4
No INSTALL a new RH front window control switch.
REFER to: Passenger Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).

B4 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition ON.
  • To check downward window operation, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-3   Ground
  • To check upward window operation, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-2   Ground

Does the window operate upward and downward when the fused jumper wire is in place?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to B5
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to B8

B5 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PDM C652A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-6   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B13
No REPAIR the circuit.

B6 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PDM C652A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-21   Ground
      C652A-22   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B13
No GO to B7

B7 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: RH Front Window Control Switch C604.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-21   Ground
      C652A-22   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new RH front window control switch.
REFER to: Passenger Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B8 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PDM C652A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-2   C652A-21
      C604-3   C652A-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B9
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B9 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH Front Power Window Motor C608.
  • Disconnect: PDM C652A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C608-1   Ground
      C608-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to B10

B10 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C608-1   Ground
      C608-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B11 CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C608-1   C652A-13
      C608-2   C652A-1

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B12
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B12 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OUTPUT

NOTICE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: PDM C652A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C608-1   C608-2
  • NOTE: Because the power window motor electrical connector is disconnected, the PDM may only activate the window output for approximately 500 ms then turn off. Activate the RH front window control switch in the up and down positions while observing the test light.

Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the window control switch is activated in both up and down positions?
Yes MAKE SURE there are no mechanical binding conditions preventing the glass mechanism from operating correctly. If a mechanical binding issue is found, REPAIR as necessary. If no mechanical binding condition exists, INSTALL a new RH front power window motor.
REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B13

B13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Driver window control switch
  • LH rear window control switch
  • Power window motor

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
C1 CHECK THE WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition ON.
  • Attempt to operate the LH rear window from the driver window control switch.

Does the LH rear window operate from the driver window control switch?
Yes GO to C2
No GO to C3

C2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE FROM THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LOCK-OUT CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Window Control Switch C717.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new LH rear window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the lock-out circuit for an open.

C3 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Window Control Switch C717.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-5   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C4
No REPAIR the circuit.

C4 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-8   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C5
No REPAIR the circuit.

C5 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • While pulling and releasing the driver window control switch in the (UP) direction, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-1   Ground
  • While pressing and releasing the driver window control switch in the (DOWN) direction, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-4   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts when the driver window control switch is pressed, and 0 volt when the switch is released?
Yes GO to C7
No GO to C6

C6 CHECK THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Window Control Switch C535.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C535-18   C717-1
      C535-17   C717-4

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C7 CHECK THE POWER WINDOW UPWARD AND/OR DOWNWARD OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • To check downward window operation, momentarily connect fused jumper wires:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-5   C717-7
      C717-8   C717-6
  • To check upward window operation, momentarily connect fused jumper wires:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-5   C717-6
      C717-8   C717-7

Does the LH rear window move up and/or down?
Yes REMOVE the jumper wires. INSTALL a new LH rear window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the jumper wires. GO to C8

C8 CHECK THE POWER WINDOW CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Power Window Motor C703.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-7   C703-1
      C717-6   C703-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes MAKE SURE there are no mechanical binding conditions preventing the glass mechanism from operating correctly. If a mechanical binding issue is found, REPAIR as necessary. If no mechanical binding condition exists, INSTALL a new LH rear power window motor.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

PINPOINT TEST D : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Driver window control switch
  • RH rear window control switch
  • Power window motor

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
D1 CHECK THE WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition ON.
  • Attempt to operate the RH rear window from the driver window control switch.

Does the RH rear window operate from the driver window control switch?
Yes GO to D2
No GO to D3

D2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE FROM THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LOCK-OUT CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH Rear Window Control Switch C801.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new RH rear window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the lock-out circuit for an open.

D3 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH Rear Window Control Switch C801.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-5   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit.

D4 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-8   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuit.

D5 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • While pulling and releasing the driver window control switch in the (UP) direction, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-1   Ground
  • While pressing and releasing the driver window control switch in the (DOWN) direction, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts when the driver window control switch is pressed, and 0 volt when the switch is released?
Yes GO to D7
No GO to D6

D6 CHECK THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Window Control Switch C535.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C535-13   C801-1
      C535-14   C801-4

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D7 CHECK THE POWER WINDOW UPWARD AND/OR DOWNWARD OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • To check downward window operation, momentarily connect fused jumper wires:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-5   C801-7
      C801-8   C801-6
  • To check upward window operation, momentarily connect fused jumper wires:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-5   C801-6
      C801-8   C801-7

Does the RH rear window move up and/or down?
Yes REMOVE the jumper wires. INSTALL a new RH rear window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the jumper wires. GO to D8

D8 CHECK THE POWER WINDOW CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH Rear Power Window Motor C803.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-7   C803-1
      C801-6   C803-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes MAKE SURE there are no mechanical binding conditions preventing the glass mechanism from operating correctly. If a mechanical binding issue is found, REPAIR as necessary. If no mechanical binding condition exists, INSTALL a new RH rear power window motor.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE ONE-TOUCH UP FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE - FRONT

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Power window motor(s) not initialized
  • Window control switch
  • DDM
  • PDM
E1 INITIALIZE THE SUSPECT POWER WINDOW
  • Carry out the power door window initialization procedure on the suspect power window(s).
    REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).

Is the one-touch up/down feature operating correctly?
Yes The system is operating normally at this time. The window lost initialization.
No If the one-touch up feature is inoperative for the LH front window, INSTALL a new driver window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new DDM.
If the one-touch up feature is inoperative for the RH front window when using the driver window control switch only, INSTALL a new driver window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation). If the one-touch up feature is inoperative for the RH front window when using the RH front window control switch, INSTALL a new RH front window control switch.
REFER to: Passenger Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new PDM.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Rear window defrost grid
  • Rear window glass
  • HVAC module
  • BJB
  • BCMC

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 50 (40A) is OK.
  • Inspect the rear window defrost grid and electrical connectors for damage.
F1 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE
  • Inspect the rear window defrost grid terminals and electrical connectors for damage.

Are the rear window defrost grid terminals OK?
Yes GO to F2
No REPAIR the rear window defrost grid terminal as necessary.
REFER to: Lead Terminal Repair (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).

F2 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Element C402A.
  • Start the engine.
  • Activate the rear window defrost switch.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C402A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to F3
No GO to F4

F3 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Element C402B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C402B-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new rear window glass.
REFER to: Fixed Glass (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
No REPAIR the circuit.

F4 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST FUSE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the BJB fuse 50 (40A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes GO to F5
No REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

F5 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the  HVAC  and monitor the  CC_SW_R_DEF  PID

  • Monitor the rear window defrost switch PID while pressing and releasing the rear window defrost switch.

Does the PID agree with the rear window defrost switch status?
Yes GO to F6
No GO to F7

F6 CHECK FOR BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCMC self-test.

Are any BCMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F9

F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the HVAC module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors and all previously disconnected rear window defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 412 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by poor connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BJB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BJB connectors and all previously disconnected rear window defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BJB.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by poor connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) AND BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION
  • Inspect the BJB and BCMC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out-pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BJB and BCMC connectors and all other previously disconnected defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BJB. Operate the system and determine if concern is still present. If concern is still present, INSTALL a new BCMC.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by poor connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE DEFROST SYSTEM DOES NOT SHUT OFF AUTOMATICALLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BJB
G1 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BJB C1035A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-48   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to G2

G2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BJB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BJB connectors and all previously disconnected rear window defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BJB.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by poor connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H : ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Driver window control switch
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • DDM
H1 CHECK FOR DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform DDM self-test.

Are any DDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the DDM DTC Chart.
No GO to H2

H2 CHECK FOR CORRECT DRIVER WINDOW OPERATION
  • Inspect the driver window control switch connector(s).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out-pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the driver window control switch connector(s). Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new driver window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by poor connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I : BOTH REAR PASSENGER POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

For police vehicles only, there is an in-line connector which, if disconnected, will disable LH and RH rear window operation except from the driver window control switch (regardless of the lock-out switch position).

Possible Sources

  • Circuit breaker
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Driver window control switch
  • In-line connector disconnected (police vehicles only)
I1 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Window Control Switch C717.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-5   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to I3
No GO to I2

I2 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE POWER WINDOW SYSTEM
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: LH Rear Window Control Switch C717.
  • INSTALL a fused jumper wire in place of BCM circuit breaker 38 (30A).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Attempt to operate the power windows in both directions from each of the rear door window control switches.

Did the jumper wire fuse open during the test?
Yes REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
No If the rear power windows did operate with the fused jumper wire in place, INSTALL a new circuit breaker.
If the power windows did not operate with the fused jumper wire in place, REPAIR circuit CBP38 (GY/BU) for an open.

I3 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW LOCK-OUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Window Control Switch C535.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C535-5   C717-3

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No For non-police vehicles, REPAIR the circuit.
For police vehicles, make sure in-line connector C311 is connected. If connected, REPAIR the circuit.

PINPOINT TEST J : THE GLOBAL OPEN FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • RKE transmitter
  • Front door window regulator motor not initialized

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the global open feature is enabled in the message center. Refer to the Owner's Literature.
J1 VERIFY THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) LOCK/UNLOCK FUNCTION OPERATES CORRECTLY USING ALL OF THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) TRANSMITTERS
  • Verify the RKE lock/unlock function operates correctly using all of the RKE transmitters.

Did the RKE lock/unlock function operate correctly using the RKE transmitters?
Yes INITIALIZE the inoperative front door window regulator motor(s).
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
No DIAGNOSE diagnose any inoperative transmitters,
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).


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