Ford Explorer: Voltage Converter/Inverter / Diagnosis and Testing - Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter

Ford Explorer 2020-2022 Service Manual / Electrical / Battery and Charging System / Voltage Converter/Inverter / Diagnosis and Testing - Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter

Inspection and Verification

Before diagnosing or repairing the Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter system refer to the Owner's Literature and
REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter - System Operation and Component Description (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Description and Operation).
for proper system operation.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  BCM B1330:01 DC/AC Inverter Module: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B1330:02 DC/AC Inverter Module: General Signal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  BCM B1330:08 DC/AC Inverter Module: Bus Signal/Message Failures   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  BCM B1330:49 DC/AC Inverter Module: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  BCM B1330:55 DC/AC Inverter Module: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  BCM B1330:9A DC/AC Inverter Module: Component or System Operating Conditions   GO to Pinpoint Test D

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A : NO POWER AT THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) POWER POINT OR THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) POWER POINT LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) INDICATOR FLASHES WITH THE KEY IN THE ON POSITION

NOTE: The electrical device that is powered by the AC power point must not exceed 150 watts.

If the green LED is flashing, the AC power point may be overloaded, overheated or shorted. Unplug the electrical device from the AC power point and cycle the ignition. Refer to the Owner's Literature to determine if the electrical device is appropriate for the AC power point.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The engine must be started for the AC outlet to begin operation. No power will be provided to the AC outlet when the LED is flashing. REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter - System Operation and Component Description (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1330:01 DC/AC Inverter Module: General Electrical Failure Sets in the BCM when the general electrical fault is detected by the direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse(s)
  • Direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter
  • AC Outlet
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the AC outlet is not being used with the engine off for a period longer than 13 minutes without starting the engine or cycling the ignition
  • Verify the cabin temperature is less than 75ºC (167ºF)
  • Verify the BCM Fuse 2 (10A) is OK.
  • Verify that any device being used in the AC outlet is rated at less than 150 watts
  • Verify the BJB fuse 36 (40A) is OK.
  • Inspect the AC outlet for damage.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
A1 CHECK THE POWER OUTLET LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) STATUS
  • Start the vehicle (Ready indicator light ON).
  • Check the LED on the AC outlet.

Did the LED illuminate?
Yes If the LED is on continuously, the direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter may have timed-out after 13 minutes of operation without the engine running. VERIFY correct system operation with a device rated at less than 150 watts. If there is still no power at the AC outlet, GO to A2
If the LED is flashing, GO to A2
No VERIFY BCM Fuse 2 (10A) and BJB fuse 36 (40A) are OK. If OK, GO to Pinpoint Test B If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

A2 DETERMINE IF THE DC/AC INVERTER IS OVERHEATED
  • Determine if the direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter is overheated.

Is the vehicle cabin temperature is greater than 75º C (167º F) or has the inverter been in continuous use for a long period of time?
Yes The inverter does not operate if it has overheated or if ambient (cabin) temperatures have exceeded 75º C (166.9º F). Cycle the ignition off and ALLOW to cool. Test the system for normal operation.
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) POWER OUTLET OPERATION
  • Start the engine.
  • With the engine running, plug a device rated less than 150 watts into AC power outlet.

Is the device operating?
Yes If the 110V device is operating and the LED is NOT illuminated, GO to Pinpoint Test B If the device is operating and the LED is illuminated solid, the AC power outlet is operating correctly at this time.
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Direct current/Alternating current (DC/AC) Inverter C3501 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-12   Ground
      C3501-6   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A5
No Verify BCM Fuse 2 (10A) and BJB fuse 36 (40A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit or high resistance on the affected circuit(s). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.

A5 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit.

A6 CHECK THE AC OUTLET CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect AC Outlet C301 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-1   C301-1
      C3501-7   C301-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No Repair the circuit(s).

A7 CHECK THE AC OUTLET CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-1   C3501-7

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A8
No REPAIR the circuits.

A8 CHECK THE AC OUTLET CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-1   Ground
      C3501-7   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).

A9 CHECK THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) OUTLET FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    pin 1 (component side) pin 6 (component side)

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    pin 2 (component side) pin 1 (component side)

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter.
No INSTALL a new AC outlet.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE AC OUTLET LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) INDICATOR IS NEVER ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The engine must be started for the AC outlet to begin operation. No power will be provided to the AC outlet when the LED is flashing. REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter - System Operation and Component Description (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse(s)
  • direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter
  • AC Outlet
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the BCM Fuse 2 (10A) is OK.
  • Verify the BJB fuse 36 (40A) is OK.
  • Inspect the AC outlet for damage.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1 CHECK THE SYSTEM OPERATION
  • Start the vehicle (Ready indicator light ON).
  • Connect a device with a rating of less than 150 watts to the AC outlet and verify power supply at the AC outlet.

Is power available at the AC outlet to operate the device?
Yes GO to B2
No GO to Pinpoint Test A

B2 CHECK THE LED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) Inverter C3501 .
  • Disconnect AC Outlet C301 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-3   C301-3
      C3501-9   C301-4

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B3
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).

B3 CHECK THE AC OUTLET LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
  • Measure the diode in both directions:

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    pin 4 (component side) pin 3 (component side)

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in one direction and between 10-20 ohms in the opposite direction?
Yes INSTALL a new direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter.
No INSTALL a new AC outlet.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) POWER POINT TURNS OFF AFTER 13 MINUTES

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter receives a signal from the BCM over the LIN whenever the engine is running. If the direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter does not receive this message for 13 minutes, the inverter stops supplying 110 volts to the AC power outlet and the LED indicator flashes. The system can be reset by cycling the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON, however the system only operates for another 13 minutes unless the signal is received from the BCM that the engine is running.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1330:08 DC/AC Inverter Module: Bus Signal/Message Failures Sets in the BCM when a general signal failure occurs on the LIN.
BCM B1330:02 DC/AC Inverter Module: General Signal Failure Sets in the BCM when there is a LIN communication fault from the direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse(s)
  • direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter
  • BCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the concern by monitoring the AC outlet LED indicator for 13 minutes with the engine running. If the LED indicator starts to flash after 13 minutes, continue to the pinpoint test. If the system continues to operate normally after 13 minutes, make sure the customer is aware of the direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter time-out function.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
C1 RETRIEVE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

Is DTC U0100:00, B1330:02, or B1330:08 present?
Yes If DTC U0100:00 is present
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
For DTCs B1330:02 or B1330:08 GO to C2
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Disconnect DC/ AC Inverter C3501 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-10   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C3

C3 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-10   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C4
No REPAIR the circuit.

C4 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3501-10   C2280C-30

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter. TEST the system for normal operation. If the AC outlet still turns off after 13 minutes when the engine is running,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No REPAIR the circuit.

PINPOINT TEST D : B1330:49, B1330:55 OR B1330:9A

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1330:49 DC/AC Inverter Module: Internal Electronic Failure Sets in the BCM when an internal electronic failure is detected.
BCM B1330:55 DC/AC Inverter Module: Not Configured Sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.
BCM B1330:9A DC/AC Inverter Module: Component or System Operating Conditions This DTC sets if the BCM detects a fault on the DC/AC Inverter Module.

Possible Sources

  • BCM
D1 RETRIEVE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1330:49, B1330:55 or B1330:9A recorded?
Yes ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. If no other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present ADDRESS any symptoms. REFER to SYMPTOM CHART in this section. If no symptoms are present clear the DTC. If DTC returns and no symptoms are present INSTALL a new direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter.
No The system is operating correctly at this time.


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