Ford Explorer: Roof Opening Panel / Diagnosis and Testing - Roof Opening Panel

Ford Explorer 2020-2024 Service Manual / Body and Paint / Body and Paint / Roof Opening Panel / Diagnosis and Testing - Roof Opening Panel

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

The roof opening panel motor must be initialized when repairs are carried out on any part of the roof opening panel system or when the roof opening panel motor, glass, assembly, or air deflector has been removed or replaced for any reason.
REFER to: Power Roof Opening Panel Initialization (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, General Procedures).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action

Symptom Charts

Symptom Chart: Roof Opening Panel

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
The roof opening panel leaks Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B
The roof opening panel does not open or close Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E
The roof opening panel does not seat in flush position from any position
  • Incorrect roof opening panel adjustment
  • Mechanism mistimed
  • ALIGN the roof opening panel glass.
    REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Alignment (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, General Procedures).
The one-touch open feature is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test G

Symptom Chart: NVH

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
The roof opening panel has excessive wind noise Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
The roof opening panel rattles Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C
Roof opening panel is noisy during operation Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test D

Symptom Chart: Shield (Sunshade)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
The Shield (Sunshade) Does Not Open or Close Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test F

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A : THE ROOF OPENING PANEL HAS EXCESSIVE WIND NOISE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The roof opening panel motor must be initialized when repairs are carried out on any part of the roof opening panel system or when the roof opening panel motor, glass, assembly, or air deflector has been removed or replaced for any reason. REFER to: Power Roof Opening Panel Initialization (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, General Procedures).

During normal operation the sunroof seals against the roof opening tightly and evenly preventing wind noise. Any variation in alignment or failure to seal will cause wind noise.

Possible Sources

  • Incorrect roof opening panel alignment
  • Roof opening panel glass seals

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Roof opening panel seals
A1 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL GLASS SEALS
  • Check the roof opening panel glass seals for:
    • looseness
    • cracking
    • pinching
    • obstructions

Are the seals OK?
Yes GO to A2
No REPAIR as necessary.

A2 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL GLASS ALIGNMENT
  • Ignition ON.
  • Open and close the roof opening panel glass.
  • Check the alignment of the roof opening panel glass after closing.

Is the alignment OK?
Yes Test drive the vehicle. If wind noise is still present, ALIGN the roof opening panel glass to closer tolerance within specification.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Alignment (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, General Procedures).
No ALIGN the roof opening panel glass.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Alignment (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, General Procedures).

PINPOINT TEST B : THE ROOF OPENING PANEL LEAKS

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the roof opening panel glass is completely closed, it is flush with the roof panel. The roof opening panel weatherstrip provides a seal against adverse weather conditions such as rain and wind, preventing them from entering the passenger compartment. A damaged, deformed or incorrectly installed weatherstrip is unable to seal the glass efficiently. The roof opening panel trough assembly and drain hoses provide a route for water to drain away from the opening panel, damaged or obstructed drain hoses or trough assembly will allow water to collect and possibly leak into the passenger compartment.

Possible Sources

  • Incorrect roof opening panel glass alignment
  • Roof opening panel drain hoses
  • Roof opening panel glass seals
  • Damaged roof opening panel frame
  • Incorrect position of the roof opening panel glass

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Roof opening panel seals
B1 VERIFY CUSTOMER OPERATION OF THE ROOF OPENING PANEL WHEN PARKED
  • Make sure the customer is parking with the roof opening panel correctly in the closed position.

Is the customer parking with the roof opening panel in the closed position?
Yes GO to B2
No Instruct the customer to REFER to the Owner's Literature for correct operation of the roof opening panel.

B2 CHECK THE ALIGNMENT OF THE ROOF OPENING PANEL
  • Make sure the roof opening panel glass is centered and flush with the roof line.

Is the roof opening panel aligned correctly?
Yes GO to B3
No ALIGN the roof opening panel.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Alignment (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, General Procedures).

B3 CHECK THE WEATHERSTRIP CONDITION

NOTE: The seal has a bonded joint located on the passenger side or rear edge. This is not a defect.

  • Check the roof opening panel seal for position, deformation, cracks, tears, or looseness.

Is the roof opening panel seal in good condition and free from damage?
Yes GO to B4
No INSTALL a new roof opening panel glass.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Fixed Glass (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).

B4 CHECK THE WATER TROUGH CONDITION
  • Check the roof opening panel rear trough for damage. Check the water trough and guides for damage and/or correct attachment and function.

Is the water trough OK?
Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new roof opening panel water trough assembly as necessary.
REFER to: Trough Assembly (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).

B5 CHECK THE DRAIN HOSES
  • Make sure the drain hoses are all connected and not cracked, slit, pinched or obstructed.

Are all the drain hoses present and attached correctly?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new drain hose(s).

B6 CHECK THE DRAIN HOSES FOR CORRECT FLOW

NOTE: Drain hoses must flow downhill and cannot be pinched or restricted by headliner or any other trim components.

  • With the panel open, slowly pour water into the water trough area and make sure that the same amount of water exits the vehicle at the bottom of the A and C-pillars.
  • Check drain hoses for obstructions by blowing compressed air through the drain spouts in the water trough area, then retest with water.

Are the drain hoses operating correctly?
Yes INSPECT other areas of the vehicle that may cause water to enter the roof area such as the windshield or luggage rack, if equipped, and REPAIR as necessary. Test the system for normal operation, if the condition still exists, GO to B7
No LOWER the headliner and INSPECT the drain hoses for correct routing. REPAIR or INSTALL a new drain hose(s) as necessary.

B7 CHECK THE CONDITION OF THE ROOF OPENING PANEL FRAME
  • Check the roof opening panel frame for damage that may cause the roof opening panel seal to seat incorrectly.

Is the roof opening panel frame OK?
Yes INSTALL a new roof opening panel glass.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Glass (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR or REPLACE the roof opening panel frame as necessary.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Frame (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST C : THE ROOF OPENING PANEL RATTLES

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the roof opening panel glass is completely closed, it is flush with the roof panel. All components should be secured correctly. The roof opening panel system is made up of many components that require specific torque specifications and correct installation in order to avoid any NVH concerns. Over time, components may become loose or damaged, fasteners may become loose, sound insulating material may wear out and foreign material may collect in the roof opening panel frame. It is possible that one or more of these conditions may lead to a rattle concern in the roof opening panel system.

Possible Sources

  • Incorrect roof opening panel glass alignment
  • Roof opening panel lifter assemblies
  • Roof opening panel tracks
  • Roof opening panel drain channels and guides
  • Roof opening panel shield (sunshade)
  • Roof opening panel assembly

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Roof opening panel glass
  • Roof opening panel lifter assemblies
  • Roof opening panel trough
  • Roof opening panel air deflector assembly
  • Roof opening panel seal
  • Roof opening panel shield (sunshade)
C1 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL GLASS OPERATION
  • Check the roof opening panel glass during operation.

Is the roof opening panel glass loose?
Yes ALIGN the roof opening panel.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Alignment (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, General Procedures).
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL TRACKS
  • Open the roof opening panel glass.
  • Check the tracks for obstructions or signs of damage.

Are the tracks OK?
Yes GO to C3
No REMOVE any obstructions. REPAIR the roof opening panel tracks as necessary.

C3 CHECK THE DRAIN CHANNELS AND GUIDES
  • Check the drain channel and channel guides for any loose fasteners or obstructions.

Is the drain channel installed securely and free from foreign material?
Yes GO to C4
No REMOVE all foreign material from the drain channel and INSTALL securely.

C4 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL SHIELD (SUNSHADE)
  • Check the shield (sunshade) for correct installation

Is the shield (sunshade) installed correctly?
Yes GO to C5
No INSTALL the shield (sunshade) correctly.

C5 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL
  • Make sure the roof opening panel frame, drain tubes and wire harnesses are free from obstructions and damage, and are securely fastened.

Is the roof opening panel assembly OK?
Yes The system is operating normally.
No REPAIR as necessary.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE ROOF OPENING PANEL IS NOISY DURING OPERATION

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the roof opening panel glass closes, it should do so quietly and smoothly. The roof opening panel system is made up of many components that require specific torque specifications and correct installation in order to avoid any NVH concerns. Over time, components may become loose or damaged, fasteners may become loose, sound insulating material may wear out and foreign material may collect in the roof opening panel frame. It is possible that one or more of these conditions may lead to a noise concern in the roof opening panel system.

Possible Sources

  • Incorrect roof opening panel glass alignment
  • Roof opening panel tracks
  • Roof opening panel shield (sunshade)
  • Roof opening panel motor

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Roof opening panel obstructions
  • Roof opening panel lifter assemblies
  • Roof opening panel shield (sunshade)
  • Roof opening panel motor
D1 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL GLASS FOR OBSTRUCTIONS OR DAMAGE
  • Check the roof opening panel for any obstructions and damage.

Are there any obstructions and/or damage?
Yes REMOVE all obstructions. REPAIR the roof opening panel as necessary.
No GO to D2

D2 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL GLASS OPERATION
  • Check the roof opening panel glass during operation.

Is the roof opening panel loose or incorrectly aligned?
Yes ALIGN the roof opening panel.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Alignment (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, General Procedures).
No GO to D3

D3 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL TRACKS
  • Open the roof opening panel glass.
  • Check the roof opening panel tracks for obstructions and damage.

Are the roof opening panel tracks OK?
Yes GO to D4
No REMOVE all obstructions. REPAIR any damage as necessary.

D4 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL SHIELD (SUNSHADE)
  • Check the roof opening panel shield (sunshade) for correct movement.

Is the roof opening panel shield moving correctly?
Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new roof opening panel shield (sunshade) as necessary.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Shield (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).

D5 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR
  • Gain access to the roof opening panel motor.
  • Open the roof opening panel.

Does the motor make excessive noise?
Yes INSTALL a new roof opening panel motor/module.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Motor (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
No ALIGN the roof opening panel glass.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Alignment (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, General Procedures).

PINPOINT TEST E : THE ROOF OPENING PANEL DOES NOT OPEN, CLOSE OR VENT

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 101 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The roof opening panel motor receives voltage at all times from BCM fuse F24 (30A) on circuit SBP24 (VT-RD), and receives ignition voltage (including accessory delay) from BCM fuse F2 (10A) on circuit CBP02 (GN). The roof opening panel motor and switch is grounded through circuit GD349 (BK/GY). When the roof opening panel open switch is pressed, a ground signal is sent to the roof opening panel motor through circuit CPR31 (VT/BN) which causes the roof opening panel to open. When the roof opening panel close switch is pressed, a ground signal is sent to the roof opening panel motor through circuit CPR40 (YE/OG) which causes the roof opening panel to close.

If the communication circuit between the sunroof motor and shield (sunshade) motor is open or shorted the sunroof motor will only fully close the sunroof one time, then not operate. Also, if the communication circuit is open or shorted the shield (sunshade) motor will open fully, then only operate between fully open and the front of the fixed glass panel. The communication circuit is between the motors and not for diagnostics

Possible Sources

  • Fuses
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Roof opening panel motor/module assembly
  • Roof opening panel control switch
  • Roof opening panel jumper harness

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • BCM fuse F2 (10A)
  • BCM fuse F24 (30A)
E1 CHECK THE POWER WINDOW OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Attempt to operate the power windows.

Do the power windows operate properly?
Yes GO to E2
No Diagnose the accessory delay relay circuit.
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
or

E2 CHECK THE SHIELD (SUNSHADE) OPERATION
  • Press and hold the shield (sunshade) open switch until the shield (sunshade) is fully opened.
  • Press and hold the shield (sunshade) close switch until the shield (sunshade) is fully closed.

Does the shield (sunshade) operate as expected?
Yes GO to E3
No If the shield (sunshade) does not function at all, GO to Pinpoint Test F If the shield (sunshade) opens and then closes only to the front of the fixed glass panel and stops, GO to E8

E3 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL GLASS OPERATION
  • Check the roof opening panel glass operation.
    • Press and release the glass open switch. The glass should fully open in the one-touch open mode. If not, press and hold the glass open switch to fully open the glass.
    • Press and release the glass close switch. The glass should close fully in the one-touch close mode. If not, press and hold the glass close switch to fully close the glass.

Does the glass operate as expected?
Yes The roof opening panel is operating correctly at this time.
No • If the glass does not open or close with one-touch operation, but does open and close with press and hold,
REFER to: Power Roof Opening Panel Initialization (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, General Procedures). • If the glass does not open or close with switch pressed and held, GO to E4

E4 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR VOLTAGE CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Roof Opening Panel Module (Jumper Harness) C921 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-1   Ground
      C921-2   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to E5
No VERIFY BCM fuses F23 (10A) and F27 (30A) are OK.
If the fuses are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open.
If the fuses are not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the cause of the circuit short.

E5 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL GROUND CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Roof Opening Panel Control Switch C930 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C930-6   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E6
No REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open.

E6 CHECK CIRCUIT CPR40 (YE/OG) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-6   C930-4

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-6   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms between C921-6 and C930-4; and greater that 10,000 ohms between C921-6 and ground?
Yes GO to E7
No REPAIR the circuit.

E7 CHECK CIRCUIT CPR31 (VT/BN) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-5   C930-5

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-5   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms between C921-5 and C930-5; and greater that 10,000 ohms between C921-5 and ground?
Yes GO to E8
No REPAIR the circuit.

E8 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL JUMPER HARNESS
  • Disconnect Roof Opening Panel Module (Jumper Harness) C921 if connected.
  • Disconnect Roof Opening Panel Jumper Harness Connectors at the shield (sunshade) Motor and the Sunroof Motor.
  • CHECK the jumper harness between the vehicle harness C921, the shield (sunshade) motor connector and the roof opening panel glass motor connector for opens or shorted circuits.

Is the roof opening panel jumper harness OK?
Yes GO to E9
No REPAIR the circuit.

E9 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR/MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect All sunroof system connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all sunroof system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new roof opening panel control switch.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Control Switch (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new roof opening panel motor/module. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Motor (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE SHIELD (SUNSHADE) DOES NOT OPEN OR CLOSE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 101 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The shield (sunshade) motor receives voltage at all times from BCM fuse F24 (30A) on circuit SBP24 (VT-RD), and receives ignition voltage (including accessory delay) from BCM fuse F2 (10A) on circuit CBP02 (GN). The roof opening panel motor and switch is grounded through circuit GD349 (BK/GY). When the shield (sunshade) open switch is pressed, a signal is sent to the shield (sunshade) motor through circuit CPR86 (GY/BN) which causes the shield (sunshade) to open. When the shield (sunshade) close switch is pressed, a signal is sent to the shield (sunshade) motor through circuit CPR85 (GN/WH) which causes the shield (sunshade) to close.

If the communication circuit between the sunroof motor and shield (sunshade) motor is open or shorted the sunroof motor will only fully close the sunroof one time, then not operate. Also, if the communication circuit is open or shorted the shield (sunshade) motor will open fully, then only operate between fully open and the front of the fixed glass panel.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Roof opening panel shield (sunshade) motor/module assembly
  • Roof opening panel switch
  • Roof opening panel jumper harness

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • BCM fuse F2 (10A)
  • BCM fuse F24 (30A)
F1 CHECK THE SHIELD (SUNSHADE) OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Press and hold shield (sunshade) open switch until the shield (sunshade) is fully opened.
  • Press and hold shield (sunshade) close switch until the shield (sunshade) is fully closed.
  • Press and release shield (sunshade) close switch to the second detent (one-touch open). The shield (sunshade) should open to the front of the fixed glass panel.

Does the shield (sunshade) operate as expected?
Yes GO to F3
No If the shield (sunshade) does not function at all or only moves in one direction, GO to F2
If the shield (sunshade) opens and then closes only to the front of the fixed glass panel and stops, GO to F7
If the shield (sunshade) opens and closes but the one-touch operation does not function, GO to Pinpoint Test G

F2 CHECK THE POWER WINDOW OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Attempt to operate the power windows.

Do the power windows operate?
Yes GO to F3
No Diagnose the accessory delay relay circuit.
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).

F3 CHECK THE SHIELD (SUNSHADE) MOTOR VOLTAGE CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Roof Opening Panel Module (Jumper Harness) C921 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-1   Ground
      C921-2   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to F4
No VERIFY BCM fuses F2 (10A) and F24 (30A) are OK.
If the fuses are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open.
If the fuses are not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the cause of the circuits short.

F4 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL GROUND CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Roof Opening Panel Control Switch C930 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C930-6   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F5
No REPAIR the circuit.

F5 CHECK CIRCUIT CPR85 (GN/WH) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-9   C930-11

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-9   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms between C921-9 and C930-11; and greater that 10,000 ohms between C921-9 and ground?
Yes GO to F6
No REPAIR the circuit.

F6 CHECK CIRCUIT CPR86 (GY/BN) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-8   C930-13

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-8   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms between C921-8 and C930-13; and greater that 10,000 ohms between C921-8 and ground?
Yes GO to F7
No REPAIR the circuit.

F7 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL JUMPER HARNESS
  • Disconnect Roof Opening Panel Module (Jumper Harness) C921 If connected.
  • Disconnect Roof Opening Panel Jumper Harness Connectors at the Shield (Sunshade) Motor and the Sunroof Motor.
  • CHECK the jumper harness circuits between the vehicle harness C921, and the shield (sunshade) motor and the roof opening panel glass motor for opens or shorted circuits

Is the roof opening panel jumper harness OK?
Yes GO to F8
No INSTALL a new roof opening panel jumper harness between the vehicle harness and both roof opening panel motors.

F8 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect All sunroof system connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all sunroof system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new roof opening panel control switch.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Control Switch (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new roof opening panel shield (sunshade) motor/module. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Motor (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE ONE-TOUCH OPEN/CLOSE IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 101 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the sunroof open switch is pressed to the second detent position, a signal is sent to the sunroof motor through circuit CPR31 (VT/BN) which causes the sunroof to perform a one-touch open operation. When the sunroof is open and the sunroof close switch is pressed to the second detent position, a signal is sent to the sunroof motor through circuit CPR40 (YE/OG) which causes the sunroof to perform a one-touch close operation. If the shield (sunshade) is closed when the sunroof motor is commanded to perform a one-touch open operation the motors will communicate and the shield (sunshade) motor will automatically perform a one-touch open operation, then the sunroof motor will perform the one-touch open operation.

If the communication circuit between the sunroof motor and shield (sunshade) motor is open or shorted the sunroof motor will only function to fully close the sunroof 1 time, then not function; and the shield (sunshade) motor will open past the fixed glass panel, then operate between fully open and the front of the fixed glass panel.

When the shield (sunshade) open switch is pressed to the second detent position, a signal is sent to the shield (sunshade) motor through circuit CPR86 (GY/BN) which causes the shield (sunshade) to perform a one-touch open operation. When the shield (sunshade) close switch is pressed, a signal is sent to the shield (sunshade) motor through circuit CPR85 (GN/WH) which causes the shield (sunshade) to close. If the shield (sunshade) is closed or fully open and a one-touch operation is requested the shield (sunshade) will stop at the front of the fixed glass panel and a second one-touch request is necessary to fully open or close the shield (sunshade). If the sunroof is open when the shield (sunshade) motor is commanded to perform a one-touch close operation the motors will communicate and the sunroof motor will automatically perform a one-touch close operation, then the sunroof motor will perform the one-touch close operation.

If the communication circuit between the sunroof motor and shield (sunshade) motor is open or shorted the sunroof motor will only fully close the sunroof one time, then not operate. Also, if the communication circuit is open or shorted the shield (sunshade) motor will open fully, then only operate between fully open and the front of the fixed glass panel.

Possible Sources

  • Roof opening panel initialization (sunroof motor or shield (sunshade) motor)
  • Roof opening panel motor/module assembly
  • Shield (sunshade) motor
  • Roof opening panel control switch

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

G1 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTORS FOR INITIALIZATION
  • Carry out the roof opening panel motor initialization procedure for the sunroof and shield (sunshade).
    REFER to: Power Roof Opening Panel Initialization (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, General Procedures).
  • Operate the system using one-touch.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new roof opening panel control switch.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Control Switch (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new roof opening panel motor/module. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Motor (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating normally at this time. The roof opening panel motor was not initialized.


    Description and Operation - Roof Opening Panel - System Operation and Component Description

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    General Procedures - Power Roof Opening Panel Initialization

    Initialization   WARNING: Keep objects and body parts clear of the glass panel when carrying out the initialization procedure. During the initialization procedure, the glass panel closes w..

    Other information:

    Ford Explorer 2020-2024 Service Manual: Description and Operation - Rear Suspension - Component Location


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    Ford Explorer 2020-2024 Owners Manual: Economical Driving


    Fuel economy is affected by several things such as how you drive, the conditions you drive under and how you maintain your vehicle. You may improve your fuel economy by keeping these things in mind: Accelerate and slow down in a smooth, moderate fashion...

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    Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (If Equipped)

    Use the key blade to start your vehicle and unlock or lock the driver door from outside your vehicle. The integrated keyhead transmitter functions as a programmed ignition key that operates all the locks and starts your vehicle, as well as a remote control.

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