Ford Explorer: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination / Diagnosis and Testing - Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination

Ford Explorer 2020-2024 Service Manual / Electrical / Instrumentation and Warning Systems / Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination / Diagnosis and Testing - Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  BCM B1315:11 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  BCM B1315:15 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output:Circuit Short To Battery or Open If all non-networked illumination sources are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test C
  BCM B1315:15 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output:Circuit Short To Battery or Open If all non-networked illumination sources are always on, GO to Pinpoint Test E
  DDM B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  DDM B12FF:15 Rear Door Switch Illumination:Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  DDM U2010:11 Switch Illumination:Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  DDM U2010:15 Switch Illumination:Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  PDM B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  PDM B12FF:15 Rear Door Switch Illumination:Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  PDM U2010:11 Switch Illumination:Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  PDM U2010:15 Switch Illumination:Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G

Symptom Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Symptom Chart: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination


Condition Possible Sources Action
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
All illumination (networked and non-networked) does not dim or increase brightness Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
All networked illumination is inoperative (non-networked illumination functions correctly) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
All non-networked illumination sources are inoperative (networked illumination functions correctly) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
One or more non-networked illumination source is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
All non-networked illumination sources are always on (networked illumination functions correctly) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
A single non-network illuminated switch or component is always on Illuminated switch or component INSTALL a new illuminated switch or component.
The LH front door lock/memory set or window control switch illumination is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The RH front door lock and/or window control switch illumination is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G
The LH rear door lock and/or window control switch illumination is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test H
The RH rear door lock and/or window control switch illumination is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I
The steering wheel switch(es) illumination is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test J
The IPC illumination is inoperative or does not dim Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test K
The ACM/ illumination is inoperative or does not dim Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test L
The FCIM/ illumination is inoperative or does not dim Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test M
The FDIM illumination is inoperative or does not dim Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test N
The RHVAC illumination is inoperative or does not dim Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test O

Pinpoint Test


PINPOINT TEST A : ALL ILLUMINATION (NETWORKED AND NON-NETWORKED SOURCES) DOES NOT DIM OR INCREASE BRIGHTNESS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Dimmer switch (part of the headlamp switch)
  • BCM
A1 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE HEADLAMPS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.

Do the headlamps operate correctly?
Yes INSTALL a new dimmer switch (part of the headlamp switch).
REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). If the concern is the same after the repair, GO to A2
No DIAGNOSE the headlamps concern.
REFER to: Headlamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

A2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B : ALL NETWORKED ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE (NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION FUNCTIONS CORRECTLY)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM
B1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all modules pass the network test?
Yes GO to B2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

B2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C : ALL NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION SOURCES ARE INOPERATIVE (NETWORKED ILLUMINATION FUNCTIONS CORRECTLY)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1315:11 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the BCM detects excessive current draw from the backlighting illumination output circuit.
BCM B1315:15 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the BCM detects lower than expected current draw from the backlighting illumination output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM
C1 BYPASS THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C (power folding seat switches).
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B (all other switches).
  • NOTE: If the jumper wire fuse fails during this step, refer to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes for a short to ground. Connect:
    Click to display connectors

      Power Folding Seat Switches


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-14 Battery Positive

    Click to display connectors

      All Other Switches


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-45 Battery Positive

Do the non-networked components illuminate?
Yes GO to C2
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the illumination circuit.
After the repair:
If DTC U1000:00 is present in the BCM, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the illumination output driver when DTC U1000:00 is stored in the BCM).
If DTC U3000:49 is present in the BCM, INSTALL a new BCM after all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been addressed.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

C2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Connect BCM C2280B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1315:11 or DTC U1000:00 currently set, or has DTC U1000:00 set in the past?
Yes CHECK the illumination circuit for an intermittent short to ground. If DTC U1000:00 is present in the BCM, a successful self-test must be completed before the illumination output is enabled.
No GO to C3

C3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D : ONE OR MORE NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION SOURCE IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Illuminated component
D1 CHECK THE COMPONENT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the headlamp switch illumination is inoperative, set the instrument panel illumination to the brightest setting with the ignition on prior to disconnecting the headlamp switch. NOTE: Anytime the EPB switch electrical connector is disconnected, the EPB system is deactivated and a DTC is stored in the ABS module. Use the following step to restore the EPB system and clear the ABS module DTC. Apply and release the parking brake twice within 5 seconds, pausing with the switch in the NEUTRAL position for approximately one-half second between each apply and release. Disconnect: Inoperative Illuminated Component.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place a shop light over the ambient light sensor to make sure the illumination can reach maximum brightness.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Press the illumination dim up switch until the illumination reaches full brightness.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Overhead Console


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C930-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      USB Hub


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3512A-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Drive Mode Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3685-6   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      4X4 Mode Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2071-5   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Start-Stop Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-5   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      EPB Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C306-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Liftgate Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4333-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Second Row Seat Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3343-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Second Row Seat Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3344-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Third Row Seat Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3199-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Emergency Call Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9532-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      High Idle Switch (Police Option)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C229-5   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Lighting/Siren Control Module


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4808A-6   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to D2
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

D2 CHECK THE COMPONENT GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Overhead Console


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C930-2   C930-6

    Click to display connectors

      USB Hub


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3512A-3   C3512A-4

    Click to display connectors

      Drive Mode Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3685-6   C3685-12

    Click to display connectors

      4X4 Mode Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2071-5   C2071-3

    Click to display connectors

      Start-Stop Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-5   C2195-3

    Click to display connectors

      EPB Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C306-1   C306-2

    Click to display connectors

      Liftgate Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4333-3   C4333-2

    Click to display connectors

      LH Second Row Seat Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3343-3   C3343-2

    Click to display connectors

      RH Second Row Seat Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3344-3   C3344-2

    Click to display connectors

      Third Row Seat Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3199-3   C3199-6

    Click to display connectors

      Emergency Call Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9532-3   C9532-1

    Click to display connectors

      High Idle Switch (Police Option)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C229-5   C229-3

    Click to display connectors

      Lighting/Siren Control Module


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4808A-6   C4808A-10

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new component in question.
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

PINPOINT TEST E : ALL NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION IS ALWAYS ON (NETWORKED ILLUMINATION FUNCTIONS CORRECTLY)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1315:15 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the BCM detects lower than expected current draw from the backlighting illumination output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp switch concern
  • BCM
E1 CHECK THE EXTERIOR LIGHTING
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Observe the parking lights.

Are the parking lights illuminated?
Yes DIAGNOSE a concern with the headlamp switch.
REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to E2

E2 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B1315:15
  • Perform the BCM self-test.

Is BCM DTC B1315:15 present?
Yes GO to E3
No GO to Pinpoint Test A

E3 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B .
  • Ignition ON.

Do the non-networked components continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to E4

E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT DOOR LOCK/MEMORY SET OR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
DDM U2010:11 Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets on-demand and in continuous memory when the DDM detects a short to ground on the switch illumination output circuit.
DDM U2010:15 Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets on-demand and in continuous memory when the DDM detects an open or short to voltage on the switch illumination output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • LH front door lock switch
  • LH front window switch
  • DDM
F1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Perform a network test.

Does the DDM pass the network test?
Yes GO to F2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

F2 VERIFY THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT DOOR LOCK CONTROL MEMORY SET AND/OR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH(ES) FUNCTIONALITY
  • Actuate the door locks and the power window from the driver front door switches.

Do the driver front window and door locks operate normally?
Yes If the LH front window switch illumination is always on or inoperative, INSTALL a new window switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation). If the LH front door lock switch illumination is always on, GO to F3
If the LH front door lock switch illumination is inoperative, GO to F5
No For a door lock concern,
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing). For a window concern,
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).

F3 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Front Door Lock Switch C505 (without memory set).
  • Disconnect LH Front Door Lock Switch C541 (with memory set).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Without memory set


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      With memory set


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to F4
No INSTALL a new LH front door lock switch.
REFER to: Front Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

F4 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Without memory set


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      With memory set


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to F9

F5 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Front Door Lock Switch C505 (without memory set).
  • Disconnect LH Front Door Lock Switch C541 (with memory set).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Without memory set


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      With memory set


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new LH front door lock switch.
REFER to: Front Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No GO to F6

F6 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Without memory set


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      With memory set


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F7
No REPAIR the circuit.

F7 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Without memory set


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-4   C501A-9

    Click to display connectors

      With memory set


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-2   C501A-9

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F8
No REPAIR the circuit.

F8 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Without memory set


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-4   C505-2

    Click to display connectors

      With memory set


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541-2   C541-6

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F9
No REPAIR the circuit.

F9 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DDM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM.
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT DOOR LOCK AND/OR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PDM U2010:11 Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets on-demand and in continuous memory when the PDM detects a short to ground on the switch illumination output circuit.
PDM U2010:15 Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets on-demand and in continuous memory when the PDM detects an open or short to voltage on the switch illumination output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • RH front door lock switch
  • RH front window control switch
  • PDM
G1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Perform a network test.

Does the PDM pass the network test?
Yes GO to G2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

G2 VERIFY THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT DOOR LOCK AND POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FUNCTIONALITY
  • Ignition ON.
  • Actuate the RH front door lock and power window from the passenger front door switches.

Do the RH front window and door lock operate normally?
Yes If the switch illumination is always on, GO to G3
If the door lock and window control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to G7
If the door lock control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to G10
If the window control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to G12
No For a door lock concern,
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing). For a window concern,
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).

G3 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Front Window Control Switch C604 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Make sure all other illuminated switches inside the vehicle have turned OFF before continuing.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to G4
No INSTALL new window control switch.
REFER to: Passenger Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).

G4 VERIFY THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Front Door Lock Switch C605 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to G5
No INSTALL new door lock control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

G5 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to G6

G6 CHECK THE SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-4   C604-3
      C604-4   C604-2
      C604-4   C604-6

    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Door Lock Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-1   C605-2
      C605-1   C605-3
      C605-1   C605-4

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G14
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

G7 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Front Window Control Switch C604 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes The system is functioning correctly at this time, CHECK the illumination output circuit for an intermittent fault condition.
No GO to G8

G8 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-4   C652A-9

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G9
No Repair the circuit.

G9 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect RH Front Door Lock Switch C605 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-4   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G14
No REPAIR the circuit.

G10 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Front Door Lock Switch C605 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to G11
No Repair the circuit.

G11 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-1   C605-3

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL new door lock control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No Repair the circuit.

G12 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Front Window Control Switch C604 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to G13
No Repair the circuit.

G13 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-4   C604-6

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL new window control switch.
REFER to: Passenger Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No Repair the circuit.

G14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PDM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM.
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H : THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DOOR LOCK AND/OR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
DDM B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets on-demand and in continuous memory when the DDM detects a short to ground on the rear switch illumination output circuit.
DDM B12FF:15 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets on-demand and in continuous memory when the DDM detects an open or a short to voltage on the rear switch illumination output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • LH rear door lock switch
  • LH rear window control switch
  • DDM
H1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Perform a network test.

Does the DDM pass the network test?
Yes GO to H2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

H2 VERIFY THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DOOR LOCK AND POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FUNCTIONALITY
  • Ignition ON.
  • Actuate the LH rear door lock and power window from the passenger front door switches.

Do the LH rear window and door lock operate normally?
Yes If the switch illumination is always on, GO to H3
If the door lock and window control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to H7
If the door lock control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to H10
If the window control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to H12
No For a door lock concern,
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing). For a window concern,
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).

H3 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Rear Window Control Switch C717 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Make sure all other illuminated switches inside the vehicle have turned OFF before continuing.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to H4
No INSTALL new window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).

H4 VERIFY THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Rear Door Lock Switch C742 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to H5
No INSTALL new door lock control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems) .

H5 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to H6

H6 CHECK THE SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-2   C717-1
      C717-2   C717-3
      C717-2   C717-4
      C717-2   C717-5
      C717-2   C717-6
      C717-2   C717-7

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Door Lock Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C742-4   C742-1
      C742-4   C742-2
      C742-4   C742-3

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H14
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

H7 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Rear Window Control Switch C717 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes The system is functioning correctly at this time, CHECK the illumination output circuit for an intermittent fault condition.
No GO to H8

H8 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-2   C501B-12

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H9
No Repair the circuit.

H9 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect LH Rear Door Lock Switch C742 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H14
No REPAIR the circuit.

H10 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Rear Door Lock Switch C742 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C742-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to H11
No Repair the circuit.

H11 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C742-4   C742-2

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL new door lock control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems) .
No Repair the circuit.

H12 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Rear Window Control Switch C717 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to H13
No Repair the circuit.

H13 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-2   C717-8

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL new window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No Repair the circuit.

H14 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DDM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM.
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I : THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DOOR LOCK AND/OR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PDM B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets on-demand and in continuous memory when the PDM detects a short to ground on the rear switch illumination output circuit.
PDM B12FF:15 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets on-demand and in continuous memory when the PDM detects an open or a short to voltage on the rear switch illumination output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • RH rear door lock switch
  • RH rear window control switch
  • PDM
I1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Perform a network test.

Does the PDM pass the network test?
Yes GO to I2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

I2 VERIFY THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DOOR LOCK AND POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FUNCTIONALITY
  • Ignition ON.
  • Actuate the RH rear door lock and power window from the passenger front door switches.

Do the RH rear window and door lock operate normally?
Yes If the switch illumination is always on, GO to I3
If the door lock and window control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to I7
If the door lock control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to I10
If the window control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to I12
No For a door lock concern,
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing). For a window concern,
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).

I3 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Rear Window Control Switch C801 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Make sure all other illuminated switches inside the vehicle have turned OFF before continuing.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to I4
No INSTALL new window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).

I4 VERIFY THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Rear Door Lock Switch C842 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to I5
No INSTALL new door lock control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems) .

I5 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to I6

I6 CHECK THE SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-2   C801-1
      C801-2   C801-3
      C801-2   C801-4
      C801-2   C801-5
      C801-2   C801-6
      C801-2   C801-7

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Door Lock Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C842-1   C842-2
      C842-1   C842-3
      C842-1   C842-4

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to I14
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

I7 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Rear Window Control Switch C801 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes The system is functioning correctly at this time, CHECK the illumination output circuit for an intermittent fault condition.
No GO to I8

I8 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-2   C652B-12

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I9
No Repair the circuit.

I9 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect RH Rear Door Lock Switch C842 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to I14
No REPAIR the circuit.

I10 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Rear Door Lock Switch C842 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C842-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to I11
No Repair the circuit.

I11 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C842-1   C842-3

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL new door lock control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems) .
No Repair the circuit.

I12 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Rear Window Control Switch C801 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to I13
No Repair the circuit.

I13 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-2   C801-8

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL new window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No Repair the circuit.

I14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PDM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM.
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J : THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH(ES) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Steering wheel switch(es)
  • Paddle shift switch(es)
  • Clockspring
  • Steering wheel
  WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
J1 INSPECT THE NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION COMPONENTS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • While pressing the illumination dim up and dim down switch, monitor the non-networked illumination components.

Are all of the non-networked illumination sources inoperative or always on?
Yes If all non-networked illumination sources are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test C
If all non-networked illumination sources are always on, GO to Pinpoint Test E
No If all steering wheel switch illumination is inoperative, GO to J3
If only one steering wheel switch is inoperative, GO to J7

J2 CHECK THE HORN OPERATION
  • Press the airbag module against the steering wheel.

Does the horn sound?
Yes GO to J3
No
REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Diagnosis and Testing).

J3 CHECK FOR ILLUMINATION VOLTAGE AT THE CLOCKSPRING
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect SCCM C226B .
  • Depower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20 Supplemental Restraint System) .
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Place a light source over the ambient light sensor so the illumination can reach maximum brightness.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Press the illumination dim up switch to the full illumination position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226-7   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to J4
No REPAIR the circuit

J4 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226-7   C218A-9

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to J5
No REPAIR the circuit.

J5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS AT THE CLOCKSPRING
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Connect SCCM C226B .
  • Connect Clockspring C218A .
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C218B pin 15 (component side) C218B pin 4 (component side)

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
No GO to J6

J6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS AT THE CLOCKSPRING
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218D .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C218B pin 15 (component side) C218D pin 9 (component side)

Is the resistance less then 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

J7 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Depower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20 Supplemental Restraint System) .
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Faulty Switch.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • While pressing the illumination dim up and dim down switch, monitor the non-networked illumination components.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2490-1   C2490-6

    Click to display connectors

      RH Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2491-1   C2491-6

    Click to display connectors

      Downshift Paddle Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2429-1   C2429-2

    Click to display connectors

      Upshift Paddle Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2428-4   C2428-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). If the downshift paddle switch is faulty, INSTALL a new switch.
REFER to: Downshift Paddle Switch (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation). If the upshift paddle switch is faulty, INSTALL a new switch.
REFER to: Upshift Paddle Switch (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST K : THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT DIM

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • IPC
K1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the IPC pass the network test?
Yes GO to K2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

K2 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all IPC and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC.
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L : THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT DIM

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • ACM
L1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the ACM pass the network test?
Yes GO to L2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

L2 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all ACM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM.
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST M : THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT DIM

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • FCIM
M1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the FCIM pass the network test?
Yes GO to M2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

M2 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all FCIM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCIM and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST N : THE FDIM (FRONT DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT DIM

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • APIM
  • FDIM
N1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the ACM and the APIM pass the network test?
Yes GO to N2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

N2 PERFORM A TEST OF THE AUDIO SYSTEM FROM THE FDIM (FRONT DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE)
  • VERIFY that the audio system can be operated from the FDIM.

Does the audio system responds normally to FDIM inputs?
Yes GO to N3
No
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3 (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Diagnosis and Testing).

N3 CHECK FOR CORRECT FDIM (FRONT DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all FDIM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FDIM and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (FDIM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST O : THE RHVAC (REAR HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT DIM

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • RHVAC control module
O1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the RHVAC control module pass the network test?
Yes GO to O2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

O2 CHECK FOR CORRECT RHVAC (REAR HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RHVAC control module and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RHVAC control module and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, replace the RHVAC control module.
REFER to: Rear Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (RHVAC) Control Module (412-02 Rear Climate Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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