Ford Explorer: Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60 / Diagnosis and Testing - External Controls

Ford Explorer 2020-2021 Service Manual / Powertrain / Automatic Transmission / Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60 / Diagnosis and Testing - External Controls

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  GSM P0562:00 System Voltage Low: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  GSM P0563:00 System Voltage High: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  GSM P0605:00 Internal Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM) Error: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test M
  GSM P0606:00 Control Module Processor: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test M
  GSM P0607:00 Control Module Performance: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test M
  GSM P06B8:00 Internal Control Module Non-Volatile Random Access Memory (NVRAM) Error: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test M
  GSM P07EC:00 Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  GSM P07ED:00 Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit Stuck: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  GSM P0814:00 Transmission Range Display Circuit: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  GSM P0915:00 Gear Shift Position Circuit "A" Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  GSM P0919:00 Gear Shift Position Control Error: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  GSM P0929:00 Gear Shift Lock Solenoid/Actuator Circuit "A" Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  GSM P164E:00 Internal Control Module Transmission Range Select Performance: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test M
  GSM P166B:00 Drivers Door Status Correlation: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  GSM P1753:00 Gear Shift Position Sensor Alignment: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  GSM U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  GSM U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  GSM U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  GSM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  GSM U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  GSM U0301:00 Software Incompatibility with ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Available   GO to Pinpoint Test N
  GSM U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  GSM U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  GSM U1011:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  GSM U101F:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from Transmission Range Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test G

Symptom Chart— External Controls

In most circumstances, the GSM will set a DTC to help guide with diagnostics. Refer to the DTC Chart before using the symptom chart.


  Symptom Chart — External Controls


Condition Action
Transmission stuck in park   GO to Pinpoint Test O
Transmission returns to park automatically   GO to Pinpoint Test P
Transmission does not return to park when the door is opened   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
Park does not engage   GO to Pinpoint Test R
Paddle shifters do not operate correctly   GO to Pinpoint Test S
Progressive Range Selection Does Not Operate Correctly   GO to Pinpoint Test A

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A : PROGRESSIVE RANGE SELECTION DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Progressive range selection allows the driver to disable 1 or more overdrive gears as necessary for driving conditions. This feature shares the plus (+) and minus (-) switches with the Selectshift™ system. When the rotary gear shift knob is in the (D) position, the vehicle is not moving, and the minus (-) switch is pressed, the progressive range selection feature becomes active and the IPC displays all available gear positions up to 10th gear. Each additional time the minus (-) switch is pressed, gears will be progressively locked out, beginning with 10th gear. Gears that are locked out are no longer displayed on the IPC. Pressing the plus (+) switch will progressively unlock gears that were previously locked out. Pressing the plus (+) switch when all gears are active will deactivate the progressive range selection feature.

Possible Sources

  • Circuit open or shorted
  • Paddle shift switches
  • PCM
A1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do the PCM, IPC pass the network test?
Yes GO to A2
No To diagnose the module does not respond to the scan tool,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

A2 CHECK THE SELECTSHIFT™ SYSTEM
  • Ignition ON.
  • OPERATE the Selectshift™ system and upshift and downshift the transmission.

Does the Selectshift™ system operate correctly?
Yes RESOLVE any network and non-network DTCs in the PCM and IPC.
No GO to Pinpoint Test L

PINPOINT TEST B : DTC P0562

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM requires an operating voltage between 9 and 16 volts. The GSM receives this voltage from the BCM and has 2 ground circuits. Excessive resistance in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or a inoperative charging system results in the GSM setting a DTC.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P0562:00 System Voltage Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in continuous memory if the voltage supplied to the GSM falls below 9 volts.

Possible Sources

  • Battery
  • Fuses
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • GSM
B1 RECHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the GSM DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC P0562 still present?
Yes GO to B2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

B2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the vehicle charging concern.
REFER to: External Controls (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: External Controls (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).

Did the battery pass the condition test?
Yes GO to B4
No INSTALL a new battery.

B4 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GSM C3590.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3590-1   Ground

Is the voltage within 1 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to B5
No VERIFY BCM fuses 12 (7.5A) is OK.
If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the cause of the circuit short.

B5 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • NOTE: INSPECT the ground eyelet G214 and verify it is clean and tight. Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3590-18   Ground
      C3590-9   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit.

B6 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect GSM C3590 and related in-line electrical connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the connector, terminals as necessary.

B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Connect GSM C3590 and all related in-line electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action). If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C : DTC P0563

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM requires an operating voltage between 9 and 16 volts. The GSM receives this voltage from the BCM and has 2 ground circuits. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or a inoperative charging system results in the GSM setting a DTC. This DTC may also set in the GSM module due to battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P0563:00 System Voltage High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in continuous memory if the voltage supplied to the GSM module rises above 16 volts. This DTC may set due to battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.

Possible Sources

  • Charging system concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • GSM
C1 CHECK FOR HIGH VOLTAGE DTCS SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the vehicle charging concern.
REFER to: External Controls (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior lights, exterior lights and accessories.
  • NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 RPM while performing this step or the generator may self-excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 RPM, turn the engine off and restart the engine before performing this step. Start and run the engine at approximately 1,500 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Is the battery voltage between 11 and 15.2 volts?
Yes GO to C3
No DIAGNOSE the overcharging condition.
REFER to: External Controls (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).

C3 RECHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) P0563
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the GSM DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC P0563 still present?
Yes GO to C4
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

C4 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect GSM C482A and related in-line electrical connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action). If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM module.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR as necessary.

PINPOINT TEST D : DTC U0155

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPC, GSM and BCM use information contained in messages on the HS-CAN.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information The IPC, GSM and BCM use information contained in messages on the HS-CAN, when the GSM doesn't receive these messages for more than 5 seconds it sets this DTC.

Possible Sources

  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, circuitry open, shorted to power or shorted to ground
  • BCM
  • IPC
D1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: If a GSM self-test is performed, make sure the drivers door is closed and locked. Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the IPC module pass the network test?
Yes GO to D2
No To diagnose the module does not respond to the scan tool,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

D2 CHECK FOR GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Clear all DTCs.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the GSM self-test.

Is DTC U0155 present?
Yes GO to D3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

D3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check for DTCs from the self-test.

Are any GSM DTCs present?
Yes REFER to the GSM DTC chart and diagnose those DTCs first.
No GO to D4

D4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
  • Check for DTCs from the self-test.

Is DTC U3000:49 present?
Yes
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to D5

D5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0155 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test for all modules.
  • Retrieve the DTCs from all modules.

Is DTC U0155 present in the PCM or SCCM?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action). If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC.
   Click here to access Guided Routine (IPC). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST E : DTC U0140, U0422

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPC, GSM and BCM use information contained in messages on the HS-CAN.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the GSM detects data messages received from the BCM are missing.
GSM U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the GSM detects invalid data from the BCM.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • GSM
  • BCM
E1 VERIFY THE SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATES WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Connect the diagnostic scan tool.
  • Check that a vehicle session can be established using the scan tool.

Can a vehicle session be established?
Yes GO to E2
No To diagnose a BCM does not communicate with the scan tool concern,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

E2 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Are any non-network diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present?
Yes RESOLVE all non-network diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the GSM DTC Chart.
No GO to E3

E3 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are any non-network diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present?
Yes RESOLVE all non-network diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) first.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to E4

E4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Are any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to E5

E5 RECHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the GSM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
  • Road test the vehicle.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC U0140 and/or U0422 still present?
Yes GO to E6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

E6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140, U0422 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory diagnostic trouble codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0140 and/or U0422 present in other modules?
Yes GO to E7
No GO to E9

E7 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERNS

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM or GSM. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part application
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to E8
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action). If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

E9 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect GSM C3590 and all related in-line electrical connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Reconnect GSM C3590 and all related in-line electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear all DTCs.
  • Road test the vehicle.
  • Carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC U0140 and/or U0422 still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action). If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F : DTC U0121

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM and ABS module use information contained in messages on the HS-CAN.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the GSM detects data messages received from the ABS module are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • ABS
  • GSM
F1 VERIFY THE SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATES WITH THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
  • Connect the diagnostic scan tool.
  • Check that a vehicle session can be established using the scan tool.

Can a vehicle session be established?
Yes GO to F2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

F2 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the GSM self-test.
  • Clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the GSM self-test.

Are any non-network DTCs present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network DTCs. REFER to DTC Chart: GSM.
No GO to F3

F3 PERFORM THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ABS self-test.

Are any non-network DTCs present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network DTCs.
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F4

F4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any DTCs set?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F5

F5 RECHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the GSM DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the GSM DTCs.

Is DTC U0121 still present?
Yes GO to F6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

F6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF NETWORK COMMUNICATION CONCERNS

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the ABS or AWD. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part application
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to F7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ABS and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ABS and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action). If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Click here to access Guided Routine,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (ABS). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G : DTC U0100, U0401, U1011, U101F

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM and PCM use information contained in messages sent over Transmission CAN and HS-CAN2.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the GSM does not receive some or all of an expected message from the PCM over HS-CAN2.
GSM U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": Missing Message This DTC sets if the GSM does not receive some or all of an expected message from the PCM over Transmission CAN.
GSM U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the GSM detects invalid data from the PCM.
GSM U1011:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the GSM detects invalid internal control module monitoring data from the PCM over HS-CAN2.
GSM U101F:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from Transmission Range Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the GSM detects invalid internal control module monitoring data from the PCM over CAN.

Possible Sources

  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, circuitry open, shorted to power or shorted to ground
  • PCM
  • GSM
G1 VERIFY THE SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATES WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM self-test.

Did the PCM complete the self-test?
Yes GO to G2
No To diagnose the module does not respond to the scan tool,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

G2 CHECK FOR GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Are any non-network GSM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present?
Yes RESOLVE all non-network diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the GSM DTC chart.
No GO to G3

G3 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all diagnostic trouble codes from the PCM self-test.

Are any non-network diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes RESOLVE all non-network diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No GO to G4

G4 RECHECK FOR GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Clear all GSM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
  • Road test the vehicle.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC U0100, U0100:87, U0401, U1011 and/or U101F still present?
Yes GO to G5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

G5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0100, U0401, U1011, U101F SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test for all modules.
  • Retrieve a diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0100, U0401, U1011, U101F present in other modules?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action). If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
After installing a new PCM, CARRY OUT the transmission strategy download.
REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, General Procedures).
No For DTC U0100:00 and/or U0401, GO to G6
For DTC U0100:87, GO to G7
For DTC U1011 and/or U101F, GO to G9

G6 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GSM C3590 .
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3590-2   C2431-17
      C3590-3   C2431-18

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G9
No REPAIR the circuit.

G7 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GSM C3590 .
  • Disconnect For 2.3L engine, PCM C1381B .
  • Disconnect For 3.0L engine, PCM C1551T .
  • Disconnect For 3.3L engine, PCM C175T .
  • For 2.3L engine, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3590-13   C1381B-65
      C3590-14   C1381B-46
  • For 3.0L engine, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3590-13   C1551T-23
      C3590-14   C1551T-8
  • For 3.3L engine, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3590-13   C175T-23
      C3590-14   C175T-8

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G8
No REPAIR the circuit.

G8 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • For 2.3L engine, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3590-13   Ground
      C3590-14   Ground
  • For 3.0L engine, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3590-13   Ground
      C3590-14   Ground
  • For 3.3L engine, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3590-13   Ground
      C3590-14   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G9
No REPAIR the circuit.

G9 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect GSM C3590 and all related in-line electrical connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Reconnect GSM C3590 and all related in-line electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear all DTCs.
  • Carry out the GSM self-test.

Are diagnostic trouble codes U0100, U0401, U1011 and/or U101F still present?
Yes For DTC U0100:00 and/or U0100:87, CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action). If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation). For DTC U1011 and/or U101F, REPROGRAM the PCM with the latest software.
REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
CARRY OUT the transmission strategy download. REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, General Procedures).
CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
If DTC U0401, U1011 and/or U101F returns,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test. After installing a new PCM, CARRY OUT the transmission strategy download.
REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, General Procedures).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H : DTC P0919, P0929, P1753

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM controls the customer gear selection by means of a rotary gear selector know.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P0919:00 Gear Shift Position Control Error: No Sub Type Information This CMDTC sets if the GSM detects that the rotary gear shift knob is unable to return the rotary gear shift knob to Park due to an internal GSM failure.
GSM P0929:00 Gear Shift Lock Solenoid/Actuator Circuit "A" Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information This CMDTC sets if the GSM detects that the rotary gear shift knob is not returning to park during the auto rotate function due to an internal GSM failure.
GSM P1753:00 Gear Shift Position Sensor Alignment: No Sub Type Information This CMDTC sets if the GSM detects that the rotary gear shift knob is not within calibrated band.

Possible Sources

  • Inspect rotary shift knob for any interference issues that would cause it not to return to park.
  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, circuitry open or high resistance in the voltage feed wiring to the GSM or a loose ground.
  • Discharged battery/charging system
  • GSM
H1 VERIFY THE BATTERY IS FULLY CHARGED
  • NOTE: If necessary connect the battery charger to the vehicle battery to insure a steady battery voltage while performing this test. VERIFY battery is fully charged before proceeding with this test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery fully charged?
Yes GO to H2
No CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery if necessary.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

H2 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Are any DTCs retrieved?
Yes If any system voltage or internal module diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are present, RESOLVE those first. REFER to the GSM DTC Chart.
For P0919 and/or P0929, GO to H3
For P1753, GO to H5
No GO to H4

H3 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) AUTO ROTATE FUNCTION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the GSM.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Start the engine.
  • Repeat the following steps 3 times:
    • Sit in the driver seat with the seat belt unbuckled and Park selected.
    • Select Drive.
    • Open the driver door.
    • Wait 20 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Does the rotary shift knob return to Park and no diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) set?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
No INSTALL a new GSM.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).

H4 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all GSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

H5 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) SENSOR ALIGNMENT
  • Clear the CMDTCs.
  • Reprogram the GSM with the latest software.
  • Start the engine.
  • Select REVERSE.
  • Select NEUTRAL.
  • Select DRIVE.
  • Select PARK.
  • Confirm the GSM sits firmly in each position.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the GSM self-test.

Does the DTC return?
Yes INSTALL a new GSM.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST I : DTC P166B

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PCM uses the driver door status inputs to shift the transmission into the park position when the operator is preparing to exit the vehicle. The PCM also uses the driver door status input to display "Transmission not in Park" cluster message when the driver door opens and the transmission is not in P. The "Transmission not in Park" massage can display in the cluster when the transmission is not in P and the vehicle speed is below 2 mph if there is a door ajar issue and P166B sets in the GSM.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P166B:00 Drivers Door Status Correlation: No Sub Type Information The GSM monitors the voltage signals on the 2 door status switch inputs. If these inputs fail a rational test between them, the DTC sets.

Possible Sources

  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, circuitry open, shorted to power or shorted to ground
  • Driver door ajar switch #1
  • Driver door ajar switch #2
  • GSM
I1 RECHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the GSM.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Repeat the following steps 3 times:
    • Open the driver door.
    • Wait 10 seconds
    • Close the driver door.
    • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Make sure the driver door is fully closed.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC P166B present?
Yes GO to I2
No The concern is not present at this time. The DTC might have been set due to carrying out a GSM self-test without the door being fully closed.

I2 MONITOR THE DOOR AJAR PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)

NOTE: This vehicle uses a second hardwired door ajar circuit in place of a door unlock circuit. PID DR_UNLCK_HWI is used to monitor the second hardwired door ajar circuit.

  • Access the  GSM  and monitor the  DR_AJAR_HWI  PID

  • Access the  GSM  and monitor the  DR_UNLCK_HWI  PID

  • Open and close the driver door several times while monitoring both parameter identifications (PIDs).

Do both parameter identifications (PIDs) change appropriately as the driver door is opened and closed?
Yes GO to I9
No GO to I3

I3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE DOOR AJAR INDICATOR ON THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
  • Open and close the driver door while observing the door ajar indicator on the IPC.

Does the door ajar indicator on the IPC operate properly?
Yes GO to I4
No
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

I4 CHECK THE DOOR STATUS CIRCUIT 1 FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GSM C3590 .
  • Disconnect Driver Door Ajar Switch C525B .
  • Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3590-4   C525B-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I5
No REPAIR the circuit.

I5 CHECK THE DOOR STATUS CIRCUIT 1 FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3590-4   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to I6
No REPAIR the circuit.

I6 CHECK THE DOOR STATUS CIRCUIT 2 FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Driver Door Ajar Switch C525A .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3590-15   C525A-4

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I7
No REPAIR the circuit.

I7 CHECK THE DOOR STATUS CIRCUIT 2 FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3590-15   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to I8
No REPAIR the circuit.

I8 CHECK THE DOOR STATUS 1 CIRCUIT AND DOOR STATUS 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3590-4   Ground
      C3590-15   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to I9

I9 VERIFY THE GSM FAULT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GSM C3590 and all related in-line electrical connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Reconnect GSM C3590 and all related in-line electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Reconnect all other electrical connectors that were previously disconnected.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J : DTC P0814, P0915

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM has two sensors that monitor the rotary knob position and LEDs indicating the selected range.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P0814:00 Transmission Range Display Circuit: No Sub Type Information This CMDTC sets if the GSM is sensing an issue with the GSM LED indication.
GSM P0915:00 Gear Shift Position Circuit "A" Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information This CMDTC sets if the GSM detects a fault with one or both sensors measuring the rotary knob position.

Possible Sources

  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, circuitry open or high resistance in the voltage feed wiring to the GSM or a loose ground.
  • Discharged battery/charging system
  • GSM
J1 VERIFY THE BATTERY IS FULLY CHARGED
  • NOTE: If necessary connect the battery charger to the vehicle battery to insure a steady battery voltage while performing this test. VERIFY battery is fully charged before proceeding with this test.
    REFER to: External Controls (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery fully charged?
Yes GO to J2
No CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery if necessary.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

J2 CHECK GSM CALIBRATION LEVEL
  • VERIFY the GSM calibration is at the latest level.

Is the GSM calibration at the latest level?
Yes GO to J3
No
REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).

J3 CHECK POWER CIRCUIT TO GSM FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GSM C3590 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3590-1   Ground

Is the voltage 11 volts or greater
Yes GO to J4
No CHECK fuse 12 (7.5A), if OK REPAIR the open circuit, if not OK, REFER to the wiring diagram manual to diagnose the short circuit.

J4 CHECK GSM GROUND FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: INSPECT the ground eyelet G214 and verify it is clean and tight. Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3590-18   Ground
      C3590-9   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J5
No REPAIR the circuit.

J5 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) S
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the GSM self-test.
  • Clear the CMDTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Start the engine.
  • Select REVERSE.
  • Select NEUTRAL.
  • Select DRIVE.
  • Select PARK.
  • Repeat the GSM self-test.

Is DTC P0814 or P0915 the only DTC retrieved again?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
No The GSM is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST K : DTC P07EC, P07ED

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM contains 3 contacts beneath the center button. If one contact is not recognized by the GSM then DTC sets.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P07EC:00 Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in continuous memory if one of the 3 internal contacts for the M button function is faulty. A message is displayed on the message center warning that a given range is unavailable.
GSM P07ED:00 Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit Stuck: No Sub Type Information A DTC P07ED can be set in “History”, if the Center Button is held down for 60 seconds or more. If DTC P07ED is set in continuous’ memory continue with the diagnostics. The GSM contains 3 contacts beneath the center button. If two or more contacts report ‘closed’ for 60 seconds or more, the GSM then sets DTC P07ED.

Possible Sources

  • Debris or foreign material on or near the rotary gear shift knob center button
  • Sticky rotary gear shift knob center button
  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, circuitry open, shorted to power or shorted to ground
  • GSM
K1 INSPECT THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) CENTER BUTTON
  • Inspect the GSM center button for debris or foreign material that could cause it to stick.
  • Press and release the center button. Make sure it moves freely.

Is the center button free of debris and foreign material, and does it move freely?
Yes GO to K2
No CLEAN any debris or foreign material from the button.
If the button still sticks after cleaning it, INSTALL a new GSM.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).

K2 CHECK GSM SWITCHES PID STATUS
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following PIDs:
    • SBW_SLM_SW_1
    • SBW_SLM_SW_2
    • SBW_SLM_SW_3

Do any of the switch PID readings indicate that any of the gear shift M button switches are pressed?
Yes If the gear shift M button PID indicates one or more of the switch contacts are pressed, GO to K3
No System is working properly at this time, if a symptom is present go to the symptom chart.

K3 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all GSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L : PADDLE SHIFT SWITCHES DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Each paddle shift switch is a momentary contact switch integral to the steering wheel. When the M button on the gear shift knob is pressed, the upshift/downshift feature becomes activated, and the paddle shifters allow the operator to upshift and downshift without removing their hands from the steering wheel.

Possible Sources

  • Circuit open or shorted
  • Paddle shift switch
  • PCM
L1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE PADDLE SHIFT SWITCHES
  • Road test the vehicle. Press the M button on the rotary gear shift knob and use the paddle shift switches to upshift and downshift the transmission.

Do the paddle shifters operate properly?
Yes The paddle shifters are working properly at this time. INSPECT harness connectors for loose terminals or corrosion.
No For upshift switch concerns, GO to L2
For downshift switch concerns, GO to L7
If both switches are inoperative, GO to L12

L2 CHECK THE UPSHIFT PADDLE SWITCH
  • Remove the driver air bag module.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Upshift Paddle Switch C2428 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Paddle Switch Component side resistance pin 1. Paddle Switch Component side resistance pin 2.

Is the resistance less than 1.5 ohms with upshift switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms when released?
Yes GO to L3
No INSTALL a new upshift paddle switch.
REFER to: Upshift Paddle Switch (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).

L3 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Upper Clock spring C218B .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to L12
No GO to L4

L4 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B .
  • Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-5   C1381B-6

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L5
No REPAIR the circuit.

L5 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-5   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to L6
No REPAIR the circuit.

L6 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect PCM .
  • Disconnect Clockspring .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Component Side C218B-1 Component Side C218A-5

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

L7 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT PADDLE SWITCH
  • Remove the driver air bag module.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Downshift Paddle Shifter C2429 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Paddle Switch Component side resistance pin 3 Paddle Switch Component side resistance pin 4

Is the resistance less than 1.5 ohms with upshift switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms when released?
Yes GO to L9
No INSTALL a new upshift paddle switch.
REFER to: Downshift Paddle Switch (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).

L8 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Downshift Paddle Shifter C2429 .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2429-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to L12
No GO to L9

L9 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-2   C1381B-65

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L10
No REPAIR the circuit.

L10 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to L11
No REPAIR the circuit.

L11 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect PCM .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Component Side C218B-2 Component Side C218A-6

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

L12 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Remove the driver air bag module.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect PCM .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Without active steering measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-7   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to L13
No REPAIR the circuit.

L13 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect PCM .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-7   C1381B-4

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms
Yes
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No REPAIR the circuit.

L14 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect PCM C1381B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Component Side C218A-7 Component Side C218B-3

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST M : DTC P0605, P0606, P0607, P06B8

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the GSM initializes at key on it does internal memory and configuration tests, it sets a DTC when this test fails.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P0605:00 Internal Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM) Error: No Sub Type Information When the GSM initializes at key on it does internal memory and configuration tests, it sets a DTC when this test fails.
GSM P0606:00 Control Module Processor: No Sub Type Information When the GSM initializes at key on it does internal memory and configuration tests, it sets a DTC when this test fails.
GSM P0607:00 Control Module Performance: No Sub Type Information When the GSM initializes at key on it does internal memory and configuration tests, it sets a DTC when this test fails.
GSM P06B8:00 Internal Control Module Non-Volatile Random Access Memory (NVRAM) Error: No Sub Type Information When the GSM initializes at key on it does internal memory and configuration tests, it sets a DTC when this test fails.
GSM P164E:00 Internal Control Module Transmission Range Select Performance: No Sub Type Information When the GSM initializes at key on it does internal memory and configuration tests, it sets a DTC when this test fails.

Possible Sources

  • Incorrect or corrupted GSM calibration.
M1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, Program the GSM.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Are DTCs P0605, P0606, P0607, P06B8, P164E present?
Yes INSTALL a new GSM.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
No The fault is may have been a faulty PCM calibration.

PINPOINT TEST N : DTC U0301

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM and the PCM communicate frequently in order to operate the transmission shift sequences. It sets a DTC if the GSM detects an incorrect PCM software set.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM U0301:00 Software Incompatibility with ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Information Transmission cannot exit Park. CLEAR the DTC. REPROGRAM the original PCM with the latest PCM software. PERFORM the PCM self-test. If the DTC returns,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.

Possible Sources

  • Incorrect or corrupted PCM calibration.
N1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, Program the PCM. REPROGRAM the original PCM with the As-Built data following scan tool instructions.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM self-test.

Does DTC U0301 set in the GSM?
Yes
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The fault is may have been a faulty PCM calibration. .

PINPOINT TEST O : TRANSMISSION STUCK IN PARK

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

  • Low line pressure
    • Carry out the line pressure test. If line pressure is low, refer to the Line Pressure Diagnosis Chart for further diagnosis. REFER to: Special Testing Procedures (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • Park lock pawl solenoid
    • Check the park lock pawl solenoid pin for being stuck extended. REFER to: Park Lock Pawl Solenoid (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
  • Internal transmission park components
    • Inspect the park pawl, park pawl actuator rod, TR sensor and park return spring for damage or binding. Make sure all park components are properly installed and connected. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary. REFER to: Transmission (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Overhaul).
    • Remove and inspect the park lock pawl valve. If the valve or bore is damaged, INSTALL a new main control valve body. REFER to: Main Control Valve Body (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
  • Park hydraulic circuits blocked or leaking
    • Disassemble the main control valve body and inspect the park lock pawl valve hydraulic circuits for damage, leaks or blockage. CLEAN or INSTALL new components as necessary. REFER to: Main Control Valve Body (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Overhaul).
  • Clutch fault
    • The shift-by-wire variant of the 10R transmission uses hydraulic pressure from the B and D clutches to push the system out of park. Check the B and D clutches for a does not apply condition. REFER to: B Clutch (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).
      REFER to: D Clutch (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).

Possible Sources

  • Low line pressure
  • Park lock pawl solenoid
  • Park pawl components
  • Clutch fault
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST P : TRANSMISSION RETURNS TO PARK AUTOMATICALLY

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

  • The criteria for the return to park feature was met
    • Check the system for normal operation. REFER to: External Controls - System Operation and Component Description (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Description and Operation).
  • Driver door ajar switch, circuits, Body Control Module (BCM) or Gear Shift Module (GSM) fault
    • Open then close the driver door and cycle the door locks. If the door ajar icon is illuminated on the IPC or if the door lock and unlock are not working correctly, REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
    • If the door ajar and locks are working correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test I

Possible Sources

  • Normal system operation
  • Driver door ajar switch or circuitry
  • BCM
  • GSM
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST Q : TRANSMISSION DOES NOT RETURN TO PARK WHEN THE DOOR IS OPENED

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

  • Driver door ajar switch, circuits, Body Control Module (BCM) or Gear Shift Module (GSM) fault
    • Open the driver door and cycle the door locks. If the door ajar icon is not illuminated on the IPC or if the door lock and unlock are not working correctly, REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
    • If the door ajar and locks are working correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test I

Possible Sources

  • Driver door ajar switch or circuitry
  • BCM
  • GSM
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST R : PARK DOES NOT ENGAGE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

  • Park is manually released
    • Make sure park is not manually released. REFER to: Transmission Park by Wire Manual Release (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, General Procedures).
  • Clutch fault
    • Once out of park, the shift-by-wire variant of the 10R transmission uses hydraulic pressure from the A, B, C, D or F clutches to hold the system out of park. If any other observable symptoms indicate one of those clutches is stuck on, RESOLVE that symptom first. REFER to: Diagnosis By Symptom (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • Park lock pawl solenoid
    • Check the park lock pawl solenoid pin for being stuck extended. REFER to: Park Lock Pawl Solenoid (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
  • Internal transmission park components
    • Inspect the park pawl, park pawl actuator rod, TR sensor and park return spring for damage or binding. Make sure all park components are properly installed and connected. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary. REFER to: Transmission (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Overhaul).
    • Remove and inspect the park lock pawl valve. If the valve or bore is damaged, INSTALL a new main control valve body. REFER to: Main Control Valve Body (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).

Possible Sources

  • Park is manually released
  • Clutch fault
  • Internal transmission components
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST S : PADDLE SHIFTERS DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Each paddle shift switch is a momentary contact switch integral to the steering wheel. When the M button on the gear shift knob is pressed, the upshift/downshift feature becomes activated, and the paddle shifters allow the operator to upshift and downshift without removing their hands from the steering wheel.

Possible Sources

  • GSM fault
  • Module communication concern
  • Paddle shift switch concern
S1 VERIFY MANUAL RANGE SELECTION ON THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE)
  • Start the engine.
  • Select DRIVE.
  • Press the M button on the gear shift knob.

Does the M button indicator light on the GSM illuminate?
Yes GO to S2
No GO to S3

S2 VERIFY MANUAL RANGE SELECTION ON THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
  • Start the engine.
  • Select DRIVE.
  • Press the M button on the gear shift knob.

Does the PRNDM indicator on the IPC indicate M is selected?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test L
No RESOLVE any network communication diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) that are present in the GSM, PCM, IPC or GWM.

S3 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all GSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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