Ford Explorer: Module Communications Network / Diagnosis and Testing - Communications Network

Ford Explorer 2020-2022 Service Manual / Electrical / Electrical Distribution / Module Communications Network / Diagnosis and Testing - Communications Network

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  GWM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AW
  GWM U3000:44 Control Module: Data Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test AV
  GWM U3000:45 Control Module: Program Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test AV
  GWM U3000:46 Control Module: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test AV
  GWM U3000:47 Control Module: Watchdog / Safety µC Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test AV
  GWM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test AV

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Communication Network

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
The vehicle does not start with the diagnostic scan tool connected to the remote DLC and/or multiple malfunction indicators are only on when the diagnostic scan tool is connected to the remote DLC Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AU
No HS-CAN1 communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AP
No HS-CAN2 communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AQ
No HS-CAN3 communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AR
No HS-CAN4 communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AS
No MS-CAN communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AT
The PCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The SOBDMC ( HEV/ PHEV) does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The ABS module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
The RCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
The OCSM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The SCCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The GSM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G
The AWD module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test H
The IPC does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I
The BCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test J
The BCMC [ BJB] does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test K
The PACM ( HEV/ PHEV) does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test L
The PAM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool (rear parking aid camera only) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test M
The HVAC module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test N
The ACCM ( HEV/ PHEV) does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test O
The RHVAC module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test P
The ACM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
The HCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test R
The IPMA does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test S
The IPMB does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool (360 degree view camera) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test T
The APIM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test U
The DSP does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test V
The WACM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test W
The TCU does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test X
The RTM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test Y
The PSCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test Z
The DSM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AA
The SCME does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool (integrated with the DSM) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AA
The DDM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AB
The PDM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AC
The SODL does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AD
The SODR does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AE
The SCMG does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AF
The SCMH does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AG
The SCMJ does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AH
The RGTM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AI
The TRM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AJ
The ATCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AK
The BECM ( HEV/ PHEV) does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AL
The SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) ( PHEV) does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AM
The DCDC ( HEV/ PHEV) does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AN
All networks do not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AO
No power to the remote DLC Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AU

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A : THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 23 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PCM communicates on the HS-CAN1.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • PCM
A1 VERIFY WHETHER OTHER HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) MODULES PASS THE NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Is the text "pass" or a DTC listed next to any of the following modules (if equipped): ACCM, APIM, AWD module, BCMC [ BJB], BCM, BECM, DCDC, PACM, SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]), SOBDMC, or PCM?
Yes If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to the PCM, a network fault is not currently present.
If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to one or more modules other than the PCM, GO to A2
No No modules are currently communicating on the HS-CAN1. GO to Pinpoint Test AP

A2 PC/ED (POWERTRAIN CONTROL/EMISSIONS DIAGNOSIS) MANUAL PINPOINT TEST QA VERIFICATION CHECK
  • Verify PC/ED manual pinpoint test QA has been performed.

Has pinpoint test QA been performed?
Yes GO to A3
No Refer to PC/ED manual pinpoint test QA verification check.

A3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-20   C2431-19

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to A5
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B (2.3L EcoBoost), C1551B (3.0L EcoBoost) or C175B (3.3L Duratec) .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      2.3L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-67   C2431-20
      C1381B-66   C2431-19

    Click to display connectors

      3.0L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-27   C2431-20
      C1551B-12   C2431-19

    Click to display connectors

      3.3L Duratec


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-27   C2431-20
      C175B-12   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 21 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SOBDMC communicates on the HS-CAN1.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • SOBDMC

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCMC [ BJB] fuses 5 (5A) and 24 (10A) are OK.
  WARNING: To prevent the risk of high-voltage shock, always follow precisely all warnings and service instructions, including instructions to depower the system. The high-voltage system utilizes approximately 300 volts DC, provided through high-voltage cables to its components and modules. The high-voltage cables and wiring are identified by orange harness tape or orange wire covering. All high-voltage components are marked with high-voltage warning labels with a high-voltage symbol. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.
B1 CHECK THE SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SOBDMC C1458A
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1458A-M1   Ground
      C1458A-K2   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B2
No VERIFY BCMC [ BJB] fuse 5 (5A) or 24 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

B2 CHECK THE SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) POWER RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1458A-K3   Ground
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1458A-L2   Ground
      C1458A-M2   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to B3
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. VERIFY BCMC [ BJB] fuse 95 (15A) is OK. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
DIAGNOSE the SOBDMC power relay. Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

B3 CHECK THE SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1458A-K1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B4
No DIAGNOSE a SOBDMC wake-up concern at the BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

B4 CHECK THE SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1458A-L4   Ground
      C1458A-M4   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B5 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1458A-F1   C2431-20
      C1458A-G1   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SOBDMC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SOBDMC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SOBDMC.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ABS module communicates on the HS-CAN2.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • ABS module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCMC [ BJB] fuses 23 (10A), 28 (40A) and 29 (60A) are OK.
C1 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: ABS module C135A and C135B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135B-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135A-14   Ground
      C135A-41   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C2
No VERIFY BCMC [ BJB] fuses 23 (10A), 28 (40A) and 29 (60A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

C2 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135A-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135B-2   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135A-33   C2431-18
      C135A-32   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to C4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ABS module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ABS module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (ABS). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RCM communicates on the HS-CAN2.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • BCM
  • RCM
  WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on airbag, Safety Canopy® or side air curtain assemblies. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these assemblies, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
  WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
D1 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CONNECTION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.

Are RCM C310A pin 19 and C310B pins 47 and 48 OK?
Yes GO to D2
No INSTALL a new wiring harness. Repower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).

D2 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) NETWORK CONNECTION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to D3
No DIAGNOSE a module communication concern. GO to Pinpoint Test J

D3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a BCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to D4

D4 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Repower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310A-19   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D5 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CASE GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between the RCM case and a good chassis ground.

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D6
No REPAIR the RCM case ground as necessary.

D6 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Depower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-48   C2431-18
      C310B-47   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to D7
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Repower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (RCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The OCSM communicates on the HS-CAN2.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • BCM
  • OCSM
E1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) NETWORK CONNECTION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to E2
No DIAGNOSE a module communication concern. GO to Pinpoint Test J

E2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a BCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to E3

E3 CHECK THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait one minute.
  • Disconnect: OCSM C3285.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3285-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to E4
No REPAIR the circuit.

E4 CHECK THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3285-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E5
No REPAIR the circuit.

E5 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3285-2   C2431-18
      C3285-3   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to E6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the OCSM connector and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the OCSM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new OCSM. If equipped with multi-contour seats,
REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
If not equipped with multi-contour sears, REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor - Vehicles Without: Multi-Contour Seats (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCCM communicates on the HS-CAN2.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • SCCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK.
F1 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18   C2431-17

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to F3
No GO to F2

F2 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: SCCM C226A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-5   C2431-18
      C226A-6   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to F5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

F3 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to F4
No VERIFY BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

F4 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-8   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to F5
No REPAIR the circuit.

F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM communicates on the HS-CAN2.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • GSM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK.
G1 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: GSM C3590.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3590-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

G2 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3590-9   Ground
      C3590-18   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

G3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3590-3   C2431-18
      C3590-2   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to G4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H : THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The AWD module communicates on the HS-CAN1.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • AWD module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCMC [ BJB] fuse 64 (40A) is OK.
H1 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect AWD module C3841 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3841-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to H2
No VERIFY BCMC [ BJB] fuse 64 (40A) is OK. If OK, repair the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

H2 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE CASE GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between the AWD module case and a good chassis ground.

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H3
No REPAIR the AWD module case ground as necessary.

H3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3841-9   C2431-20
      C3841-8   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to H4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

H4 CHECK FOR CORRECT AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the AWD module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the AWD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new AWD module.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I : THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPC communicates on the HS-CAN3.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • IPC

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK.
I1 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC.
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   C2431-15

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to I3
No GO to I2

I2 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: IPC C220.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-12   C2431-16
      C220-13   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to I5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

I3 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect: IPC C220.
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-8   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to I4
No VERIFY BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

I4 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-3   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to I5
No REPAIR the circuit.

I5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (IPC). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J : THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM communicates on the HS-CAN1.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCMC [ BJB] fuse 43 (60A) is OK.
J1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280H.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280H-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes CONNECT BCM C2280H. GO to J2
No VERIFY BCMC [ BJB] fuse 43 (60A) is OK. If OK, repair the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

J2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-6   Ground
      C2280C-7   Ground
      C2280C-10   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

J3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-10   C2431-20
      C2280G-9   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to J4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

J4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST K : THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) [ BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) ] DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCMC [ BJB] communicates on the HS-CAN1.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • BCMC [ BJB]

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify High Current BJB MEGA fuse 203 (275A) is OK.
K1 CHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) [ BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) ] VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCMC [ BJB] C1035D.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035D-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to K2
No VERIFY High Current BJB MEGA fuse 203 (275A) is OK. If OK, repair the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

K2 CHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) [ BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) ] GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCMC [ BJB] C1035A and C1035B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-18   Ground
      C1035B-31   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

K3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) [ BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) ] AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035B-12   C2431-20
      C1035B-11   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to K4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

K4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) [ BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) ] OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCMC [ BJB] connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCMC [ BJB] connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC [ BJB].
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L : THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 66 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PACM communicates on the HS-CAN1.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • PACM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 22 (5A) is OK.
L1 CHECK THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PACM C4525.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4525-6   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to L2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 22 (5A) is OK. If OK, repair the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

L2 CHECK THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4525-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L3
No REPAIR the circuit.

L3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4525-2   C2431-20
      C4525-3   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to L4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the PACM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PACM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PACM.
REFER to: Pedestrian Alert Control Module (PACM) (413-22 Pedestrian Alert System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST M : THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 145 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM communicates on the HS-CAN2.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • PAM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK.
M1 CHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PAM C3267A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3267A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to M2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK. If OK, repair the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

M2 CHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3267A-20   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to M3
No REPAIR the circuit.

M3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3267A-9   C2431-18
      C3267A-8   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to M4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

M4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PAM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM.
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST N : THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HVAC module communicates on the MS-CAN.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • HVAC module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK.
N1 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC.
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   C2431-22

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to N3
No GO to N2

N2 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect HVAC module C228A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-17   C2431-23
      C228A-18   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to N5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

N3 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-26   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to N4
No VERIFY BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

N4 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N5
No REPAIR the circuit.

N5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the HVAC module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST O : THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ACCM communicates on the HS-CAN1.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • ACCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCMC [ BJB] fuse 8 (20A) ( HEV) or 14 (15A) ( PHEV) are OK.
O1 CHECK THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: ACCM C1803A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1803A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to O2
No VERIFY BCMC [ BJB] fuse 8 (20A) ( HEV) or 14 (15A) ( PHEV) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

O2 CHECK THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1803A-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to O3
No REPAIR the circuit.

O3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1803A-2   C2431-20
      C1803A-3   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to O4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

O4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACCM. If equipped with 3.0L EcoBoost - Hybrid,
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 3.3L Duratec-V6 (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
If equipped with 3.3L Duratec-V6 - Hybrid, REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 3.3L Duratec-V6 – Hybrid (BP) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST P : THE RHVAC (REAR HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RHVAC module communicates on the MS-CAN.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • RHVAC module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 9 (5A) is OK.
P1 CHECK THE RHVAC (REAR HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RHVAC module C3198.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3198-6   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to P2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 9 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

P2 CHECK THE RHVAC (REAR HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3198-5   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to P3
No REPAIR the circuit.

P3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RHVAC (REAR HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3198-1   C2431-23
      C3198-2   C2431-22
  • Measure:

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to P4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

P4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RHVAC (REAR HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RHVAC module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RHVAC module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RHVAC module.
REFER to: Rear Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (RHVAC) Control Module (412-02 Rear Climate Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Q : THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ACM communicates on the HS-CAN3.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • ACM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 32 (20A) is OK.
Q1 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: ACM C4240A (with SYNC) or C240A (without SYNC).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      With SYNC


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4240A-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Without SYNC


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to Q2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 32 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

Q2 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      With SYNC


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4240A-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Without SYNC


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Q3
No REPAIR the circuit.

Q3 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      With SYNC


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4240A-19   C2431-16
      C4240A-30   C2431-15

    Click to display connectors

      Without SYNC


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-19   C2431-16
      C240A-30   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to Q4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

Q4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ACM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM. If equipped with SYNC,
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
If not equipped with SYNC, REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST R : THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HCM communicates on the HS-CAN2.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • HCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 17 (7.5A) is OK.
R1 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HCM C2129.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-10   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to R2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 17 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

R2 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-13   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to R3
No REPAIR the circuit.

R3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-2   C2431-18
      C2129-3   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to R4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

R4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM.
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST S : THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 146 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPMA communicates on the HS-CAN2.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • IPMA

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK.
S1 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: IPMA C9039.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9039-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to S2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

S2 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9039-5   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to S3
No REPAIR the circuit.

S3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9039-10   C2431-18
      C9039-9   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to S4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

S4 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMA connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA.
REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST T : THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 145 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPMB communicates on the HS-CAN2.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • IPMB

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCMC [ BJB] fuse 25 (10A) is OK.
T1 CHECK THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: IPMB C3676B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3676B-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to T2
No VERIFY BCMC [ BJB] fuse 25 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

T2 CHECK THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) CASE GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between the IPMB case and a good chassis ground.

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to T3
No REPAIR the IPMB case ground as necessary.

T3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: IPMB C3676A.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3676A-18   C2431-18
      C3676A-9   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to T4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

T4 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMB connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMB.
REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST U : THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The APIM communicates on the HS-CAN1, HS-CAN3 and HS-CAN4.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • APIM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 15 (15A) is OK.
U1 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: APIM C2383A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to U2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 15 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

U2 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383A-37   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to U3
No REPAIR the circuit.

U3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383A-53   C2431-20
      C2383A-54   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to U4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

U4 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383A-19   C2431-16
      C2383A-20   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes If equipped with a TCU, GO to U5
If not equipped with a TCU, GO to U6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

U5 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383A-41   C2431-7
      C2383A-42   C2431-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to U6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

U6 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (APIM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST V : THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DSP communicates on the HS-CAN3.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • DSP

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCMC [ BJB] fuses 115 (20A) and 127 (20A) are OK.
V1 CHECK THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DSP C4326A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4326A-4   Ground
      C4326A-8   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to V2
No VERIFY BCMC [ BJB] fuse 115 (20A) or 127 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

V2 CHECK THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4326A-1   Ground
      C4326A-5   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to V3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

V3 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Disconnect: DSP C4326B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4326B-1   C2431-16
      C4326B-11   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to V4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

V4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSP connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSP connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSP.
REFER to: Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST W : THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The WACM communicates on the HS-CAN3.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • WACM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 3 (7.5A) is OK.
W1 CHECK THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: WACM C390.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C390-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to W2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 3 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

W2 CHECK THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C390-5   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to W3
No REPAIR the circuit.

W3 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C390-8   C2431-16
      C390-7   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to W4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

W4 CHECK FOR CORRECT WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the WACM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the WACM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new WACM.
REFER to: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM) (414-06 Accessory Charging, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST X : THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The TCU communicates on the HS-CAN4.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • TCU

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 8 (5A) (without emergency call) or BCM fuses 2 (10A) and 9 (5A) (with emergency call) are OK.
X1 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC.
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7   C2431-6

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to X3
No GO to X2

X2 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: TCU C4803A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4803A-8   C2431-7
      C4803A-16   C2431-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to X5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

X3 CHECK THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Without Emergency Call


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4803A-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      With Emergency Call


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4803A-1   Ground
      C4803A-9   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to X4
No VERIFY BCM fuse 8 (5A) (without emergency call) or BCM fuses 2 (10A) and 9 (5A) (with emergency call) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

X4 CHECK THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4803A-13   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to X5
No REPAIR the circuit.

X5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the TCU connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TCU connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TCU.
REFER to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Y : THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 118 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RTM communicates on the MS-CAN.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • RTM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 31 (10A) is OK.
Y1 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RTM C3156.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3156-6   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to Y2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 31 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

Y2 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3156-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Y3
No REPAIR the circuit.

Y3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3156-4   C2431-23
      C3156-3   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to Y4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

Y4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RTM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RTM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RTM.
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Z : THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 43 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PSCM communicates on the HS-CAN2.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • PSCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify High Current BJB MEGA fuse 204 (80A) and BCMC [ BJB] fuse 22 (10A) are OK.
Z1 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PSCM C1463A and C1463B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463A-1   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463B-3   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to Z2
No VERIFY High Current BJB MEGA fuse 204 (80A) or BCMC [ BJB] fuse 22 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

Z2 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463A-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Z3
No REPAIR the circuit.

Z3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463B-1   C2431-18
      C1463B-2   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to Z4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

Z4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, REFER to the EPAS Symptom Chart.
   Click here to access Guided Routine (EPAS). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AA : THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DSM communicates on the MS-CAN.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • DSM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCMC [ BJB] fuses 30 (30A) and 38 (30A) (climate-controlled seats) are OK.
AA1 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-2   Ground
      C341C-3   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AA2
No VERIFY BCMC [ BJB] fuses 30 (30A) and 38 (30A) (climate-controlled seats) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AA2 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-4   Ground
      C341C-5   Ground
      C341C-6   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AA3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AA3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect DSM C341A .
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A-5   C2431-23
      C341A-15   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to AA4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AA4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM.
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AB : THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DDM communicates on the MS-CAN.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • DDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCMC [ BJB] fuse 73 (30A) is OK.
AB1 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DDM C501A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AB2
No VERIFY BCMC [ BJB] fuse 73 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AB2 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-14   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AB3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AB3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-4   C2431-23
      C501A-3   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to AB4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AB4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM.
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AC : THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PDM communicates on the MS-CAN.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • PDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCMC [ BJB] fuse 109 (30A) is OK.
AC1 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PDM C652A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AC2
No VERIFY BCMC [ BJB] fuse 109 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AC2 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-14   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AC3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AC3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-4   C2431-23
      C652A-3   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to AC4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AC4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM.
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AD : THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 146 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SODL communicates on the MS-CAN.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • SODL

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCMC [ BJB] fuse 25 (10A) is OK.
AD1 CHECK THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SODL C4369.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4369-5   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AD2
No VERIFY BCMC [ BJB] fuse 25 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AD2 CHECK THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4369-8   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AD3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AD3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4369-6   C2431-23
      C4369-7   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to AD4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AD4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SODL connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODL connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SODL.
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AE : THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 146 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SODR communicates on the MS-CAN.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • SODR

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCMC [ BJB] fuse 25 (10A) is OK.
AE1 CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SODR C4370.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4370-5   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AE2
No VERIFY BCMC [ BJB] fuse 25 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AE2 CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4370-3   Ground
      C4370-8   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AE3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AE3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4370-6   C2431-23
      C4370-7   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to AE4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AE4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SODR connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODR connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SODR.
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AF : THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCMG communicates on the MS-CAN.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • SCMG

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCMC [ BJB] fuse 61 (15A) is OK.
AF1 CHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMG C3385.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3385-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AF3
No VERIFY BCMC [ BJB] fuse 61 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to AF2 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AF2 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT RELAY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCMC [ BJB] C1035C .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035C-6   C3385-1

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible voltage supply circuit concern.
No REPAIR the open circuit.

AF3 CHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3385-16   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AF4
No REPAIR the circuit.

AF4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3385-8   C2431-23
      C3385-7   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to AF5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AF5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMG connector and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMG connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMG.
REFER to: Driver Multi-Contour Seat Module [SCMG] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AG : THE SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCMH communicates on the MS-CAN.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • SCMH

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCMC [ BJB] fuse 61 (15A) is OK.
AG1 CHECK THE SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMH C3386.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3386-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AG3
No VERIFY BCMC [ BJB] fuse 61 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to AG2 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AG2 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT RELAY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCMC [ BJB] C1035C .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035C-6   C3386-1

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible voltage supply circuit concern.
No REPAIR the circuit.

AG3 CHECK THE SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3386-16   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AG4
No REPAIR the circuit.

AG4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3386-8   C2431-23
      C3386-7   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to AG5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AG5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMH connector and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMH connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMH.
REFER to: Driver Multi-Contour Seat Module [SCMG] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AH : THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCMJ communicates on the MS-CAN.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • SCMJ

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCMC [ BJB] fuse 131 (40A) is OK.
AH1 CHECK THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMJ C4250A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250A-10   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AH3
No VERIFY BCMC [ BJB] fuse 131 (40A) is OK. If OK, GO to AH2 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AH2 CHECK THE THIRD ROW SEAT RELEASE RELAY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCMC [ BJB] C1035C .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035C-1   C4250A-10

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible voltage supply circuit concern.
No REPAIR the circuit.

AH3 CHECK THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SCMJ C4250B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250B-7   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AH4
No REPAIR the circuit.

AH4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: SCMJ C4250C.
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250C-8   C2431-23
      C4250C-7   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to AH5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AH5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SCMJ connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMJ connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMJ.
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Module [SCMJ] (501-10C Third Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AI : THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RGTM communicates on the MS-CAN.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • RGTM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCMC [ BJB] fuse 41 (30A) and BCM fuse 8 (5A) are OK.
AI1 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RGTM C4174A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-2   Ground
      C4174A-6   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AI2
No VERIFY BCMC [ BJB] fuse 41 (30A) and BCM fuse 8 (5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AI2 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-14   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AI3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AI3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-4   C2431-23
      C4174A-3   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to AI4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AI4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RGTM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RGTM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM.
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AJ : THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The TRM communicates on the MS-CAN.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • TRM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCMC [ BJB] fuses 57 (30A) and 91 (20A) are OK.
AJ1 CHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TRM C2498A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2498A-2   Ground
      C2498A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AJ2
No VERIFY BCMC [ BJB] fuse 57 (30A) or 91 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AJ2 CHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TRM C2498B and C2498C.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      With police package


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2498B-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Without police package only


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2498B-1   Ground
      C2498C-6   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AJ3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AJ3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2498B-3   C2431-23
      C2498B-2   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to AJ4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AJ4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the TRM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM.
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AK : THE ATCM (ALL TERRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ATCM communicates on the HS-CAN2.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • ATCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 31 (10A) is OK.
AK1 CHECK THE ATCM (ALL TERRAIN CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: ATCM C3639.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3639-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AK2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 31 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AK2 CHECK THE ATCM (ALL TERRAIN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3639-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AK3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AK3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ATCM (ALL TERRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3639-3   C2431-18
      C3639-2   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to AK4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AK4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ATCM (ALL TERRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ATCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ATCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ATCM.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AL : THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 21 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BECM communicates on the HS-CAN1.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCMC [ BJB] fuse 146 (15A) is OK.
AL1 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE BATTERY 12V SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: high voltage battery C4238.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4238-5   Ground
      C4238-6   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AL2
No VERIFY BCMC [ BJB] fuse 146 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AL2 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE BATTERY WAKE-UP CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4238-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AL3
No DIAGNOSE a SOBDMC wake-up concern.

AL3 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE BATTERY 12V GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4238-25   Ground
      C4238-26   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AL4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AL4 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HIGH VOLTAGE BATTERY AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4238-16   C2431-20
      C4238-15   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to AL5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AL5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HIGH VOLTAGE BATTERY OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the high voltage battery connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the high voltage battery connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new High Voltage Battery. Refer to the appropriate 414-03 section.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AM : THE SOBDM (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE A) (BATTERY CHARGING CONTROL MODULE [BCCM]) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) communicates on the HS-CAN1.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM])

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCMC [ BJB] fuse 46 (15A) is OK.
AM1 CHECK THE SOBDM (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE A) (BATTERY CHARGING CONTROL MODULE [BCCM]) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) C1821A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1821A-H1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AM2
No Verify BCMC [ BJB] fuse 46 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AM2 CHECK THE SOBDM (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE A) (BATTERY CHARGING CONTROL MODULE [BCCM]) WAKE-UP CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1821A-C2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AM3
No DIAGNOSE a SOBDMC wake-up concern.

AM3 CHECK THE SOBDM (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE A) (BATTERY CHARGING CONTROL MODULE [BCCM]) CASE GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between the SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) case and a good chassis ground.

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AM4
No REPAIR the SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) case ground as necessary.

AM4 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SOBDM (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE A) (BATTERY CHARGING CONTROL MODULE [BCCM]) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1821A-E2   C2431-20
      C1821A-E1   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to AM5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AM5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOBDM (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE A) (BATTERY CHARGING CONTROL MODULE [BCCM]) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]). REFER to the appropriate 414-03 section.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AN : THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DCDC communicates on the HS-CAN1.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • DCDC

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify High Current BJB MEGA fuse 201 (275A) and BCMC [ BJB] fuse 159 (15A) are OK.
  • Diagnose all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in the SOBDMC first. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in this module can cause the vehicle to disable the DCDC module wake-up circuit, keeping the DCDC disabled.
  WARNING: To prevent the risk of high-voltage shock, always follow precisely all warnings and service instructions, including instructions to depower the system. The high-voltage system utilizes approximately 300 volts DC, provided through high-voltage cables to its components and modules. The high-voltage cables and wiring are identified by orange harness tape or orange wire covering. All high-voltage components are marked with high-voltage warning labels with a high-voltage symbol. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.
AN1 CHECK THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DCDC C1457B and C1457C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1457B-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1457C-1   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AN2
No VERIFY High current BJB MEGA fuse 201 (275A) or BCMC [ BJB] fuse 159 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AN2 CHECK THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1457B-5   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AN3
No DIAGNOSE a SOBDMC wake-up concern.

AN3 CHECK THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between the DCDC case and a good chassis ground.

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AN4
No REPAIR the DCDC ground as necessary.

AN4 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1457B-3   C2431-20
      C1457B-4   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM. GO to AN5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AN5 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DCDC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DCDC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DCDC.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AO : ALL NETWORKS DO NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GWM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the DIAG 1 and DIAG 2 networks. The GWM operates as a gateway for communication between the modules on HS-CAN1, HS-CAN2, HS-CAN3, HS-CAN4, and MS-CAN.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • GWM
  • Remote DLC

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuses 7 (10A) and 13 (7.5A) are OK.
AO1 CHECK THE REMOTE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the remote DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC.
  • Inspect the remote DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 14 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with remote DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 14 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new remote DLC.
No GO to AO2

AO2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to AO3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AO3 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-24   Ground
      C2431-13   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AO4
No VERIFY BCM fuses 7 (10A) and 13 (7.5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AO4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-1   Ground
      C2431-14   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AO5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AO5 CHECK THE DIAG 1 AND DIAG 2 NETWORK CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-5   C2431-3
      C2431-5   C2431-2
      C2431-4   C2431-3
      C2431-4   C2431-2

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AO6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AO6 CHECK THE DIAG 1 TERMINATION RESISTANCE, COMPONENT SIDE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-5 (component side) C2431-4 (component side)

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AO7
No GO to AO8

AO7 CHECK THE DIAG 2 TERMINATION RESISTANCE, COMPONENT SIDE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-3 (component side) C2431-2 (component side)

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes Replace the remote DLC. If the concern is still present, GO to AO8
No GO to AO8

AO8 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AP : NO HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HS-CAN1 modules communicate with the diagnostic scan tool through the remote DLC DIAG 1 circuits. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Remote DLC
  • ACCM ( HEV/ PHEV)
  • APIM
  • AWD module (if equipped)
  • BCM
  • BCMC [ BJB]
  • BECM ( HEV/ PHEV)
  • DCDC ( HEV/ PHEV)
  • GWM
  • PACM ( HEV/ PHEV)
  • PCM
  • SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) ( PHEV)
  • SOBDMC ( HEV/ PHEV)
NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
AP1 CHECK THE REMOTE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the remote DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC.
  • Inspect the remote DLC pins 4, 5, 6, 14 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with remote DLC pins 4, 5, 6, 14 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new remote DLC.
No GO to AP2

AP2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to AP3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AP3 CHECK THE DIAG 1 NETWORK CIRCUIT TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-6   C2122-14

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AP4
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to AP6
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, GO to AP7

AP4 CHECK THE DIAG 1 NETWORK CIRCUIT (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-6   Ground
      C2122-14   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AP5
No GO to AP8

AP5 CHECK THE DIAG 1 NETWORK CIRCUIT (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-6   Ground
      C2122-14   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AP9

AP6 CHECK THE DIAG 1 NETWORK CIRCUIT (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-6   C2431-5
      C2122-14   C2431-4

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AP40
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AP7 CHECK THE DIAG 1 NETWORK CIRCUIT (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-6   C2122-14

Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AP40
No REPAIR the circuit.

AP8 CHECK THE DIAG 1 NETWORK CIRCUIT (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-6   Ground
      C2122-14   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AP40
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AP9 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) TERMINATION RESISTOR ( PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ) WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-20   C2431-19

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AP10
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to AP13
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, GO to AP14

AP10 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (+) AND HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-20   Ground
      C2431-19   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AP11
No GO to AP15

AP11 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (+) AND HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-20   Ground
      C2431-19   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AP12

AP12 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) TERMINATION RESISTOR (COMPONENT SIDE)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-20 (Component Side) C2431-19 (Component Side)

Is the resistance between 108 ohms and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AP40
No INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

AP13 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B (2.3L EcoBoost), C1551B (3.0L EcoBoost) or C175B (3.3L Duratec) .
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      2.3L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-67   C2431-20
      C1381B-66   C2431-19

    Click to display connectors

      3.0L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-27   C2431-20
      C1551B-12   C2431-19

    Click to display connectors

      3.3L Duratec


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-27   C2431-20
      C175B-12   C2431-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AP16
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AP14 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (+) AND HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-20   C2431-19
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • ACCM C1803A (HEV/ PHEV)
    • APIM C2383A
    • AWD module C3841 (if equipped)
    • BCM C2280G
    • BCMC [ BJB] C1035B
    • High Voltage Battery C4238 (HEV/ PHEV)
    • DCDC C1457B (HEV/ PHEV)
    • PACM C4525 (HEV/ PHEV)
    • PCM C1381B (2.3L EcoBoost), C1551B (3.0L EcoBoost) or C175B (3.3L Duratec)
    • SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) C1821A (PHEV)
    • SOBDMC C1458A (HEV/ PHEV)

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the ACCM, GO to AP33
For the APIM, GO to AP34
For the AWD module, GO to AP35
For the BCM, GO to AP36
For the BCMC [ BJB], GO to AP37
For the High Voltage Battery, GO to AP38
For the DCDC, GO to AP39
For the PACM, GO to AP41
For the PCM, GO to AP42
For the SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]), GO to AP43
For the SOBDMC, GO to AP44
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

AP15 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (+) AND HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-20   Ground
      C2431-19   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • ACCM C1803A (HEV/ PHEV)
    • APIM C2383A
    • AWD module C3841 (if equipped)
    • BCM C2280G
    • BCMC [ BJB] C1035B
    • High Voltage Battery C4238 (HEV/ PHEV)
    • DCDC C1457B (HEV/ PHEV)
    • PACM C4525 (HEV/ PHEV)
    • PCM C1381B (2.3L EcoBoost), C1551B (3.0L EcoBoost) or C175B (3.3L Duratec)
    • SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) C1821A (PHEV)
    • SOBDMC C1458A (HEV/ PHEV)

Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the ACCM, GO to AP33
For the APIM, GO to AP34
For the AWD module, GO to AP35
For the BCM, GO to AP36
For the BCMC [ BJB], GO to AP37
For the High Voltage Battery, GO to AP38
For the DCDC, GO to AP39
For the PACM, GO to AP41
For the PCM, GO to AP42
For the SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]), GO to AP43
For the SOBDMC, GO to AP44
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

AP16 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) (IF EQUIPPED) DISABLED
  • Disconnect: BCMC [ BJB] fuses 5 (5A), 6 (20A) and 24 (10A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. If a hybrid vehicle, GO to AP17
INSTALL the removed fuses. If not a hybrid vehicle, GO to Pinpoint Test A
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AP18

AP17 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) DISCONNECTED
  • NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results. Disconnect: SOBDMC C1458A.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test B
No CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test A

AP18 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 15 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test U
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AP19

AP19 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a DCDC.

Is the vehicle equipped with a DCDC?
Yes GO to AP20
No GO to AP21

AP20 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: High Current BJB MEGA fuse 201 (275A) and BCMC [ BJB] fuse 159 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test AN
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AP21

AP21 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for an ACCM.

Is the vehicle equipped with an ACCM?
Yes GO to AP22
No GO to AP23

AP22 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCMC [ BJB] fuse 8 (20A) ( HEV) or 14 (15A) ( PHEV).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test O
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AP23

AP23 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test J
No CONNECT the module. GO to AP24

AP24 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE
  • Inspect the vehicle for an AWD module.

Is the vehicle equipped with an AWD module?
Yes GO to AP25
No GO to AP26

AP25 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCMC [ BJB] fuse 64 (40A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test H
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AP26

AP26 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) [ BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) ] DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCMC [ BJB] C1035B.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test K
No CONNECT the module. GO to AP27

AP27 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a BECM.

Is the vehicle equipped with a BECM?
Yes GO to AP28
No GO to AP29

AP28 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCMC [ BJB] fuse 146 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AL
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AP29

AP29 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SOBDM (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE A) (BATTERY CHARGING CONTROL MODULE [BCCM])
  • Inspect the vehicle for a SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]).

Is the vehicle equipped with a SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM])?
Yes GO to AP30
No GO to AP31

AP30 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SOBDM (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE A) (BATTERY CHARGING CONTROL MODULE [BCCM]) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCMC [ BJB] fuse 46 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AM
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AP31

AP31 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a PACM.

Is the vehicle equipped with a PACM?
Yes GO to AP32
No The HS-CAN1 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AP32 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 22 (5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test L
No INSTALL the removed fuses. The HS-CAN1 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AP33 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACCM. If equipped with 3.0L EcoBoost - Hybrid,
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 3.3L Duratec-V6 (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
If equipped with 3.3L Duratec-V6 - Hybrid, REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 3.3L Duratec-V6 – Hybrid (BP) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AP34 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the APIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (APIM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AP35 CHECK FOR CORRECT AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the AWD module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the AWD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new AWD module.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AP36 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AP37 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) [ BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) ] OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCMC [ BJB] connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCMC [ BJB] connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC [ BJB].
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AP38 CHECK FOR CORRECT HIGH VOLTAGE BATTERY OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the high voltage battery connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the high voltage battery connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new High Voltage Battery. Refer to the appropriate 414-03 section.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AP39 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DCDC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DCDC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DCDC.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AP40 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AP41 CHECK FOR CORRECT PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PACM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PACM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PACM.
REFER to: Pedestrian Alert Control Module (PACM) (413-22 Pedestrian Alert System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AP42 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AP43 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOBDM (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE A) (BATTERY CHARGING CONTROL MODULE [BCCM]) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SOBDM (Battery Charging Control Module [BCCM]). REFER to the appropriate 414-03 section.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AP44 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SOBDMC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SOBDMC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SOBDMC.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AQ : NO HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HS-CAN2 modules communicate with the diagnostic scan tool through the remote DLC DIAG 2 circuits. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Remote DLC
  • ABS module
  • ATCM (if equipped)
  • GSM (if equipped)
  • GWM
  • HCM (if equipped)
  • IPMA (if equipped)
  • IPMB (if equipped)
  • OCSM
  • PAM (if equipped)
  • PSCM
  • RCM
  • SCCM
NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
AQ1 CHECK THE REMOTE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the remote DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC.
  • Inspect the remote DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with remote DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new remote DLC.
No GO to AQ2

AQ2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to AQ3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AQ3 CHECK THE DIAG 2 NETWORK CIRCUIT TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-3   C2122-11

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AQ4
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to AQ6
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, GO to AQ7

AQ4 CHECK THE DIAG 2 NETWORK CIRCUIT (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-3   Ground
      C2122-11   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AQ5
No GO to AQ8

AQ5 CHECK THE DIAG 2 NETWORK CIRCUIT (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-3   Ground
      C2122-11   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AQ9

AQ6 CHECK THE DIAG 2 NETWORK CIRCUIT (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-3   C2431-3
      C2122-11   C2431-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AQ35
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AQ7 CHECK THE DIAG 2 NETWORK CIRCUIT (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-3   C2122-11

Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AQ35
No REPAIR the circuit.

AQ8 CHECK THE DIAG 2 NETWORK CIRCUIT (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-3   Ground
      C2122-11   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AQ35
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AQ9 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) TERMINATION RESISTOR ( SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) ) WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18   C2431-17

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AQ10
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to AQ13
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, GO to AQ14

AQ10 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (+) AND HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18   Ground
      C2431-17   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AQ11
No GO to AQ15

AQ11 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (+) AND HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18   Ground
      C2431-17   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AQ12

AQ12 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) TERMINATION RESISTOR (COMPONENT SIDE)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-18 (Component Side) C2431-17 (Component Side)

Is the resistance between 108 ohms and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AQ35
No INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

AQ13 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect SCCM C226A .
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-5   C2431-18
      C226A-6   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AQ16
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AQ14 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (+) AND HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18   C2431-17
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • ABS module C135A
    • ATCM C3639 (if equipped)
    • GSM C3590 (if equipped)
    • HCM C2129 (if equipped)
    • IPMA C9039 (if equipped)
    • IPMB C3676A (if equipped)
    • OCSM C3285
    • PAM C3267A (if equipped)
    • PSCM C1463B
    • RCM C310B
    • SCCM C226A

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the ABS module, GO to AQ32
For the ATCM, GO to AQ33
For the GSM, GO to AQ34
For the HCM, GO to AQ36
For the IPMA, GO to AQ37
For the IPMB, GO to AQ38
For the OCSM, GO to AQ39
For the PAM, GO to AQ40
For the PSCM, GO to AQ41
For the RCM, GO to AQ42
For the SCCM, GO to AQ43
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

AQ15 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (+) AND HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-18   Ground
      C2431-17   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • ABS module C135A
    • ATCM C3639 (if equipped)
    • GSM C3590 (if equipped)
    • HCM C2129 (if equipped)
    • IPMA C9039 (if equipped)
    • IPMB C3676A (if equipped)
    • OCSM C3285
    • PAM C3267A (if equipped)
    • PSCM C1463B
    • RCM C310B
    • SCCM C226A

Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the ABS module, GO to AQ32
For the ATCM, GO to AQ33
For the GSM, GO to AQ34
For the HCM, GO to AQ36
For the IPMA, GO to AQ37
For the IPMB, GO to AQ38
For the OCSM, GO to AQ39
For the PAM, GO to AQ40
For the PSCM, GO to AQ41
For the RCM, GO to AQ42
For the SCCM, GO to AQ43
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

AQ16 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results. Disconnect: SCCM C226A.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test F
No CONNECT the module. GO to AQ17

AQ17 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DISABLED
  • NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results. Disconnect: BCMC [ BJB] fuses 23 (10A), 28 (40A) and 29 (60A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test C
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AQ18

AQ18 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - ATCM (ALL TERRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for an ATCM.

Is the vehicle equipped with an ATCM?
Yes GO to AQ19
No GO to AQ20

AQ19 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE ATCM (ALL TERRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED
  • NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results. Disconnect: BCM fuse 31 (10A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AK
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AQ20

AQ20 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: High Current BJB MEGA fuse 204 (80A) and BCMC [ BJB] fuse 22 (10A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test Z
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AQ21

AQ21 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: OCSM C3285.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test E
No CONNECT the module. GO to AQ22

AQ22 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a GSM.

Is the vehicle equipped with a GSM?
Yes GO to AQ23
No GO to AQ24

AQ23 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 12 (7.5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test G
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AQ24

AQ24 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a HCM.

Is the vehicle equipped with a HCM?
Yes GO to AQ25
No GO to AQ26

AQ25 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 17 (7.5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test R
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AQ26

AQ26 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OR PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for an IPMA or PAM.

Is the vehicle equipped with an IPMA or PAM?
Yes GO to AQ27
No GO to AQ28

AQ27 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) AND PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 36 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AQ28
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AQ29

AQ28 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: IPMA C9039.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test with the module disconnected?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test S
No CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test M

AQ29 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B)
  • Inspect the vehicle for an IPMB.

Is the vehicle equipped with an IPMB?
Yes GO to AQ30
No GO to AQ31

AQ30 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCMC [ BJB] fuse 25 (10A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test T
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AQ31

AQ31 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: RCM C310B.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test with the module disconnected?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test D
No CONNECT the module. The HS-CAN2 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AQ32 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (ABS). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AQ33 CHECK FOR CORRECT ATCM (ALL TERRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ATCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ATCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ATCM.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AQ34 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AQ35 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AQ36 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM.
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AQ37 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMA connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA.
REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AQ38 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the IPMB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMB connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMB.
REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AQ39 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the OCSM connector and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the OCSM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new OCSM. If equipped with multi-contour seats,
REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
If not equipped with multi-contour sears, REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor - Vehicles Without: Multi-Contour Seats (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AQ40 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PAM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM.
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AQ41 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, REFER to the EPAS Symptom Chart.
   Click here to access Guided Routine (EPAS). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AQ42 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (RCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AQ43 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AR : NO HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Diagnostic messages sent/received between the diagnostic scan tool and the HS-CAN3 modules are accessed through the DIAG 2 circuits on the remote DLC. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Remote DLC
  • ACM
  • APIM (if equipped)
  • DSP (if equipped)
  • IPC
  • GWM
  • WACM (if equipped)
NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
AR1 CHECK THE REMOTE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the remote DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC.
  • Inspect the remote DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with remote DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new remote DLC.
No GO to AR2

AR2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to AR3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AR3 CHECK FOR HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) COMMUNICATION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the RCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to AR4
No GO to Pinpoint Test AQ

AR4 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) ( IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) ) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   C2431-15

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AR5
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to AR8
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, GO to AR9

AR5 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (+) AND HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   Ground
      C2431-15   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AR6
No GO to AR10

AR6 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (+) AND HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   Ground
      C2431-15   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AR7

AR7 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) TERMINATION RESISTOR (COMPONENT SIDE)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-16 (Component Side) C2431-15 (Component Side)

Is the resistance between 108 ohms and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AR23
No INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

AR8 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: IPC C220.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-12   C2431-16
      C220-13   C2431-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AR11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AR9 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (+) AND HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   C2431-15
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • APIM C2383A (if equipped)
    • ACM C4240A (with SYNC) or C240A (without SYNC)
    • DSP C4326B (if equipped)
    • IPC C220
    • WACM C390 (if equipped)

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the APIM, GO to AR19
For the ACM, GO to AR20
For the DSP, GO to AR21
For the IPC, GO to AR22
For the WACM, GO to AR24
No REPAIR the circuits in question. CONNECT all modules.

AR10 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (+) AND HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   Ground
      C2431-15   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • APIM C2383A (if equipped)
    • ACM C4240A (with SYNC) or C240A (without SYNC)
    • DSP C4326B (if equipped)
    • IPC C220
    • WACM C390 (if equipped)

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes For the APIM, GO to AR19
For the ACM, GO to AR20
For the DSP, GO to AR21
For the IPC, GO to AR22
For the WACM, GO to AR24
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

AR11 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: IPC C220.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test I
No CONNECT the module. GO to AR12

AR12 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - APIM (SYNC MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for an APIM.

Is the vehicle equipped with an APIM?
Yes GO to AR13
No GO to AR14

AR13 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 15 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test U
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AR14

AR14 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 32 (20A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test Q
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AR15

AR15 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a DSP.

Is the vehicle equipped with a DSP?
Yes GO to AR16
No GO to AR17

AR16 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCMC [ BJB] fuses 115 (20A) and 127 (20A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test V
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AR17

AR17 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a WACM.

Is the vehicle equipped with a WACM?
Yes GO to AR18
No The HS-CAN3 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AR18 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 3 (7.5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test W
No INSTALL the removed fuse. The HS-CAN3 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AR19 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (APIM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AR20 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM. If equipped with SYNC,
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
If not equipped with SYNC, REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles Without: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AR21 CHECK THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSP connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSP connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSP.
REFER to: Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AR22 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (IPC). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AR23 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AR24 CHECK THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the WACM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the WACM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new WACM.
REFER to: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM) (414-06 Accessory Charging, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AS : NO HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Diagnostic messages sent/received between the diagnostic scan tool and the HS-CAN4 modules are accessed through the DIAG 2 circuits on the remote DLC. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Remote DLC
  • APIM
  • GWM
  • TCU
NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
AS1 CHECK THE REMOTE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the remote DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC.
  • Inspect the remote DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with remote DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new remote DLC.
No GO to AS2

AS2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to AS3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AS3 CHECK FOR HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) COMMUNICATION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the RCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to AS4
No GO to Pinpoint Test AQ

AS4 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) ( TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) ) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7   C2431-6

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AS5
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to AS8
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, GO to AS9

AS5 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7   Ground
      C2431-6   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AS6
No GO to AS10

AS6 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7   Ground
      C2431-6   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AS7

AS7 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) TERMINATION RESISTOR (COMPONENT SIDE)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-7 (Component Side) C2431-6 (Component Side)

Is the resistance between 108 ohms and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AS14
No INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

AS8 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: TCU C4803A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4803A-8   C2431-7
      C4803A-16   C2431-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AS11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AS9 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7   C2431-6
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • APIM C2383A
    • TCU C4803A

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the APIM, GO to AS13
For the TCU, GO to AS15
No REPAIR the circuits in question. CONNECT all modules.

AS10 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7   Ground
      C2431-6   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • APIM C2383A
    • TCU C4803A

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes For the APIM, GO to AS13
For the TCU, GO to AS15
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

AS11 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 8 (5A) (without emergency call) or BCM fuses 2 (10A) and 9 (5A) (with emergency call).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN4 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test X
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AS12

AS12 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 15 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN4 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test U
No INSTALL the removed fuse. The HS-CAN4 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AS13 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (APIM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AS14 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AS15 CHECK THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the TCU connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TCU connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TCU.
REFER to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 3, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AT : NO MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Diagnostic messages sent/received between the diagnostic scan tool and the MS-CAN modules are accessed through the DIAG 2 circuits on the remote DLC. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Remote DLC
  • DDM (if equipped)
  • DSM (if equipped)
  • GWM
  • HVAC module
  • PDM (if equipped)
  • RGTM (if equipped)
  • RHVAC module
  • RTM (if equipped)
  • SCMG (if equipped)
  • SCMH (if equipped)
  • SCMJ (if equipped)
  • SODL (if equipped)
  • SODR (if equipped)
  • TRM (if equipped)
NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
AT1 CHECK THE REMOTE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the remote DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC.
  • Inspect the remote DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with remote DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new remote DLC.
No GO to AT2

AT2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to AT3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AT3 CHECK FOR HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) COMMUNICATION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the RCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to AT4
No GO to Pinpoint Test AQ

AT4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) ( HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   C2431-22

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AT5
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to AT8
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, GO to AT9

AT5 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   Ground
      C2431-22   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AT6
No GO to AT10

AT6 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   Ground
      C2431-22   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AT7

AT7 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTOR (COMPONENT SIDE)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-23 (Component Side) C2431-22 (Component Side)

Is the resistance between 108 ohms and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AT34
No INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

AT8 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: HVAC module C228A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-17   C2431-23
      C228A-18   C2431-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AT11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AT9 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   C2431-22
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • DDM C501A (if equipped)
    • DSM C341A (if equipped)
    • HVAC module C228A
    • PDM C652A (if equipped)
    • RGTM C4174A (if equipped)
    • RHVAC module C3198
    • RTM C3156
    • SCMG C3385 (if equipped)
    • SCMH C3386 (if equipped)
    • SCMJ C4250C (if equipped)
    • SODL C4369 (if equipped)
    • SODR C4370 (if equipped)
    • TRM C2498B (if equipped)

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes For the DDM, GO to AT32
For the DSM, GO to AT33
For the HVAC module, GO to AT35
For the PDM, GO to AT36
For the RGTM, GO to AT37
For the RHVAC module, GO to AT38
For the RTM, GO to AT39
For the SCMG, GO to AT40
For the SCMH, GO to AT41
For the SCMJ, GO to AT42
For the SODL, GO to AT43
For the SODR, GO to AT44
For the TRM, GO to AT45
No REPAIR the circuits in question. CONNECT all modules.

AT10 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   Ground
      C2431-22   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • DDM C501A (if equipped)
    • DSM C341A (if equipped)
    • HVAC module C228A
    • PDM C652A (if equipped)
    • RGTM C4174A (if equipped)
    • RHVAC module C3198
    • RTM C3156
    • SCMG C3385 (if equipped)
    • SCMH C3386 (if equipped)
    • SCMJ C4250C (if equipped)
    • SODL C4369 (if equipped)
    • SODR C4370 (if equipped)
    • TRM C2498B (if equipped)

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes For the DDM, GO to AT32
For the DSM, GO to AT33
For the HVAC module, GO to AT35
For the PDM, GO to AT36
For the RGTM, GO to AT37
For the RHVAC module, GO to AT38
For the RTM, GO to AT39
For the SCMG, GO to AT40
For the SCMH, GO to AT41
For the SCMJ, GO to AT42
For the SODL, GO to AT43
For the SODR, GO to AT44
For the TRM, GO to AT45
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

AT11 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 12 (7.5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test N
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AT12

AT12 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 31 (10A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test Y
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AT13

AT13 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) AND SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a SODL and SODR.

Is the vehicle equipped with a SODL and SODR?
Yes GO to AT14
No GO to AT16

AT14 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) AND SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCMC [ BJB] fuse 25 (10A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AT15
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AT16

AT15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: SODR C4370.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test AE
No CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test AD

AT16 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a TRM.

Is the vehicle equipped with a TRM?
Yes GO to AT17
No GO to AT18

AT17 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCMC [ BJB] fuses 57 (30A) and 91 (20A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test AJ
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AT18

AT18 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a PDM.

Is the vehicle equipped with a PDM?
Yes GO to AT19
No GO to AT20

AT19 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCMC [ BJB] fuse 109 (30A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AC
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AT20

AT20 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a DDM.

Is the vehicle equipped with a DDM?
Yes GO to AT21
No GO to AT22

AT21 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCMC [ BJB] fuse 73 (30A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AB
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AT22

AT22 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RHVAC (REAR HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 9 (5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test P
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AT23

AT23 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a SCMJ.

Is the vehicle equipped with a SCMJ?
Yes GO to AT24
No GO to AT25

AT24 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) MODULE DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCMC [ BJB] fuse 131 (40A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AH
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AT25

AT25 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) AND SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a SCMG and SCMH.

Is the vehicle equipped with a SCMG and SCMH?
Yes GO to AT26
No GO to AT28

AT26 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) AND SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCMC [ BJB] fuse 61 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AT27
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AT28

AT27 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: SCMG C3385.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test AF
No CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test AG

AT28 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a DSM.

Is the vehicle equipped with a DSM?
Yes GO to AT29
No GO to AT30

AT29 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCMC [ BJB] fuses 30 (30A) and 38 (30A) (climate-controlled seats).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test AA
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AT30

AT30 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a RGTM.

Is the vehicle equipped with a RGTM?
Yes GO to AT31
No The MS-CAN tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AT31 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCMC [ BJB] fuse 41 (30A) and BCM fuse 8 (5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test AI
No INSTALL the removed fuses. The MS-CAN tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AT32 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM.
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AT33 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM.
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AT34 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AT35 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the HVAC module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AT36 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM.
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AT37 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RGTM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM.
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AT38 CHECK THE RHVAC (REAR HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RHVAC module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RHVAC module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RHVAC module.
REFER to: Rear Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (RHVAC) Control Module (412-02 Rear Climate Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AT39 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RTM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RTM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RTM.
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AT40 CHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMG connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMG connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMG.
REFER to: Driver Multi-Contour Seat Module [SCMG] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AT41 CHECK THE SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMH connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMH connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMH.
REFER to: Driver Multi-Contour Seat Module [SCMG] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AT42 CHECK THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SCMJ connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMJ connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMJ.
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Module [SCMJ] (501-10C Third Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AT43 CHECK THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SODL connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODL connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SODL.
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AT44 CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SODR connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODR connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SODR.
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AT45 CHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the TRM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM.
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AU : NO POWER TO THE REMOTE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The diagnostic scan tool is connected to the remote DLC to communicate with the DIAG 1 and DIAG 2 circuits. The GWM translates diagnostic messages for the HS-CAN1, HS-CAN2, HS-CAN3, HS-CAN4 and the MS-CAN.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connector
  • Diagnostic scan tool
  • Remote DLC

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 7 (10A) is OK.
AU1 CHECK THE REMOTE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4 and 5 at the remote DLC. An improperly grounded scan tool will corrupt the network message traffic. Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC.
  • Inspect the remote DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with remote DLC pins 4, 5 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new remote DLC.
No GO to AU2

AU2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) C2431
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM C2431.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to AU3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or scan tool connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AU3 CHECK THE REMOTE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) VOLTAGE SUPPLY FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-16   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AU4
No VERIFY BCM fuse 7 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AU4 CHECK THE REMOTE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-4   Ground
      C2122-5   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CHECK the diagnostic scan tool for correct operation.
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

PINPOINT TEST AV : U3000:44 ,U3000:45, U3000:46, U3000:47 OR U3000:49

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GWM U3000:44 Control Module: Data Memory Failure Sets in the GWM when an internal memory failure is detected.
GWM U3000:45 Control Module: Program Memory Failure Sets in the GWM when an internal failure is detected.
GWM U3000:46 Control Module: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure Sets in the GWM when an internal failure is detected.
GWM U3000:47 Control Module: Watchdog/Safety µC Failure Sets in the GWM when an internal failure is detected.
GWM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure Sets in the GWM when an internal failure is detected.

Possible Sources

  • GWM
AV1 RETRIEVE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the GWM self-test.

Is DTC U3000:44, U3000:45, U3000:46, U3000:47 or U3000:49 recorded?
Yes INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST AW : U2100:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GWM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information Sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.

Possible Sources

  • Incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.
AW1 RETRIEVE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the GWM self-test.

Is DTC U2100:00 recorded?
Yes INSTALL As-Built data from PTS following diagnostic scan tool instructions under Module Programming>As-Built.
No The system is operating correctly at this time.


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