Ford Explorer: Exterior Lighting / Diagnosis and Testing - Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps

Ford Explorer 2020-2024 Service Manual / Electrical / Lighting / Exterior Lighting / Diagnosis and Testing - Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  BCM B123A:11 Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B123A:15 Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B123B:11 Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B123B:15 Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B1247:11 Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  BCM B1247:15 Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  BCM B1248:11 Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  BCM B1248:15 Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  BCM B1497:01 Left Front Turn Lamp Feedback: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  BCM B1497:01 Left Front Turn Lamp Feedback: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  BCM B1498:01 Right Front Turn Lamp Feedback: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  BCM B1498:01 Right Front Turn Lamp Feedback: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  BCM B1D35:11 Hazard Switch: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  DDM B1D06:11 Left Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  PDM B1D07:11 Right Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  SCCM B124C:96 Turn Indicator Stalk Switch Pack: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  SCCM B124C:9E Turn Indicator Stalk Switch Pack: Stuck On   GO to Pinpoint Test H
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Symptom Charts

Symptom Chart: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The turn signal function is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
One front turn signal lamp is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
One rear turn signal lamp is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
One exterior mirror turn signal lamp is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
The hazard lamp function is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The turn signal indicator flashes fast when no turn signal lamps are inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The turn signal indicator does not flash fast when a turn signal lamp is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A : THE TURN SIGNAL FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • LH steering column multifunction switch
  • SCCM
  • BCM
A1 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) TURN SIGNAL PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs) below while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the left and right turn positions.
    • Access the  SCCM  and monitor the  TRN_SIG_SW_L (0)  PID

    • Access the  SCCM  and monitor the  TRN_SIG_SW_R (0)  PID


Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) match the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
Yes GO to A2
No INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A3

A2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B : ONE FRONT TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B123A:11 Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH front turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B123A:15 Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the LH front turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B123B:11 Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH front turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B123B:15 Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the RH front turn lamp voltage supply circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • LED control module
  • Headlamp assembly
  • BCM
B1 DETERMINE IF ANY TURN LAMP IS ALWAYS ON
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard lamp function.
  • Observe the front turn lamps.

Is any turn lamp continuously illuminated (not flashing)?
Yes GO to B2
No GO to B3

B2 CHECK THE FRONT TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Ignition ON.

Does the turn lamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to B12

B3 INITIALIZE THE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CONTROL MODULE FOR TURN LAMP IS ALWAYS OFF
  • Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM Local Interconnect Network (LIN) New Module Initialization routine.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Observe the front turn lamps.

Does the turn lamp remain continuously illuminated (not flashing)?
Yes GO to B4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a module calibration issue.

B4 CHECK FOR LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1284 or RH Headlamp C1285.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B8
No GO to B5

B5 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B12
No GO to B6

B6 CHECK THE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CONTROL MODULE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM. GO to B7

B7 CHECK THE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CONTROL MODULE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-2   C2280G-11

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-2   C2280G-6

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B14
No REPAIR the circuit.

B8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE FRONT TURN LAMP
  • Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-3   Ground

Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B12
No GO to B9

B9 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE FRONT TURN LAMP
  • Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-3   Ground

Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B12.
No GO to B10

B10 CHECK THE FRONT TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B11
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

B11 CHECK THE FRONT TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-3   C2280F-39

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-3   C2280F-38

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B14
No REPAIR the circuit.

B12 CHECK THE HEADLAMP
  • Deactivate the hazard lamp function, if activated.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Substitute the known good headlamp assembly from the opposite side of the vehicle.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM Local Interconnect Network (LIN) New Module Initialization routine.
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. REPEAT the self-test.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Observe the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present or does the DTC return?
Yes GO to B14
No GO to B13

B13 CHECK THE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CONTROL MODULE
  • Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Reinstall the original headlamp assembly for the inoperative side of the vehicle.
  • NOTE: Before using known good LED control module, make sure the part label exactly matches the suspect LED control module. If any differences are noted, do not use the module from the opposite side of the vehicle, INSTALL a new LED control module on the suspect headlamp. Substitute the known good LED control module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Ignition ON.
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. REPEAT the self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM Local Interconnect Network (LIN) New Module Initialization routine.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Observe the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present or does the DTC return?
Yes REMOVE the known good LED control module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good LED control module. INSTALL a new LED control module.
REFER to: Light Emitting Diode (LED) Control Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

B14 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C : ONE REAR TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1247:11 Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1247:15 Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the LH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1248:11 Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1248:15 Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the RH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Bulb
  • Rear lamp assembly
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM
C1 DETERMINE IF ANY TURN LAMP IS ALWAYS ON
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard lamp function.
  • Observe the front and the rear turn lamps.

Is any turn lamp continuously illuminated (not flashing)?
Yes GO to C2
No GO to C3

C2 CHECK THE REAR TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Ignition ON.

Does the turn lamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to C8

C3 CHECK FOR REAR TURN LAMP SUPPLY VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Lamp C414 or RH Rear Lamp C417.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C414-6   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C417-6   Ground

Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C5
No GO to C4

C4 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR TURN LAMP
  • Deactivate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C414-6   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C417-6   Ground

Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new rear turn bulb.
No GO to C6

C5 CHECK THE REAR TURN LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C414-6   C414-1

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C417-6   C417-1

Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new rear turn bulb.
No REPAIR the circuit.

C6 CHECK THE REAR TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C414-6   C2280E-26

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C417-6   C2280E-52

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C7
No REPAIR the circuit.

C7 CHECK THE REAR TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C414-6   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C417-6   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C8
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D : ONE EXTERIOR MIRROR TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
DDM B1D06:11 Left Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory DTC that sets when the DDM detects an open or short to voltage from the exterior mirror turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
PDM B1D07:11 Right Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the PDM detects an open or short to voltage from the exterior mirror turn lamp voltage supply circuit

Possible Sources

  • Exterior mirror
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • DDM
  • PDM
D1 DETERMINE IF ANY TURN LAMP IS ALWAYS ON
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard lamp function.
  • Observe the front and the rear turn lamps.

Is any turn lamp continuously illuminated (not flashing)?
Yes GO to D2
No GO to D3

D2 CHECK THE FRONT TURN LAMP OR EXTERIOR MIRROR TURN VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
  • Disconnect: DDM C501B (LH exterior mirror lamp).
  • Disconnect: PDM C652B ( RH exterior mirror lamp).
  • Ignition ON.

Does the turn lamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No For the LH exterior mirror turn lamp, GO to D7
For the RH exterior mirror turn lamp, GO to D8

D3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE EXTERIOR MIRROR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Disconnect: inoperative, LH Exterior Mirror C516 or RH Exterior Mirror C601.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-3   Ground

Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D4
No GO to D5

D4 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR TURN LAMP GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-3   C517-8

    Click to display connectors

      RH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-3   C601-8

Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 11 volts?
Yes CHECK the exterior mirror jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the parking lamp for open circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins. If the jumper harness is OK, INSTALL a new exterior mirror turn lamp. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror turn lamp.
REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

D5 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Deactivate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Disconnect: DDM C501B (LH exterior mirror lamp).
  • Disconnect: PDM C652B (RH exterior mirror lamp).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D6
No REPAIR the circuit.

D6 CHECK THE MIRROR TURN LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C516-3   C501B-4

    Click to display connectors

      RH Exterior Mirror Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C601-3   C652B-4

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes For the LH exterior mirror turn lamp, GO to D7
For the RH exterior mirror turn lamp, GO to D8
No REPAIR the circuit.

D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM.
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM.
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE HAZARD LAMP FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1D35:11 Hazard Switch: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the hazard lamp function input circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Hazard flasher switch
  • BCM
E1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1D35:11 present?
Yes GO to E2
No GO to E4

E2 ISOLATE THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: FCIMB C2402.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1D35:11 retrieved again?
Yes GO to E3
No INSTALL a new hazard flasher switch (part of the FCIMB).

E3 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E6
No REPAIR the circuit.

E4 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE SIGNAL TO THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: FCIMB C2402.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402B-3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new hazard flasher switch (part of the FCIMB).
No GO to E5

E5 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402B-3   C2280B-19

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E6
No REPAIR the circuit.

E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR FLASHES FAST WHEN NO TURN SIGNAL LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1497:01 Left Front Turn Lamp Feedback: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory DTC that sets when the BCM detects an electrical failure from the LH front turn lamp outage circuit when the turn lamp is activated.
BCM B1498:01 Right Front Turn Lamp Feedback: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory DTC that sets when the BCM detects an electrical failure from the RH front turn lamp outage circuit when the turn lamp is activated.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM
F1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1497:01 or B1498:01 present?
Yes GO to F6
No GO to F2

F2 DETERMINE IF THE VEHICLE IS EQUIPPED WITH A TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the test indicate the presence of a TRM and pass the network test?
Yes GO to F3
No If a TRM is present and did not pass the network test, DIAGNOSE no communication with the TRM.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing). If a TRM is not present, GO to F6

F3 CHECK THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND TRM (TRAILER MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM, and TRM self-test.

Are any communication Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE the communication Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first.
For BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing). For TRM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Trailer Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F4

F4 ISOLATE THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TRM C2498A.
  • Disconnect: TRM C2498B.
  • Disconnect: TRM C2498C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the suspect turn lamps.

Do the turn lamps operate correctly?
Yes GO to F5
No For front turn lamps, GO to Pinpoint Test B
For rear turn lamps, GO to Pinpoint Test C
For mirror turn lamps, GO to Pinpoint Test D

F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all TRM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM.
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F6 CHECK MODULE INITIALIZATION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM Local Interconnect Network (LIN) New Module Initialization routine.
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. REPEAT the self-test.
  • While observing the instrument cluster indicators and front turn lamps, place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the inoperative turn position.

Does the instrument cluster turn signal indicator or front turn lamp flash fast or the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) return?
Yes GO to F7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a module calibration issue.

F7 CHECK THE FRONT TURN LAMP OUTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1284 or RH Headlamp C1285.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-6   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-6   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F8
No REPAIR the circuit.

F8 CHECK THE FRONT TURN LAMP OUTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-6   C2280F-6

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-6   C2280F-17

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F9
No REPAIR the circuit.

F9 CHECK THE HEADLAMP
  • Deactivate the hazard lamp function, if activated.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Substitute the known good headlamp assembly from the opposite side of the vehicle.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM Local Interconnect Network (LIN) New Module Initialization routine.
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. REPEAT the self-test.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Observe the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present or does the DTC return?
Yes GO to F11
No GO to F10

F10 CHECK THE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CONTROL MODULE
  • Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Reinstall the original headlamp assembly for the inoperative side of the vehicle.
  • NOTE: Before using known good LED control module, make sure the part label exactly matches the suspect LED control module. If any differences are noted, do not use the module from the opposite side of the vehicle, INSTALL a new LED control module on the suspect headlamp. Substitute the known good LED control module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM Local Interconnect Network (LIN) New Module Initialization routine.
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. REPEAT the self-test.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Observe the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present or does the DTC return?
Yes REMOVE the known good LED control module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good LED control module. INSTALL a new LED control module.
REFER to: Light Emitting Diode (LED) Control Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

F11 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR DOES NOT FLASH FAST WHEN A TURN SIGNAL LAMP IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1497:01 Left Front Turn Lamp Feedback: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory DTC that sets when the BCM detects an electrical failure from the LH front turn lamp outage circuit when the turn lamp is activated.
BCM B1498:01 Right Front Turn Lamp Feedback: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory DTC that sets when the BCM detects an electrical failure from the RH front turn lamp outage circuit when the turn lamp is activated.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM
G1 CHECK MODULE INITIALIZATION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM Local Interconnect Network (LIN) New Module Initialization routine.
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. REPEAT the self-test.
  • While observing the instrument cluster indicators and front turn lamps, place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the inoperative turn position.

Does the instrument cluster turn signal indicator or front turn lamp flash fast or the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) return?
Yes GO to G2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a module calibration issue.

G2 CHECK THE FAST FLASH FUNCTION
  • Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1284 or RH Headlamp C1285.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While observing the instrument cluster indicators, place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the LH and RH turn positions.

Does the LH instrument cluster turn signal indicator fast flash in the LH turn position and the RH instrument cluster turn signal indicator fast flash in the RH turn position?
Yes GO to G3
No GO to G5

G3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP
  • Deactivate the hazard lamp function, if activated.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Substitute the known good headlamp assembly from the opposite side of the vehicle.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM Local Interconnect Network (LIN) New Module Initialization routine.
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. REPEAT the self-test.
  • Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Observe the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present or does the DTC return?
Yes GO to G5
No GO to G4

G4 CHECK THE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CONTROL MODULE
  • Deactivate the hazard lamp function.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Reinstall the original headlamp assembly for the inoperative side of the vehicle.
  • NOTE: Before using known good LED control module, make sure the part label exactly matches the suspect LED control module. If any differences are noted, do not use the module from the opposite side of the vehicle, INSTALL a new LED control module on the suspect headlamp. Substitute the known good LED control module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM Local Interconnect Network (LIN) New Module Initialization routine.
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. REPEAT the self-test.
  • Activate the hazard flasher lamp function.
  • Observe the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present or does the DTC return?
Yes REMOVE the known good LED control module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good LED control module. INSTALL a new LED control module.
REFER to: Light Emitting Diode (LED) Control Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

G5 CHECK THE FRONT TURN LAMP OUTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1284 or RH Headlamp C1285.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1284-6   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1285-6   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to G6

G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H : B124C:96, B124C:9E

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCCM B124C:96 Turn Indicator Stalk Switch Pack: Component Internal Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the SCCM detects an internal failure from the LH steering column multifunction switch.
SCCM B124C:9E Turn Indicator Stalk Switch Pack: Stuck On A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the SCCM detects that the LH steering column multifunction switch has been in a switched position for at least 2 minutes.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • LH steering column multifunction switch
  • SCCM
H1 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
  • INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
    REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.

Does SCCM DTC B124C:96, B124C:9E or the condition return?
Yes GO to H2
No The system is operating correctly. The concern was caused by the LH steering column multifunction switch.

H2 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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