Ford Explorer: Transmission Cooling - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60 / Diagnosis and Testing - Transmission Cooling
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Inspection and Verification
NOTICE:
When internal wear/damage occurs in the transmission, metal
particles, clutch plate material and band material can travel into the
torque converter, the transmission fluid cooler tubes, the transmission
fluid cooler, the transmission fluid warmer (if equipped), and the
cooler bypass valve (if equipped). These contaminants are a major cause
of recurring transmission concerns. To prevent future concerns, remove
these contaminants from the cooling system by carrying out the
transmission fluid cooler backflushing and cleaning procedure before
placing the transmission back into use.
-
Verify the customer concern by operating the vehicle to duplicate the condition.
-
If the inspection reveals obvious concerns that can be readily identified, repair as necessary.
-
Install new components if a transmission fluid leak is found in any of the transmission cooling components.
-
If the cause is not visually evident, check for diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). Refer to the DTC Chart.
-
If no diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are present, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module
|
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
PCM
|
P0218:00
|
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Over Temperature Condition: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
PCM
|
P1783:00
|
Transmission Overtemperature Condition: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
PCM
|
P2681:00
|
Engine Coolant Bypass Valve A Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
PCM
|
P2683:00
|
Engine Coolant Bypass Valve A Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
Symptom Chart — Transmission Cooling
Symptom Chart - Transmission Cooling
Condition
|
Action
|
Transmission overheating
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
Engine coolant in the transmission fluid
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
Symptom Chart — NVH
NOTE:
NVH symptoms should be identified using the diagnostic tools
that are available. For a list of these tools, an explanation of their
uses and a glossary of common terms, refer to Section 100-04. Since it
is possible any one of multiple systems may be the cause of a symptom,
it may be necessary to use a process of elimination type of diagnostic
approach to pinpoint the responsible system. If this is not the causal
system for the symptom, refer back to Section 100-04 for the next likely
system and continue diagnosis.
Symptom Chart - NVH
Condition
|
Action
|
Vibration - a high frequency (20-80 Hz) that
is felt through the seat or selector lever. Changes with engine speed
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : DTC P0218, P1783
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The TFT sensor is a temperature dependent resistor that is in contact with transmission fluid in the transmission sump area. The PCM monitors the voltage drop across the TFT sensor, which changes as transmission fluid temperature varies. If the PCM detects an over temperature condition, it will set a DTC, and may limit engine torque to prevent further overheating.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PCM P0218:00 |
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Over Temperature Condition: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC indicates the PCM detected a transmission fluid over temperature condition. This DTC will limit powertrain torque to prevent further overheating.
|
PCM P1783:00 |
Transmission Overtemperature Condition: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC indicates the PCM detected a transmission fluid over temperature condition.
|
Possible Sources
-
TFT sensor circuit fault
- Transmission fluid heater coolant control valve
- Transmission overheating condition
|
A1 CHECK FOR TFT (TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE)
SENSOR CIRCUIT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the KOEO and KOER
PCM self-tests.
Are any TFT sensor circuit diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
RESOLVE all TFT sensor circuit diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) first. REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 3.0L EcoBoost (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 3.3L Duratec-V6 (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A2 CHECK FOR TRANSMISSION FLUID HEATER COOLANT CONTROL VALVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Retrieve all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the KOEO and KOER
PCM self-tests.
Are diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) P2681 and/or P2683 present?
Yes |
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
No |
To diagnose an overheating concern, GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B : DTCS P2681 AND P2683
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The transmission fluid heater coolant control
valve is an electrically controlled solenoid that allows or bypasses the
flow of engine coolant through the transmission fluid cooler. This
electrically controllable valve is normally open when not energized. The
valve receives fused battery voltage when the ignition is in the run or
start position and is grounded by the PCM via a low side driver. The PCM monitors the solenoid and circuits for electrical faults and sets an appropriate DTC.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PCM P2681:00 |
Engine Coolant Bypass Valve "A" Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC indicates an open circuit in the transmission fluid heater coolant control valve circuit.
|
PCM P2683:00 |
Engine Coolant Bypass Valve "A" Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC indicates a short circuit in the transmission fluid heater coolant control valve circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
- Transmission fluid heater coolant control valve
-
PCM
|
B1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the KOEO and KOER
PCM self-tests.
Are diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) P2681 and/or P2683 present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose connector.
|
|
B2 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID HEATER COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect Transmission fluid heater coolant control valve C1702
.
-
Inspect for damaged or pushed out terminals.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1702-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
For DTC P2681, GO to B3. For DTC P2683, GO to B5.
|
No |
For vehicles equipped with the 2.3L Ecoboost or 3.0L Ecoboost engine, CHECK BJB fuse F14 (15A).
For vehicles equipped with the 3.3L Duratec - V6 engine, CHECK BJB fuse F12 (15A).
If the fuse is OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify and repair and open circuit.
If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify and repair a short to ground.
|
|
B3 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID HEATER COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect
PCM
C1381B (for vehicles equipped with the 2.3L Ecoboost engine) .
-
Disconnect
PCM
C1551T (for vehicles equipped with the 3.0L Ecoboost engine).
-
Disconnect
PCM
C175T (for vehicles equipped with the 3.3L Duratec - V6 engine) .
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
2.3L EcoBoost
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1702-2
|
|
C1381B-70
|
Click to display connectors
3.0L EcoBoost
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1702-2
|
|
C1551T-33
|
Click to display connectors
3.3L Duratec
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1702-2
|
|
C175T-33
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B4 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID HEATER COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1702-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B5 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID HEATER COOLANT CONTROL VALVE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Transmission fluid heater coolant control valve, component side, pin 1
|
|
Transmission fluid heater coolant control valve, component side, pin 2
|
Is the resistance between 15 and 30 ohms?
Yes |
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test. After programming the new PCM, CARRY OUT the transmission strategy download. REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, General Procedures).
|
No |
INSTALL a new transmission fluid heater coolant control valve. For 2.3L Ecoboost engines, REFER to: Engine Cooling (303-03A Engine Cooling - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS), Diagnosis and Testing). For 3.0L Ecoboost engines, REFER to: Transmission Fluid Heater Coolant Control Valve (303-03B Engine Cooling - 3.0L EcoBoost, Removal and Installation). For 3.3L Duratec- V6 engines, REFER to: Transmission Fluid Heater Coolant Control Valve (303-03C Engine Cooling - 3.3L Duratec-V6, Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C : TRANSMISSION OVERHEATING
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
-
Bent or crushed transmission fluid cooler coolant hoses
-
INSPECT the transmission fluid cooler
coolant hoses for damage. INSTALL new components as necessary. REFER to:
Transmission Cooling - Component Location (307-02A Transmission Cooling - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Description and Operation).
-
Damaged transmission fluid cooler
-
INSPECT the transmission fluid cooler
for damage. INSTALL new components as necessary. REFER to: Transmission Fluid Cooler (307-02A Transmission Cooling - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
-
System leaks
-
INSPECT the transmission fluid cooler for leaks. INSTALL new components as necessary. REFER to: Transmission Cooling - Component Location (307-02A Transmission Cooling - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Description and Operation).
-
Excessive vehicle or towing loads, severe vehicle use
-
REFER to the Owner's Literature for more information on vehicle load, GVW and trailer towing.
-
Incorrect transmission fluid level, condition, or type
-
CHECK the transmission fluid level. ADJUST the transmission fluid level as necessary. REFER to: Transmission Fluid Level Check (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, General Procedures).
-
COLLECT a transmission fluid sample and inspect it for debris or contamination. REFER to: Preliminary Inspection (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).
-
If any transmission fluid or additive
other than the recommended fluid has been added to the transmission,
CARRY OUT the transmission fluid exchange. REFER to: Specifications (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Specifications).
REFER to: Transmission Fluid Exchange (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, General Procedures).
-
Engine overheating
-
CHECK the engine cooling system for proper operation. For 2.3L Ecoboost engines, REFER to: Engine Cooling (303-03A Engine Cooling - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
For 3.0L Ecoboost engines, REFER to: Engine Cooling (303-03B Engine Cooling - 3.0L EcoBoost, Diagnosis and Testing). For 3.3L Duratec - V6 engines, REFER to: Engine Cooling (303-03C Engine Cooling - 3.3L Duratec-V6, Diagnosis and Testing).
-
Transmission cooling system clogged or restricted
-
CARRY OUT the Transmission Fluid Cooler
Backflushing and Cleaning procedure. If transmission fluid cooler flow
is low after backflushing, INSTALL new components as necessary. REFER
to: Transmission Fluid Cooler - Backflushing and Cleaning (307-02A Transmission Cooling - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, General Procedures).
-
Transmission fluid heater coolant control valve malfunctioning
-
INSTALL a new transmission fluid heater
coolant control valve. For 2.3L Ecoboost engines, REFER to: Engine Cooling (303-03A Engine Cooling - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
For 3.0L Ecoboost engines, REFER to: Transmission Fluid Heater Coolant Control Valve (303-03B Engine Cooling - 3.0L EcoBoost, Removal and Installation). For 3.3L Duratec- V6 engines, REFER to: Transmission Fluid Heater Coolant Control Valve (303-03C Engine Cooling - 3.3L Duratec-V6, Removal and Installation).
-
Internal transmission concerns
-
RESOLVE any transmission performance
diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) or symptoms, especially those related to
the TCC or clutch applications. REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 3.0L EcoBoost (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 3.3L Duratec-V6 (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).
-
INSPECT the internal transmission
components for wear or damage. INSTALL new components as necessary.
REFER to: Transmission (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Overhaul).
Possible Sources
- Damaged or restricted transmission fluid cooler tubes
- Damaged or restricted transmission fluid cooler
- Incorrect transmission fluid level or type
- Transmission fluid heater coolant control valve
- Internal transmission components
|
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation). |
PINPOINT TEST D : ENGINE COOLANT IN THE TRANSMISSION FLUID
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
-
Transmission fluid cooler internal leak
-
INSTALL a new transmission fluid cooler. REFER to: Transmission Fluid Cooler (307-02A Transmission Cooling - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
-
CARRY OUT the necessary repairs for a Water in Transmission Fluid concern. REFER to: Preliminary Inspection (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Transmission (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Overhaul).
Possible Sources
- Transmission fluid cooler
|
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation). |
PINPOINT
TEST E : VIBRATION - A HIGH FREQUENCY (20-80 HZ) THAT IS FELT THROUGH
THE SEAT OR SELECTOR LEVER. CHANGES WITH ENGINE SPEED
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
-
Transmission fluid cooler coolant hoses
-
CHECK the transmission fluid cooler
coolant hoses for proper routing and installation. REPAIR or INSTALL new
parts as necessary. REFER to: Transmission Cooling - Component Location (307-02A Transmission Cooling - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Transmission fluid cooler coolant hoses
|
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation). |
2.3L EcoBoost
Item
Description
1
Transmission fluid cooler coolant control valve
2
Transmission fluid cooler coolant inlet hose
3
Transmission fluid cooler coolant outl..
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Transmission Cooling System Heated Flusher
Materials
Name
Specification
Motorcraft® MERCON® ULV Automatic Transmission FluidXT-12-QULV
WSS-M2C9..
Other information:
Inspection
WARNING:
All seatbelt components must be inspected and corrected as
part of any collision repair. Inspect all seatbelt components as
prescribed by Seatbelt Procedure After a Collision found in Section
501-20A General Procedures of this manual...
Electronic Stability Control - Base Model
The system automatically turns on each time you switch the ignition on.
You cannot switch the stability control and roll stability control systems off,
but when you shift into reverse (R), the systems deactivate...