Ford Explorer: Battery, Mounting and Cables / Diagnosis and Testing - Battery
General Equipment
Diagnostic Battery Charger |
-
Use Ford approved battery test equipment.
-
Midtronics MDX-650 or P-300/P-600/490/1050
-
Midtronics GRX-3590 or 3000
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module
|
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
BCM
|
B11D9:09
|
Vehicle Battery:Component Failures
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
Symptom Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart: Battery
Condition
|
Action
|
Main engine compartment battery is not fully charged
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
Auxiliary battery is not fully charged
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
Pinpoint Test
PINPOINT TEST A : MAIN ENGINE COMPARTMENT BATTERY CONDITION TEST
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Battery condition is determined by measuring
battery terminal voltage after a specific discharge current is applied
for a specified time period.
Possible Sources
- Main Battery
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect wiring, terminals and connectors.
- Inspect the main engine compartment battery.
- Inspect the main engine compartment battery mounting.
- Inspect high current BJB connections.
|
A1 TEST THE MAIN ENGINE COMPARTMENT BATTERY CONDITION |
NOTE:
Failure to fully charge the battery before retesting may cause false readings.
-
Using the Diagnostic Battery Charger and the battery
cables removed from the battery, verify the battery condition.
Is the battery OK?
Yes |
RETURN the battery to service.
|
No |
If the analyzer reads REPLACE BATTERY or REPLACE-BAD CELL, INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B : AUXILIARY BATTERY CONDITION TEST
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Battery condition is determined by measuring
battery terminal voltage after a specific discharge current is applied
for a specified time period.
Possible Sources
- Auxiliary Battery
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect wiring, terminals and connectors.
- Inspect the auxiliary battery.
- Inspect the auxiliary battery mounting.
- Inspect high current BJB connections.
|
B1 TEST THE AUXILIARY BATTERY CONDITION |
NOTE:
Failure to fully charge the battery before retesting may cause false readings.
-
Disconnect and Remove the auxiliary battery and allow the battery to reach room temperature.
REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
-
Charge the auxiliary battery for 1 hour at 2 amps on AGM setting.
-
After the battery is charged, Remove the auxiliary
battery's surface charge by connecting an incandescent (non-LED) test light for 5 minutes.
-
Allow the auxiliary battery to rest for 15 minutes.
-
Measure the auxiliary battery voltage.
Is the auxiliary battery voltage greater than 12 volts?
Yes |
RETURN the battery to service.
|
No |
INSTALL a new auxiliary battery. REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C : B11D9:09
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The BCM monitors both the main battery and auxiliary battery. The main battery has a BMS and the auxiliary battery has a battery current sensor. The BMS for the main battery communicates on a dedicated LIN to the BCM. The battery current sensor for the auxiliary battery uses a PWM circuit which is wired to the BCM.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B11D9:09 |
Vehicle Battery: Component Failures |
Sets in the BCM when the BMS senses a failed battery due to one of the following conditions.
-
Failure of the 12 volt main engine compartment battery
-
Disconnected 12 volt main engine compartment battery
-
Failure of the 12 volt auxiliary battery set after 10 engine cranks
-
Open auxiliary battery fuse (in the high current BJB)
-
Open auxiliary battery fuse (attached to the auxiliary battery post)
-
Disconnected 12 volt auxiliary battery, set after 10 engine cranks
|
Possible Sources
- Auxiliary battery
- Auxiliary battery fuses
- Main engine compartment battery
- Main engine compartment battery and auxiliary battery connections
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify the auxiliary battery fuses
|
C1 INSPECT ALL BATTERY CONNECTIONS |
-
Inspect the 12 volt main engine compartment battery connections.
-
Inspect the 12 volt auxiliary battery connections.
Are all battery cable connections securely fasten to the main and auxiliary battery?
No |
Secure the loose battery cable(s) connections to the battery.
|
|
C2 CHECK THE AUXILIARY BATTERY FUSE |
-
Verify that the auxiliary battery fuses are ok.
-
auxiliary battery fuse located in the high current BJB
-
auxiliary battery fuse located on the auxiliary battery positive post
Are the auxiliary battery fuses ok?
No |
Verify that the battery cable is not shorted, If OK,
Install a new auxiliary battery fuse(s). If shorted, REPAIR or REPLACE
the auxiliary battery cable as needed.
|
|
C3 VERIFY THE BATTERIES CONDITION |
-
Verify that the main battery and auxiliary battery condition. For the main battery GO to Pinpoint Test A For the auxiliary battery, GO to Pinpoint Test B
Do the main engine compartment battery and auxiliary battery pass the condition test?
Yes |
RETURN the battery to service. CLEAR the DTC and RETEST the system.
|
No |
If the analyzer reads REPLACE BATTERY or REPLACE-BAD
CELL or does not pass the battery condition test, INSTALL a new battery
for the one in question. REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation). or REFER to: Auxiliary Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
|
|
System Operation
Gasoline Vehicles
The
main battery, which is located in the engine compartment, is a 12 volt
DC source connected in a negative ground system and is a voltage
stabilizer for the..
Charging
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this section,
refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure
to follow this instruction may result in..
Other information:
Check
Measure the piston diameter 90 degrees from the
piston pin and piston diameter (DN) height down from the top of the
piston at the point indicated.
Refer to specifications for the piston diameter (DN) height.
Refer to: Specifications (303-01A Engine - 2...
Sensor Limitations
WARNING: On rare occasions, detection issues can occur due to the road
infrastructures, for example bridges, tunnels and safety barriers. In these cases,
the system may brake late or unexpectedly. At all times, you are responsible for
controlling your vehicle, supervising the system and intervening, if required...
Categories
WARNING: Do not place your arms on the airbag cover or through the steering
wheel. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury.
WARNING: Keep the areas in front of the airbags free from obstruction.
Do not affix anything to or over the airbag covers. Objects could become projectiles
during airbag deployment or in a sudden stop. Failure to follow this instruction
could result in personal injury or death.
WARNING: Airbags can kill or injure a child in a child restraint. Never
place a rear-facing child restraint in front of an active airbag. If you must use
a forward-facing child restraint in the front seat, move the seat upon which the
child restraint is installed all the way back.
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